Programme Index

Discover 9,876,167 listings and 221,502 playable programmes from the BBC

Stravinsky Suite No 1, for small orchestra: MEMBERS OF THE CBC so THE COMPOSER
7.06* WeiU Suite:
The Threepenny Opera, for wind orchestra: LONDON
SlNFONIETTA/DAVID ATHERTON
7.30 News
7.35 Mozart Symphony No 34 in C (K 338): AMSTERDAM
CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRAl
NIKOLAUS HARNONCOURT
7.59* Schubert Impromptu in c minor (D 899 No 1) WILHELM KEMPFF (piano)
8.10* Telemann Concerto in E flat (Musique de table: Part 3)
CONCERTO AMSTERDAM/ FRANS BRÜGGEN. Records

Contributors

Unknown:
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Piano:
Wilhelm Kempff

Janacek
Three Heroines, One Model
Composing is to a large extent a graphic art: it becomes so at that moment when, miraculously, the vision mirrors a living being.
Katya Kabanova : Act 1 scene 2 ELISABETH SODERSTROM (SOpranO) libuse MAROVA (mezzo-soprano)
NADEZDA KNIPLOV (mezzo-soprano)
VLADIMIR KREJCIK (tenor)
The Cunning Little Vixen: Act 2 scene 2
LUCIA popp (soprano)
LIBUSE MAROVA (mezzo-soprano) VIENNA STATE OPERA CHORUS The Makropoulos Case: Act 3 finale
ELISABETH SODERSTROM (soprano) PETER DVORSKY (tenor)
VLADIMIR KREJCIK (tenor) VACLAV ZITEK (baritone) DALIBOR JEDLICKA (bass)
VIENNA PO /CHARLES MACKERRAS

Contributors

Unknown:
Katya Kabanova
Soprano:
Elisabeth Soderstrom
Mezzo-Soprano:
Libuse Marova
Mezzo-Soprano:
Nadezda Kniplov
Tenor:
Vladimir Krejcik
Soprano:
Lucia Popp
Mezzo-Soprano:
Libuse Marova
Soprano:
Elisabeth Soderstrom
Tenor:
Peter Dvorsky
Tenor:
Vladimir Krejcik
Baritone:
Vaclav Zitek
Bass:
Dalibor Jedlicka
Bass:
Vienna Po
Bass:
Charles MacKerras

played by NICHOLAS DANIEL and JULIUS DRAKE
Grovlez Sarabande and Allegro Messiaen Vocalise-étude Poulenc Vocalise-etude Herbert Howells Sonata BBC Pebble Mill (R)

Contributors

Played By:
Nicholas Daniel
Played By:
Julius Drake
Unknown:
Grovlez Sarabande

Presented by Susan Sharpe Paul Graener The Flute of Sanssouci (Mono) PAUL BOSE (flute)
BERLIN PO THE COMPOSER
Bach Toccata in c minor (BWV 911)
GLENN GOULD (piano)
Tchaikovsky Duet: Romeo and Juliet: SUZANNE MURPHY (soprano) KEITH LEWIS (tenor) SNO/NEEME JARVI
John Field Piano Concerto No 7 in c minor JOHN O'CONOR
NEW IRISH CO/JANOS FURST Records
Egon Wellesz The Leaden Echo and the Golden Echo (Mono) JANET BAKER (mezzo-soprano) MELOS ENSEMBLE (R)
Atterberg Symphony No 6 in c RPO/THOMAS BEECHAM . Mono record

Contributors

Presented By:
Susan Sharpe
Presented By:
Paul Graener
Flute:
Paul Bose
Flute:
Berlin Po
Unknown:
Bach Toccata
Piano:
Glenn Gould
Soprano:
Suzanne Murphy
Tenor:
Keith Lewis
Unknown:
Neeme Jarvi
Unknown:
John O'Conor
Mezzo-Soprano:
Janet Baker
Mezzo-Soprano:
Melos Ensemble
Unknown:
Thomas Beecham

live from York Minster, sung by a choir drawn from churches, colleges and schools affiliated to the Royal School of Church Music. Responses (Smith)
Psalms: 53,54,55 (Martin, Goss, Culley). First lesson (rsv): II Samuel 12, w 1-15
Canticles (William Mathias ) Second lesson (Rsv): Acts 2, vv 1-13. Anthem: The Lord is my shepherd (Stanforth) Hymn: The day thou gavest, Lord (St Clement)
Organ voluntary: Rhapsody No 3, Op 17 (Howells)
Choir directed by MARTIN BUSSEY Organist PETER BACKHOUSE BBC North East

Contributors

Unknown:
William Mathias
Directed By:
Martin Bussey

The Czechoslovakian guitarist/ composer, STEPAN rak , gives the first broadcast performance in this country of three recent works:
Elegy; Sonata Mongoliana; Variations on a theme of John Duarte

Contributors

Unknown:
Stepan Rak
Unknown:
John Duarte

The everyday story of street theatre folk in six episodes by COLIN MCLAREN with and 4:OED Day
'Course, compared to your
Commedia dell'arte and that, we got it made.'
Music by ROGER LIMB of the BBC Radiophonic Workshop Producer PIERS PLOWRIGHT

Contributors

Unknown:
Colin McLaren
Music By:
Roger Limb
Producer:
Piers Plowright
Liz:
Helen Atkinson Wood
Roy:
Cyril Nri
Alastair:
Benjamin Whitrow
G B:
Caroline Guthrie
Tony:
Steven Harrold
ErwinSpassky:
Bill Hootkins
Norm Minter:
Glyn Edwards
Tilly Minter:
Evastuart
DJ:
Paul Sirr
Mr Sharma:
Sam Dastor
Announcer:
Eugene Fraser

live from the Royal Albert Hall London BARRY TUCKWELL (horn) YVONNE KENNY (SOp) BBC SCOTTISH
- SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA led by GEOFFREY TRABICHOFF conducted by JERZY MAKSYMIUK Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande
Thea Musgrave Horn Concerto
0 HEAR THIS! page 16
8.20* Rimbaud: the Rebel Angel Eric Crozier sheds some light on the poetry of Britten's Les Illuminations.
With and Producer JOHN EVANS
8.40* Britten Les Illuminations Mozart Symphony No 29 in a (k 201)

Contributors

Unknown:
Albert Hall
Horn:
Barry Tuckwell
Horn:
Yvonne Kenny
Unknown:
Geoffrey Trabichoff
Conducted By:
Jerzy Maksymiuk
Unknown:
Eric Crozier
Producer:
John Evans
Arthur Rimbaud:
Richard Pearce
Paul Verlaine:
Malcolm Sinclair

AMJAD ALIKHAN (sarod) SUBHASH NIRWAN (tabla) Thumri in Rag Mishra Khamaj , Rag Darbari
(Given last July in the Queen
Elizabeth Hall , London, in association with the South Bank Board)

Contributors

Unknown:
Amjad Alikhan
Unknown:
Subhash Nirwan
Unknown:
Rag Mishra Khamaj
Unknown:
Rag Darbari
Unknown:
Elizabeth Hall

The last of four programmes
George de la Hele Missa gustate et videte: TALLIS SCHOLARS directed by PETER PHILLIPS
Series producer GRAHAM DIXON

Contributors

Unknown:
George de la Hele
Unknown:
Tallis Scholars
Directed By:
Peter Phillips
Producer:
Graham Dixon

BBC Radio 3

About BBC Radio 3

Live music and the arts: broadcasts more live music than any other radio network. Classical music is its core. Genres include world and new music, jazz, speech and drama.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More