Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 231,404 playable programmes from the BBC

With Penny Gore.
Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus Halle Orchestra , conductor John Barbirolli
6.30 Mozart Violin Sonata in A, K526 Isaac Stern , Yefim Bronfman (piano)
7.00 Auber Overture: The Bronze Horse BBC Philharmonic, conductor Van Pascal Tortelier
7.20 D Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas: in A, Kk208; in A minor, Kk532 Alan Curtis (harpsichord)
8.00 Faure Elegie , Op 24 Jacqueline du Pre (cello), Gerald Moore (piano)
8.45 Sibelius Our Native Land
Ellerhein Girls Choir, Estonian National
Male Choir and SO, conductor Paavo Jarvi

Contributors

Conductor:
Lazarus Halle Orchestra
Conductor:
John Barbirolli
Unknown:
Isaac Stern
Piano:
Yefim Bronfman
Conductor:
van Pascal Tortelier
Harpsichord:
Alan Curtis
Harpsichord:
Faure Elegie
Cello:
Gerald Moore
Conductor:
Paavo Jarvi

3: Donald Macleod introduces highlights from Dido and Aeneas, together with excerpts from the semi-opera King Arthur. Organ Voluntary in D minor David Moroney Dido and Aeneas, Acts 2 and 3 (excerpts) Lynn Dawson (soprano), Susan Bickley (mezzo), Dominque Visse and Stephen Wallace (altos), Clare College Chapel Choir, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, director Rene Jacobs King Arthur, Acts 3 and 5 (excerpts) ,
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque
Soloists, conductor John Eliot Gardiner

Contributors

Introduces:
Donald MacLeod
Unknown:
David Moroney
Soprano:
Lynn Dawson
Soprano:
Susan Bickley
Unknown:
Dominque Visse
Unknown:
Stephen Wallace
Director:
Rene Jacobs
Conductor:
John Eliot Gardiner
Cupid:
Elizabeth Priday (soprano)
Cold Genius:
Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Comus:
Paul Elliott (tenor)
Two men:
Ashley Stafford (alto)
Two men:
Stephen Varcoe
Venus:
Gill Ross (soprano)
Honour:
Jennifer Smith (soprano)

With Jonathan Swain.
Debussy Gigues (Images)
Boston SO. conductor Charles Munch
10.08 RoquelayTa Bonne Grace ;
Anon Bassedanse: Ta Bonne Grace
Montserrat Figueras (soprano),
Hesperion XX, director Jordi Savall
10.14 Boccherinl Variazioni sulla Ritirata
Notturna di Madrid Mosaïques Quartet, Patrick Cohen (fortepiano)
10.23 Debussy Iberia (Images)
Chicago SO, conductor Fritz Reiner
10.44 Eustache du Caurroy Five Fantaisies on "Une Jeune Fillette"
Montserrat Figueras (soprano),
Hesperion XX, director Jordi Savall
10.53 Debussy Rondes de Printemps LSO, conductor Pierre Monteux
11.02 Couperin La Frangoise (Les Nations, lerOrdre) Hesperion XX, director Jordi Savall

Contributors

Unknown:
Jonathan Swain.
Conductor:
Charles Munch
Conductor:
Roquelayta Bonne Grace
Director:
Jordi Savall
Director:
Boccherinl Variazioni
Unknown:
Patrick Cohen
Conductor:
Fritz Reiner
Director:
Jordi Savall
Director:
Debussy Rondes
Conductor:
Pierre Monteux
Director:
Jordi Savall

Salzburg Mozartfest 2003
Stephanie Hughes presents highlights of Austria's annual Mozart festival.
Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor,
K546 Vienna PO, conductor Pierre Boulez CPE Bach Fantasy in F sharp minor, Wq67 (Freye Fantaisie) Alexei Lubimov (piano) Mozart Ah, loPrevidi.... Ah, T'lnvola, KV272 Irede Martinez (soprano), Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, conductor Hubert Soudant
Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 20 No 4 Mozarteum Quartet
Mozart Symphony No 38 in D, K504
(Prague) Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, conductor Hubert Soudant

Contributors

Unknown:
Stephanie Hughes
Conductor:
Pierre Boulez
Piano:
Alexei Lubimov
Soprano:
Irede Martinez
Conductor:
Hubert Soudant
Conductor:
Hubert Soudant

