Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 231,085 playable programmes from the BBC

With Penny Gore.
Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
6.15 Bruch Scottish
Fantasy in G minor
6.43 Debussy Printemps
7.05 Monteverdi De la
Bellezza
7.22 Farkas Ancient
Hungarian Dances from the 1 7th Century
7.32 Beethoven Overture:
King Stephen
7.53 Stravinsky Prelude et Ronde des Princesses (The Firebird)
8.05 Turlna Piano Sextet
8.32 Stamitz Symphony in D (La Chasse)

Sibelius Finlandia Vienna PO/Malcolm Sargent
9.09 Punto Hom Concerto
No 6 in E flat
Vladimira Klanska-Bouchalova (horn)
Prague CO/Frantisek Vajnar
9.24 Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor Riccardo Muti
9.28 Ravel String Quartet Hagen Quartet Discs

Contributors

Unknown:
Sibelius Finlandia Vienna
Horn:
Vladimira Klanska-Bouchalova
Conductor:
Riccardo Muti

With Edward Blakeman.
Artist of the Week:
Gil Shaham (violin)
Vivaldi Concerto in G minor
(Summer) (Four Seasons) Orpheus CO
10.10 Schumann
Kinderszenen
Radu Lupu (piano)
10.30
Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms London Symphony
Orchestra and Chorus, conductor Michael Tilson
Thomas
11.15 Wranrtzky Wind Serenade in F
Consortium Classicum
11.35 Wleniawskl Violin
Concerto No 2 in D minor
Gil Shaham (violin)
LSO/Lawrence Foster

Contributors

Artist:
Edward Blakeman.
Violin:
Gil Shaham
Piano:
Radu Lupu
Piano:
Stravinsky Symphony
Conductor:
Michael Tilson
Violin:
Gil Shaham

2: The Passion
Vivaldi's plangent Stabat Mater is at the heart of a programme of his music for Passiontide.
Sinfonia in B minor (RV169) (al Santo Sepolcro)
Stabat Mater (RV621)
Concerto in E flat (RV130) (Sonata al Santo Sepolcro) Motet: Non in pratis aut in hortis (RV641) Credo (RV591)

Contributors

Unknown:
Stabat Mater
Unknown:
Stabat Mater

With Susan Sharpe.
1.00 Ulster Orchestra
Conductor Jan Latham
Koenig Hugh Tinney (piano)
Wallace Overture: Lurline
Poulenc Suite: Les Biches
Moeran Rhapsody in F sharp
2.00 Schools
Playtime 2.15 Time to Move 2.35 Listen!
3.00 Mozart
Serenade No 11 in E flat
(K375)
Scottish National Orchestra
Wind Ensemble/Paavo Jarvi Discs
FAIREST ISLE
3.25 An Outside View
Today's guest is American musicologist Joel Sachs. Producer Vicky Whitaker
FAIREST ISLE
3.30 Britten's
Apprenticeship
2: 1928-30: At Gresham's and with Frank Bridge
"Frank Bridge had no other pupils and it was a very touching relationship across the 34 years separating us." (Britten, 1947)
I the second of four programmes,
Paul Hindmarsh and Philip Reed present a selection of the works which Britten composed under the guidance of Frank Bridge , including: Sonatina
Anthony Goldstone (piano) Rhapsody
Endellion Quartet Bagatelle
Benedict Holland (violin) Vicci Wardman (viola)
Anthony Goldstone (piano) Everyone Sang
Michael Bennet (tenor) Northern Sinfonia, conductor Martyn Brabbins A Little Idyll
Anthony Goldstone (piano) Quartettino
Endellion Quartet Elegy
Philip Dukes (viola) A Hymn to the Virgin The Sixteen
Producer Paul Hindmarsh

