Programme Index

Discover 10,246,848 listings and 242,860 playable programmes from the BBC

with Andrew McGregor.
7.05 Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F
7.19 Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35Nol
7.32 Dvorak
Overture: Carnival
8.05 Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in 8.10 Songbook Series: Wolf Italienisches
Liederbuch Nos 40-42
8.32 Quartet Collection: Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2 (Fifths) Discs
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Unknown:
Andrew McGregor.
Unknown:
Bach Brandenburg

Missa dum Sacrum
Mysterium a 10 The Sixteen, director Harry Christophers , sing Carver's flamboyant mass for ten voices, which may well have been performed at the coronation of James V of Scotland, weeks after the disastrous Battle of Rodden in 1513. Presented by John Purser and Isobel Preece.

Contributors

Director:
Harry Christophers
Presented By:
John Purser
Presented By:
Isobel Preece.

with Edward Blakeman.
Dvorak
Legend No 6 in C sharp minor
English Chamber Orchestra, conductor Charles Groves
10.00 Artist of the Week:
Marie-Claire Alain (organ) Jehan Alain Trois danses
10.20 Voices and Viols: Music by Tomkins, Gibbons and Thomson
BBC Singers/Bo Holten Rose Consort of Viols
10.45 Geoffrey Bush Trio Neil Black (oboe)
Graham Sheen (bassoon) The Composer (piano)
11.05 Ame Trio Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 7 Nancy Hadden (flute)
Catherine Mackintosh (violin) Lucy Carolan (harpsichord) Erin Headley (viola da gamba)
11.20 Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor (Scottish)
Apollo Chamber Orchestra, conductor David Chemaik

Contributors

Unknown:
Edward Blakeman.
Conductor:
Charles Groves
Unknown:
Marie-Claire Alain
Unknown:
Jehan Alain Trois
Unknown:
Geoffrey Bush
Oboe:
Neil Black
Bassoon:
Graham Sheen
Flute:
Nancy Hadden
Violin:
Catherine MacKintosh
Harpsichord:
Lucy Carolan
Viola:
Erin Headley
Conductor:
David Chemaik

Margaret Juntwait presents music for the music room of Isabella Stewart Gardner , a remarkable patroness of the arts in late 19th-century Boston, including
Charles Martin Loeffler
La mort de
Tintagiles Jennie Hanson (viola d'amore) Indianapolis SO/John Nelson Serenade
D'Anna Fortunate (mezzo) Patricia McCarty (viola) Virginia Eskin (piano) Arthur Foote
Three Pieces, Op 1 Jules Eskin (cello)
Virginia Eskin (piano) Edward MacDowell
Du liebst mich nicht
Thomas Hampson (bar)
Armen Guzelimian (piano) With contributions from
Susan Sinclair ,
Steven Ledbetter and Virginia Eskin. A Hester Furman production

Contributors

Unknown:
Margaret Juntwait
Unknown:
Isabella Stewart Gardner
Unknown:
Charles Martin Loeffler
Viola:
Tintagiles Jennie Hanson
Unknown:
D'Anna Fortunate
Viola:
Patricia McCarty
Piano:
Virginia Eskin
Piano:
Arthur Foote
Cello:
Jules Eskin
Piano:
Virginia Eskin
Piano:
Edward MacDowell
Unknown:
Thomas Hampson
Piano:
Armen Guzelimian
Unknown:
Susan Sinclair
Unknown:
Steven Ledbetter
Unknown:
Virginia Eskin.

director Roy Goodman Clare Salaman (violin) Rachel Beckett (flute)
Anne-Kathrin Bruggemann (oboe and recorder) A concert of Baroque favourites from Blackheath
Concert Halls, London.
Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 209: Non sa che sia dolore) Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D
Vivaldi Concerto grosso in D, Op 3 No 1 (L'estro armonico)
Tetemann Concerto in E minor for flute and recorder
3.40 Interval
Simon Callow reads excerpts from Telemann's autobiography.
3.50 Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 No 2 Capel Bond Concerto grosso No 5 in G minor Bach, arr Goodman
Concerto in D for flute, oboe and violin (from
Concerto for three violins, BWV 1064)
Concert sponsored by the European Commission and Panasonic Europe

Contributors

Director:
Roy Goodman
Violin:
Clare Salaman
Flute:
Rachel Beckett
Unknown:
Simon Callow

with David Owen Norris in Birmingham.
Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV 564)
6.03 Beethoven Violin
Sonata in A, Op 47 (Hreutzer)
7.03 Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D (Classical) Producer Jeremy Hayes

Contributors

Unknown:
David Owen Norris
Producer:
Jeremy Hayes

from Studio One, Maida Vale.
Christine Whittlesey (sop) London Sinfonietta, conductor Sakari Oramo
James MacMillan: Sinfonietta
Benedict Mason: Rilke Songs

8.10 The Art of Orchestration
In the era of the synthesizer and sampler, Ivan Hewett considers the survival of orchestration as a sophisticated palette of tone colours still capable of producing new sound worlds.

8.30 Oliver Knussen: Two Organa (first performance)
Nicholas Maw: Shahnama

Contributors

Soprano:
Christine Whittlesey
Musicians:
London Sinfonietta
Conductor:
Sakari Oramo
Speaker:
Ivan Hewett

Handel's anthem composed for the funeral of Queen Caroline in 1737. Gillian Fisher and Anne
Grimm (sopranos) Daniel Taylor (alto)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor) Klaus Mertens (bass)
Netherlands Radio Chorus and Chamber Orchestra, conductor Ton Koopman

Contributors

Unknown:
Gillian Fisher
Sopranos:
Daniel Taylor
Tenor:
Christoph Pregardien
Bass:
Klaus Mertens
Conductor:
Ton Koopman

The photographs of Richard Avedon , a new twist on the tango from choreographer
Laurie Booth , and the latest writing from Latin America arrives in Swansea.
Christopher Cook reports. Producer Louise Swan

Contributors

Unknown:
Richard Avedon
Unknown:
Laurie Booth
Unknown:
Christopher Cook
Producer:
Louise Swan

BBC Radio 3

About BBC Radio 3

Live music and the arts: broadcasts more live music than any other radio network. Classical music is its core. Genres include world and new music, jazz, speech and drama.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More