Programme Index

Discover 9,908,689 listings and 222,936 playable programmes from the BBC

Sam Costa introduces
Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
With STELLA AND
BAMBOS DON FOX , HARRY LEADER NU-SET and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEY

Contributors

Introduces:
Sam Costa
Unknown:
Frank Chacksfield
Unknown:
Bambos Don Fox
Unknown:
Harry Leader Nu-Set
Producer:
Brian Willey

Tom Edwards introduces Tony Hatch conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with JACKIE TRENT , SAFFRON CITY DON LUSHER QUARTET, ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND Producer ROYSTON HERBERT ng at 1.15* a live report from
Bob Miller on s progress in observer Singlensatlantic Race

Contributors

Introduces:
Tom Edwards
Unknown:
Tony Hatch
Unknown:
Jackie Trent
Unknown:
Don Lusher
Producer:
Royston Herbert
Unknown:
Bob Miller

Introduced by Nigel Starmer-Smith
Producer jacob DE VRIES
2,2 Line-Up, Cricket Scoreb'd
2.10 Racing from Newcastle
2.20 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
2.50 Racing from Newcastle
2.55 Racing from Curragh
3.5 Tennis, Rowing. Golf and Cricket
3.25 Racing from Newcastle
3.35 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
3.55 Racing from Newcastle
4.5 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
4.35 Cricket Scoreboard
4.40 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
5.15 The Sports Columnists
5.30 Motor Racing
5.40 Tennis and Rowing
5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
5.49 Racing Results
5.55 Tennis and Cricket
6.50 Final Scoreboard
2.10; 2.50; 3.25; 3.55 Racing: from Newcastle
Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Monkchester Handi cap Stakes: the 2.55 Joe Coral Northumberland Plate: the
3.30 Chester Stakes , and the
4.0 Wideopen Handicap Stakes
2.55 from Curragh
Commentary by MICHAEL O'HEHIR on the 3.0 Irish Derby
2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40; 5.40; 5.55 Wimbledon
The Lawn Tennis Championships
Commentary and reports by MAURICE CDELSTON
MAX ROBERTSON
BASIL CURTIS , BOB HOWE , FRED PERRY , BILL THRELFALL and NORMAN CUDDEFORD
2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40; 5.40 Rowing
Henley Royal Regatta
Commentary and reports by JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDE
2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40 Golf
The Sunbeam Electric Scottish Open
Reports and commentary on the final round by TOM SCOTT from Downfield Golf Club, Dundee
2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40; 5.55 Cricket
Reports on selected County Championship matches
5.15
The Sports Columnists Top sports columnists express their views on current topics
5.30
Motor Racing
The French Grand Prix
COLIN DRYDEN reports on the practice at Clermont-Ferrand

Contributors

Introduced By:
Nigel Starmer-Smith
Producer:
Jacob de Vries
Commentary By:
Peter Bromley
Unknown:
Monkchester Handi
Unknown:
Chester Stakes
Commentary By:
Michael O'Hehir
Unknown:
Maurice Cdelston
Unknown:
Max Robertson
Unknown:
Basil Curtis
Unknown:
Bob Howe
Unknown:
Fred Perry
Unknown:
Bill Threlfall
Unknown:
Norman Cuddeford
Unknown:
John Snagge
Unknown:
John Hinde
Unknown:
Tom Scott
Unknown:
Colin Dryden

JOHN STUART
(Gaumont State. Kilburn) TREVOR WILLETS
(BBC Theatre Organ)
ENA BAGA (Granada, Harrow) KEITH BECKINGHAM (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond

Contributors

Unknown:
John Stuart
Unknown:
Trevor Willets
Unknown:
Keith Beckingham
Produced By:
Robin Richmond

The last of five concerts incorporating the South Bank
Pop Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
. Part 1 Melodies for You introduced and conducted by Kenneth Alwyn with KATHLEEN JONES (piano) and STELLA AND BAMBOS includes music by Waldteufel, Kreisler, Litolff and Rimsky-Korsakov

Contributors

Leader:
Arthur Leavins
Conducted By:
Kenneth Alwyn
Piano:
Kathleen Jones

Part 2 Stars of Friday Night is'Music Night conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF HM SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE MARYETTA MIDGLEY, CHERRY LIND LESLIE FYSON , JOHN LAWRENSON THE FRIDAY KNIGHTS With WILLIAM DAVIES
Introduced by ROBIN BOYLE
Including Victorian Vanities and Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
Associate producer JOHN MELOY (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC)

Contributors

Conducted By:
Sidney Torch
Conductor:
Major J. H. Howe
Unknown:
Lind Leslie Fyson
Unknown:
John Lawrenson
Introduced By:
Robin Boyle
Producer:
Anthony Philpott
Producer:
John Meloy

presented in London by David Gell
A monthly programme in which 1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month:
Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Belgium (BRT)
Sweden (SR), Netherlands (NOS) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWART

Contributors

Unknown:
David Gell
Producer:
Keith Stewart

Live from The West Park Pavilion, St Helier, Jersey featuring the SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA With
DAVID LAKE AND THE SERENADERS and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With SUE FISHER
Producers JOHN WILCOT and BRIAN PATTEN

Contributors

Unknown:
Syd Lawrence
Unknown:
David Lake
Conducted By:
Brian Fitzgerald
Producers:
John Wilcot
Producers:
Brian Patten

BBC Radio 2

About BBC Radio 2

Radio 2: Amazing music. Played by an amazing line-up. The home of great music, entertainment and documentaries

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More