Programme Index

Discover 9,870,454 listings and 220,730 playable programmes from the BBC

With Penny Gore. Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Beethoven Sextet in Eflat,
Op 81b Hermann Baumann and Vladimir Dshambasov (horns), Gewandhaus Quartet Bottesini Introduction and Variations on the Carnival of Venice
Thomas Martin (double bass), Anthony Halstead (piano) Bartok Romanian Dances, Op 8a Peter Frankl (piano)
8.30-10.00: Mozart Divertimento in D, K251 Heinz Holliger (oboe),
Hermann Baumann and Michel Gasciarrino (horns), Henk Guldemond (double bass), Orlando Quartet Benjamin Britten Passacaglia (Peter Grimes ) Royal Opera House
Orchestra conducted by the composer

Contributors

Unknown:
Hermann Baumann
Horns:
Vladimir Dshambasov
Bass:
Anthony Halstead
Piano:
Peter Frankl
Piano:
Mozart Divertimento
Oboe:
Heinz Holliger
Oboe:
Hermann Baumann
Oboe:
Michel Gasciarrino
Horns:
Henk Guldemond
Unknown:
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia
Unknown:
Peter Grimes

With Rob Cowan.
J Strauss (son), arr Dohnanyi Du und Dur(Die Fledermaus) Erno Dohnanyi (piano)
10.05 Bartok Music for strings, percussion and celeste Cologne Gurzenich Orchestra, conductor Giinter Wand
10.36 Millocker Und der soil man nochgant sein ... Mit Geld und guten Worten (Der Bettelstudent) Hermann Prey (baritone), unnamed orchestra, conductor Fran Allers
10.44 Mozart Concerto in Eflat for two pianos, K365 Clara Haskil and Geza Anda , Beromunster Orchestra, conductor Paul Burkhard
11.10 Luna De Espana Vengo (El NihoJudio) Conchita Supervia (soprano), unnamed orchestra, conductor Modesto Romero
11.15 Listener request:
Ravel Sonatine Clara Haskil (piano)
11.27 Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, H / 105 Jurg Schaeftlein (oboe), Leo Cermak (bassoon), Michael Schnitzler (violin), Wolfgang Herzer (cello), Vienna Radio
Orchestra, conductor Hermann Scherchen
11.49 Ganne Que Me Dites-Vous-La (Les Saltimbanques, Act 1)
Mady Mesple (soprano), Raymond Amade (tenor), Dominique Tirmont (baritone), Lamoureux Orchestra, conductor Jean-Pierre Marty

Contributors

Unknown:
Rob Cowan.
Unknown:
Dohnanyi Du
Piano:
Erno Dohnanyi
Piano:
Bartok Music
Conductor:
Giinter Wand
Unknown:
Mit Geld
Conductor:
Fran Allers
Unknown:
Clara Haskil
Unknown:
Geza Anda
Conductor:
Paul Burkhard
Soprano:
Conchita Supervia
Conductor:
Modesto Romero
Oboe:
Jurg Schaeftlein
Oboe:
Leo Cermak
Bassoon:
Michael Schnitzler
Cello:
Wolfgang Herzer
Conductor:
Hermann Scherchen
Soprano:
Mady Mesple
Soprano:
Raymond Amade
Tenor:
Dominique Tirmont
Conductor:
Jean-Pierre Marty

3/5. Donald Macleod introduces highlights from Purcell's most famous opera, Dido and Aeneas, and favourite scenes from his semi-opera King Arthur.
Voluntary in D minor David Moroney (organ) Dido and Aeneas, Acts 2 and 3 (excerpts) Soloists, Clare College Chapel Choir,
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, director Rene Jacobs
King Arthur, Acts 3 and 5 (excerpts)
Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, conductor John Eliot Gardiner Repeated on Tuesday at 12 midnight

Contributors

Introduces:
Donald MacLeod
Unknown:
David Moroney
Director:
Rene Jacobs
Conductor:
John Eliot Gardiner

Brahms Plus
6/12. German cellist Daniel Miiller-Schott and Latvian/American pianist
Robert Kulek give a recital at Bridgewater Hall in Manchester. Presented by Petroc Trelawny . Beethoven Variations on Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fiihlen, Wo046
Schumann Three Romances, Op 94
Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99

Contributors

Unknown:
Daniel Miiller-Schott
Pianist:
Robert Kulek
Presented By:
Petroc Trelawny

