Programme Index

Discover 9,977,309 listings and 227,133 playable programmes from the BBC

Music, news and weather with Catriona Young , including
7.05 Franck
Le Chasseur maudit
Philadelphia Orchestra, conductor Riccardo Muti
7.30 Schubert Wind Octet in F (D 72)
German Wind Soloists
7.40 Vaughan Williams Two Hymn Tune Preludes LSO, conductor Bryden Thomson
8.05 Bach Singet dem Herm (BWV 225)
The Sixteen, director
Harry Christophers
8.25 Dohnanyi Pastorale Martin Roscoe (piano)
8.35 Quartet Collection: Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 9 No 5 Festetics Quartet Discs

Contributors

Unknown:
Catriona Young
Conductor:
Riccardo Muti
Soloists:
Vaughan Williams
Conductor:
Bryden Thomson
Director:
Harry Christophers

Presented by David Byers. "Everything should be drawn in bold strokes - the voices should take first place, the orchestra second."
Chorus of Praise; Galitsky's Recitative and Song (Prince Igor)
Nikolai Ghiuselev (bass) Sofia National Opera Chorus
Sofia Festival Orchestra, conductor Emil Tchakarov
In the Steppes of Central Asia
RPO, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy
String Quartet No 1 in A Borodin Quartet Discs

Contributors

Presented By:
David Byers.
Bass:
Nikolai Ghiuselev
Conductor:
Emil Tchakarov
Conductor:
Vladimir Ashkenazy

with Susan Sharpe , including Lipatti playing Chopin,
Betjeman reciting Betjeman and at approximately
10.05 Holbrooke Overture:
Bronwen
Czecho-Slovak RSO ,
Bratislava, conductor Adrian Leaper
10.15 Reger Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Isabel and Jurg Vintschger (pianos)
10.40 Strauss Wiegenlied Gundula Janowitz (soprano) Academy of London, conductor Richard Stamp
10.45 Mozart Trio in B flat
(K266)
Academy of St Martin Chamber Ensemble
10.55 Mercadante Bute
Concerto in D
James Galway (flute)
I Solisti Veneti , conductor
Claudio Scimone
11.15 Allegri Miserere Gerald Finley (cantor)
Timothy Beasley-Murray (treble)
Choir of King's College, Cambridge, director Stephen Cleobury
11.30 Prokofiev Winter
Bonfire, Op 122
New London Orchestra
Finchley Children's Music Group/Ronald Corp Producer Chris de Souza
REQUESTS: Midweek Choice, BBC Radio 3, Broadcasting House, London W1A 1AA or telephone [number removed]
SYMPHONIC STEPPES

Contributors

Unknown:
Susan Sharpe
Unknown:
Czecho-Slovak Rso
Conductor:
Adrian Leaper
Conductor:
Jurg Vintschger
Pianos:
Strauss Wiegenlied
Soprano:
Gundula Janowitz
Unknown:
Mozart Trio
Flute:
James Galway
Conductor:
Solisti Veneti
Conductor:
Claudio Scimone
Unknown:
Gerald Finley
Unknown:
Timothy Beasley-Murray
Director:
Stephen Cleobury

from the Wigmore Hall, London.
Douglas Boyd (oboe) Susan Tomes (piano)
Bach Sonata in G minor
(BWV 1030b)
Britten Metamorphoses after Ovid for solo oboe
Poulenc Sonata

Contributors

Oboe:
Douglas Boyd
Piano:
Susan Tomes

Presented by Anthony Burton.
Building a Library. an Alfred Brendel survey by Stephen Plaistow.
Revised rpt from Sat 9.00am

Contributors

Presented By:
Anthony Burton.
Unknown:
Alfred Brendel
Unknown:
Stephen Plaistow.

from Rochester
Cathedral
Introit: God's Goodness
(Frederick Bridge)
Responses (Sanders) Psalms 47, 48 and 49 (Walmisley, Ferguson, Walmisley)
First Lesson: Ecclesiasticus
38, w 1-14 (RSV)
Office Hymn: 0 love divine (Cornwall)
Canticles: Howells in B minor
Second Lesson: Revelation
11, w 14-end (RSV)
Anthem: The Fair Chivalry (Robert Ashfield)
Hymn: 0 Jesus, I have promised (Wolvercote)
Organ Voluntary: Fantasia and Fugue in C minor (Wq
119.7) (C P E Bach) Director of music
Roger Sayer
Assistant organist William Whitehead

Contributors

Music:
Roger Sayer
Organist:
William Whitehead

Music, arts news and interviews presented by Natalie Wheen , including
5.15 Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor (Youth)
6.30 Musorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: Nos 3 and 7.03 Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe
Producer Gwen Hughes
SYMPHONIC STEPPES

Contributors

Presented By:
Natalie Wheen
Presented By:
Stravinsky Scherzo
Producer:
Gwen Hughes

from the Brangwyn Hall, Swansea conductor Tadaaki Otaka
Robert Cohen (cello)
Myaskovsky Symphony No 13 in B flat minor
Shostakovich Cello
Concerto No 1
8.20 A Breath Held Too
Long
David Fanning presents the first of three talks on the surprising history of the Soviet symphony.
Next talk tomorrow 8.10pm
8.40 Prokofiev Symphony No 7

Contributors

Conductor:
Tadaaki Otaka
Cello:
Robert Cohen

Five talks by psychoanalyst Dr Clifford Yorke.
3: "There is no need to emphasise the part that fantasy plays in the behaviour of small children, but contemporary social pressure groups depend to a significant extent on fantasy or the denial of reality."
Next programme tomorrow
9.20pm

Contributors

Unknown:
Dr Clifford Yorke.

David Angus conducts the BBC Singers in four pieces that celebrate the life of the Virgin Mary.
Olav Thommessen Stabat
Mater speciosa
Panufnik Song to the Virgin Mary
Britten Hymn to the Virgin John Burge Magnificat Rpt

Contributors

Unknown:
David Angus
Unknown:
Virgin Mary.
Unknown:
Olav Thommessen Stabat
Unknown:
Virgin Mary
Unknown:
Britten Hymn
Unknown:
John Burge

Roy Porter investigates the worldwide success of Richard Rogers , the visionary architect who will reshape the South Bank in London.
Producer Jerome Weatherald

Contributors

Unknown:
Roy Porter
Unknown:
Richard Rogers
Producer:
Jerome Weatherald

Jill Anderson presents the last of three programmes of music by Brahms, including the three string quartets and less familiar piano works. Wolfgang Manz (piano) Britten Quartet Brahms
Eight Pieces, Op 76
String Quartet in B flat, Op 67
Repeated tomorrow 12 noon

Contributors

Unknown:
Jill Anderson
Piano:
Wolfgang Manz

BBC Radio 3

About BBC Radio 3

Live music and the arts: broadcasts more live music than any other radio network. Classical music is its core. Genres include world and new music, jazz, speech and drama.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More