Philip Hammond with a recital of Baroque music from Belfast's Waterfront Hall.
Julia Dickson (baroque flute),
Sarah Cunningham and Sarah Groser (viols), Malcolm Proud (harpsichord) Morel Chaconne en Trio in G
Telemann Sonata a Quatre in G
D'Anglebert Harpsichord Prelude in D minor Marais Suite in G minor (Pieces en Trio) Jean-Marie Leclair Sonata en Trio in D

Contributors

Unknown:
Philip Hammond
Unknown:
Julia Dickson
Flute:
Sarah Cunningham
Flute:
Sarah Groser
Harpsichord:
Malcolm Proud
Unknown:
Jean-Marie Leclair

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Sarah Walker presents a programme featuring music inspired by Mendelssohn's travels in Scotland.
Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal'sCave)
Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C minor, K467 Howard Shelley , conductor Richard Hickox
Strauss Four Last Songs Joan Rodgers (soprano), conductor Tadaaki Otaka
Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor (Scottish) Conductor Richard Hickox

Contributors

Conductor:
Howard Shelley
Conductor:
Richard Hickox
Soprano:
Joan Rodgers
Conductor:
Tadaaki Otaka
Conductor:
Richard Hickox

L Live from St Davids Cathedral.
Introit: Praise to God in the Highest (SS
Campbell). Responses: Sanders. Psalms: 15,24 (Hurford, Thalben-Ball). First Reading: 2 Samuel 23, wl-5. Office
Hymn: Eternal Monarch, King Most High (Ad CenamAgni). Canticles: Stanford in A. Second Reading: Colossians 2, w20-end; 3, wl-4. Anthem: God Is Gone Up (Finzi). Final Hymn: Hail Thee, Festival Day (Salve Festa Dies). Organ Voluntary: Priere du Christ Montant Vers Son Pere
(L'Ascension) (Messiaen). Organist and master of the choristers Timothy Noon. Assistant organist Simon Pearce.

Contributors

Unknown:
Timothy Noon.
Organist:
Simon Pearce.

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Michael Collins (clarinet), conductor Ilan Volkov
A concert recorded last Saturday in the Music Hall, Aberdeen, and led by the orchestra's chief conductor.
Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Strauss Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A, K622
Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor

Great Proms tickets offer: page 35

Contributors

Conductor:
Ilan Volkov
Presenter:
Sandy Burnett.

Verity Sharp introduces Orishas, a blend of Cuban religion and hip-hop. Plus a Bach trio sonata played by organist Christopher Herrick , singer-songwriter Arto Lindsay 's Prize, and the Guinean love songs of Les Soeurs Diabate.

Contributors

Introduces:
Verity Sharp
Organist:
Christopher Herrick
Singer-Songwriter:
Arto Lindsay

With Susan Sharpe.
Smetana Vlatava (Ma Vlast); Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
12.20 Leevi Madetoja Symphonic Suite, Op 4 12.40 Rameau Suite in G
1.00 Music by Sweelinck,
Johann Pepusch , Handel, Buxtehude, Bach, Reger and llja Zeljenka, performed by Marta Gaborova on the organ at the Evangelical Church of Poprad-Velka in Slovakia.
2.05 Dora Pejacevic Symphony No 1
2.55 Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 173.20 Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor, Op posth
3.55 Resplghl Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2
4.10 Domenico da Placenza Pizochara; La Fa Guilmin
4.25 D Scarlatti Sinfonia in G
4.35 Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No 43
4.45 Liszt La Chapelle de Guillaume Tell (Annees de Pèlerinage, Book 1)4.50 Sullivan Overture: lolanthe
5.00 Tchaikovsky Dumka , Op 59
5.10 Debussy Gigues (Images)
5.20 Victoria Regina Coeli
5.25 Telemann Violin Sonata in A
(Essercizii Musici)
5.35 Poulenc Piano Concerto

Contributors

Unknown:
Susan Sharpe.
Unknown:
Leevi Madetoja
Unknown:
Rameau Suite
Unknown:
Johann Pepusch
Unknown:
Marta Gaborova
Unknown:
Dora Pejacevic
Violin:
Robert Schumann
Unknown:
Tchaikovsky Dumka
Unknown:
Victoria Regina Coeli

BBC Radio 3

About BBC Radio 3

Live music and the arts: broadcasts more live music than any other radio network. Classical music is its core. Genres include world and new music, jazz, speech and drama.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More