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Louise Fryer presents a varied programme of music from Russia and Scandinavia.
Sibelius Tapiola Conductor OsmoVanska Grieg Four Norwegian Dances
Lutoslawski Chantefleurs et Chantefables
Claire Booth (soprano), conductor Alan Buribayev
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Marc-Andre Hamelin , conductor Andrew Litton
Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor,
(Little Russian) Conductor Alan Buribayev

Contributors

Conductor:
Alan Buribayev
Conductor:
Marc-Andre Hamelin
Conductor:
Andrew Litton
Conductor:
Alan Buribayev

Live from Westminster Cathedral.

Introit: Civitas Sancti Tui (Byrd).
Psalms and Canticle with Antiphons: 62, 67, Colossians 1, vv 12-20 (Plainsong).
Reading: Ephesians 4, v32-end; 5, vv 1-3.
Responsory: Adoramus Te (Handl).
Hymn: Vexilla Regis (Plainsong).
Magnificat Quarti Toni (Palestrina).
Homily: Mgr Mark Langham.
Motets: Tribulationes Civitatum (Palestrina), Christus Factus Est (Bruckner).

Contributors

Homily:
Mgr Mark Langham
Master of Music:
Martin Baker
Assistant Master of Music:
Robert Quinney
Organ scholar:
David Jonies

3/5. Joan Bakewell explores belief with Sir Crispin Tickell , who has played a significant role in alerting the world to the potentially catastrophic effects of climate change.

Contributors

Unknown:
Joan Bakewell
Unknown:
Crispin Tickell

Roland
Lausanne Opera's acclaimed revival of one of Lully's greatest lyric tragedies, hugely popular in his own day but virtually unstaged since. The story of the flawed, knightly hero, struggling to reconcile the claims of honour and glory with his hopeless love forthe beautiful Angelique, is told in music of vivid power and bewitching subtlety. Stephanie Hughes presents.
Lausanne Opera Chorus, Les Talens
Lyriques, conductor Christophe Rousset

Contributors

Unknown:
Stephanie Hughes
Conductor:
Christophe Rousset
Roland:
Nicolas Teste (baritone)
Angélique:
Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano)
Medor:
Olivier Dumalt (countertenor)
Temire:
Monlque Zanetti (soprano)
Astolphe:
Robert Getchell (countertenor)
Fairy / Logistille:
Salome Haller (soprano)
Ziliante:
Yevgenl Alexiev (baritone)
Tersandre/lslander:
Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (tenor)
Condon/Islander:
Anders Dahlin (countertenor)
BélisejShepherdessjEnchanted lover:
Marie-Hetene Essade (mezzo)
Glory/Follower/Enchanted lover:
Delphine Gillot (soprano)

With Jonathan Swain.
Schumann Theme and Variations on the Name Abegg, Op 1; Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26 Rachmaninov Preludes, Opp 23 and 32 2.05 Ballard Volta and Coranto 2.10 Bach Jesu , meine Freude, BWV227 2.30 Sauguet La Nuit
2.45 Ravel Histoires Naturelles
3.05 Frederick Schipizky Elegy
3.10 Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor (Winter Daydreams) 3.55 Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat, K333 4.15 Schutz
Two madrigals 4.20 Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr anon for trumpet) 4.25 Visee Les Baricades Misterieuses de Couperin
4.30 Liszt Csardas Macabre 4.40 Gluck Overture: Alceste 4.50 Bach, arr Walsh Fugue in G minor, BWV542 (Great)
5.00 PA Ziani Sonata No 11 in G minor for two violins and two violas 5.05 Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae Virginis 5.15 Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
5.20 Wikander Spring Night
5.30 Glazunov, arr Anon Elegy in D flat, Op 17 5.35 Sibelius Hymn: Finlandia
5.40 Kuhlau Overture: The Magic Harp
5.50 Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor
6.10 John Thomas The Minstrel's Adieu to
His Native Land 6.20 Liszt St Francis of Assisi's Sermon to the Birds (Legendes, No 1) 6.30 Respighi Rossiniana

Contributors

Unknown:
Jonathan Swain.

BBC Radio 3

About BBC Radio 3

Live music and the arts: broadcasts more live music than any other radio network. Classical music is its core. Genres include world and new music, jazz, speech and drama.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More