Contributors

Unknown:
Susan Sharpe.
Conductor:
Jan Latham
Piano:
Koenig Hugh Tinney
Unknown:
Les Biches
Unknown:
Moeran Rhapsody
Musicologist:
Joel Sachs.
Producer:
Vicky Whitaker
Unknown:
Frank Bridge
Unknown:
Frank Bridge
Unknown:
Paul Hindmarsh
Unknown:
Philip Reed
Unknown:
Frank Bridge
Piano:
Anthony Goldstone
Viola:
Vicci Wardman
Piano:
Anthony Goldstone
Tenor:
Michael Bennet
Conductor:
Martyn Brabbins
Piano:
Anthony Goldstone
Viola:
Philip Dukes
Producer:
Paul Hindmarsh

With Geoffrey Baskerville in Glasgow.
Debussy Etudes
6.03 Wllbye Draw on sweet night
6.35 Prokofiev, orch Palmer Flute Concerto (from Sonata in D, Op 94)
Producer David McGuinness

Contributors

Unknown:
Geoffrey Baskerville
Producer:
David McGuinness

By Paul Hindemith.

The iconoclastic director Peter Sellars and the conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen collaborate on this new production of Hindemith's operatic masterpiece. Hero Matthias Grunewald, a 16th-century German painter, faces up to an artist's responsibility amid political turmoil - mirroring Hindemith's own situation when he wrote this work in Hitler's Germany of the 1930s.
Introduced by Andrew Lyle.

Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen

Prelude and Tableaux 1-3

8.25 Interval
Tom Sutcliffe talks to Peter Sellars about his production of Hindemith's opera.

8.45 Tableaux 4 and 5

9.30 Interval

9.40 Tableaux 6 and 7

Performance sponsored by the Foundation for Sport and the Arts

Contributors

Presenter:
Andrew Lyle
Composer:
Paul Hindemith
Director/Interviewee:
Peter Sellars
Singers:
Royal Opera Chorus
Musicians:
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor:
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Mathis:
Alan Titus (baritone)
Hans Schwalb:
Thomas Young (tenor)
Regina, his daughter:
Christiane Oelze (soprano)
Sylvester von Schaumberg:
Robin Leggate (tenor)
Lorenz von Pommersfelden:
Peter Rose (bass)
Wolfgang Capito:
Robert Tear (tenor)
Cardinal Albrecht von Brandenburg:
Stig Andersen (tenor)
Ursula, his daughter:
Inga Nielsen (soprano)
Riedinger:
Gwynne Howell (bass)
Grafin von Helfenstein:
Yvonne Minton (mezzo)
Pfeifer:
Paul Crook (tenor)
Truchsess von Waldburg:
Mark Beesley (bass)
Peasant:
Neil Griffiths (tenor)
Peasant:
Alan Duffield (tenor)
Peasant:
Paschal Allen (bass-baritone)
Peasant:
Christopher Keyte (bass-baritone)

With Christopher Cook. New art and drama: the winner of the Turner Prize is announced tonight, and Timberlake Wertenbaker , best known for Our Country Good, returns to the Royal Court Theatre with a new play, The Break of Day. Producer Erika Wright

Contributors

Unknown:
Christopher Cook.
Unknown:
Timberlake Wertenbaker
Producer:
Erika Wright

Airs for the Seasons
Jeremy Barlow introduces and directs a cycle of instrumental suites by the 18th-century Scottish composer James Oswald , together with readings from James Thomson 's poem The Seasons.
Ben Sansom (violin) Rachel Brown (flute)
Matthew Dixon (oboe) Marilyn Sansom (cello)
Jeremy Barlow (harpsichord) Producer Lindsay Kemp

Contributors

Introduces:
Jeremy Barlow
Unknown:
James Oswald
Unknown:
James Thomson
Violin:
Ben Sansom
Flute:
Rachel Brown
Oboe:
Matthew Dixon
Cello:
Marilyn Sansom
Harpsichord:
Jeremy Barlow
Producer:
Lindsay Kemp

BBC Radio 3

About BBC Radio 3

Live music and the arts: broadcasts more live music than any other radio network. Classical music is its core. Genres include world and new music, jazz, speech and drama.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More