Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 228,970 playable programmes from the BBC

Purcell Chacony for Strings ECO BENJAMIN BRITTEN
7.07* Daquin Suite for harpsichord No 3 in E minor TREVORPINNOCK
7.09* Chausson Poeme ITZHAK PERLMAN (violin)
NEW YORK PO/ZUBIN MEHTA
7.30 News
7.35 Walton Overture: Scapino LSO/ANDRE PREVlN
7.43* Johann Strauss (son)
Tales from the Vienna Woods
ORCHESTRA OF THE VIENNA
VOLKSOPER/FRANZ BAUER-THEUSSL
7.54* Gluck Dance of the k Furies; Dance of the Blessed Spirits
ACADEMY OF ANCIENT MUSIC/ CHRISTOPHER HOGWOOD
F 8.05* Respighi Suite: The Birds
SAN FRANCISCO SO/DE WAART. Records

Contributors

Unknown:
Benjamin Britten
Violin:
Itzhak Perlman

Balakirev and Cui
Balakirev Overture on Russian Themes
USSR STATE ACADEMIC SO/SVETLANOV Oriental fantasy: Islamey (1869) (Mono: 1936) SIMON BARERE (piano) Cui Three Lermontov settings: Le Chevalier emprisonne, Op 55 No 7; Feuille d'album, Op 86 No 20;
Le Prophete, Op 55 No 8 BORIS CHRISTOFF (bass) SERGE ZAPOLSKY (piano)
Petite marche; Impromptu a la Schumann (Suite miniature, Op 20): HONG KONG PO/
KENNETH SCHERMERHORN Balakirev Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor (1900) RONALD SMITH (piano) In Bohemia (1867)
SINGAPORE SO/HOOEY. Records

Contributors

Piano:
Simon Barere
Piano:
Cui Three Lermontov
Piano:
Ronald Smith

NICHOLAS DANIEL (oboe) JULIUS DRAKE (piano)
Delius, arr Fenby Two
Interludes (Fennimore and Gerda)
Josephs Prelude 'for Leon Goossens 's 90th birthday', Op 110a Ridout Romance for oboe and piano
Templeton Scherzo caprice
Delius, arr Fenby Morning Star Richardson French Suite BBC Pebble Mill

Contributors

Oboe:
Nicholas Daniel
Piano:
Julius Drake
Unknown:
Leon Goossens

BBC WELSH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA led by JAMES CLARK conducted by JAMES LOUGHRAN Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat (K 543)
Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor (D 759) (Unfinished) Beethoven Symphony No 5 in c minor, Op 67
(Given on 26 September in St Asaph Cathedral in association with National Westminster Bank pic)

Contributors

Unknown:
James Clark
Conducted By:
James Loughran

The First New Musicke: Italian and English Airs, 1600-50 live from St George 's, Brandon Hill , Bristol EMMA KIRKBY (soprano) ANTHONY ROOLEY (lute) anon Sta notte (Musicall Banquet, 1610)
Robert Jones Ite caldi sospiri anon 0 bella piu (Musicall Banquet, 1610)
Alfonso Ferrabosco (elder) Fantasia for lute
Angelo Notari Parlo misero Claudio Monteverdi Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Nicholas Lanier Hero and Leander Alessandro Piccinini Toccata No 9 (Intavolatura, 1623)
Antonio Cifra In quel gelato core; Piagne madonna; Se gl'occhi vostri
Henry Lawes Tavola ; A Tale out of Anacreon
(In association with St George's 's Music Trust) BBC Bristol

Contributors

Unknown:
St George
Unknown:
Brandon Hill
Soprano:
Anthony Rooley
Unknown:
Robert Jones Ite
Unknown:
Alfonso Ferrabosco
Unknown:
Angelo Notari Parlo
Unknown:
Claudio Monteverdi Quel
Unknown:
Nicholas Lanier Hero
Unknown:
Leander Alessandro Piccinini
Unknown:
Antonio Cifra
Unknown:
Henry Lawes Tavola

A musical trilogy after AESCHYLUS with text by A.A VENKSTERN and music by Sergey Taneyev (sung in Russian)
BYELORUSSIAN STATE OPERA CHORUS
AND ORCHESTRA/KOLOMITSE VA Records

Contributors

Music By:
Sergey Taneyev
Sentinel/Judge of the Areopagus:
Stanislav Frolov (bass)
Clytemnestra, Agamemnon's wife:
Lydia Galushkina (contralto)
Aegisthus, her lover and Agamemnon's cousin:
Anatoly Bokov (baritone)
Agamemnon, King of Argos:
Viktor Chernobayev (bass)
Cassandra, a Trojan prisoner:
Nelli Tkachenko (soprano)
Electra, daughter of Agamemnon:
Tamara Shimko (soprano)
Orestes, son of Agamemnon:
Ivan Dubrovin (tenor)
Slave:
Mikhail Pushkariev (bass)
Apollo:
Arkady Savchenko (baritone)
Pallas Athene:
Lyudmila Ganestova (soprano)

Four readings from the work of the Greek poet of the third century BC in a new translation by ROBERT WELLS. with music by MICHAEL BALL
2: The Pleasures of Observation Theocritus was a master of the form the Greeks called mime - the realistic representation of scenes from everyday life.
Readers JUDITH BARKER.
RUSSELL DIXON. JOHN FRANKLYN-ROBBINS , DEBORAH MACLAREN. PEARCE QUIGLEY and PAULA TILBROOK

Contributors

Translation By:
Robert Wells.
Music By:
Michael Ball
Readers:
Judith Barker.
Readers:
Russell Dixon.
Readers:
John Franklyn-Robbins
Unknown:
Deborah MacLaren.
Unknown:
Pearce Quigley
Unknown:
Paula Tilbrook

A Stockhausen Celebration Oberlippentanz; Ave; Traum-Formel; Xi
(all first UK broadcasts) Tierkreis
KATHINKAPASVEER
(flute and alto-flute)
MARKUS STOCKHAUSEN (piccolo trumpet)
SUZANNE STEPHENS (basset-hom)
KARLHEINZ STOCKHAUSEN (sound diffusion)
Stockhausen's family and associates have become renowned performers of his music. This programme features their solo abilities in compositions which are mostly new to Britain, including extracts from the operas
Montag and Samstag aus Licht (A Radio 3 co-promotion with the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival given on 21 November in Huddersfield Town Hall)

Contributors

Unknown:
Markus Stockhausen
Basset-Hom:
Suzanne Stephens
Basset-Hom:
Karlheinz Stockhausen

BBC Radio 3

About BBC Radio 3

Live music and the arts: broadcasts more live music than any other radio network. Classical music is its core. Genres include world and new music, jazz, speech and drama.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More