Programme Index

Discover 9,872,366 listings and 221,123 playable programmes from the BBC

Ravel Daphnis and Chloe : LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA conducted by ANDRE PREVIN
7.22* anon Four dances from John Playford 's
'English Dancing Master' THE BROADSIDE BAND directed by JEREMY BARLOW
7.33* Mozart Piano
Concerto No 11 in F (K 413)
MALCOLM BILSON (fortepiano)
ENGLISH BAROQUE SOLOISTS conducted by JOHN ELIOT GARDINER
8.0 News
8.5 Faure Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor, Op 89 JEAN-PHILIPPE COLLARD
PARRENIN STRING QUARTET
8.37* Weber Symphony No 2 in c
ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS, conducted by NEVILLE MARRINER : records

Contributors

Unknown:
Ravel Daphnis
Conducted By:
Andre Previn
Unknown:
John Playford
Directed By:
Jeremy Barlow
Unknown:
Malcolm Bilson
Conducted By:
John Eliot Gardiner
Unknown:
Jean-Philippe Collard
Conducted By:
Neville Marriner

Chopin Rondo in c minor, Op 1
VLADIMIR ASHKENAZY (piano) Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni ', Op 2 CLAUDIO ARRAU (piano) LONDON PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA, conducted by ELIAHU INBAL
Piano Sonata in c minor, Op 4
VLADIMIR ASHKENAZY records

Contributors

Unknown:
Chopin Rondo
Piano:
Vladimir Ashkenazy
Unknown:
Don Giovanni
Piano:
Claudio Arrau
Conducted By:
Eliahu Inbal
Unknown:
Vladimir Ashkenazy

played by the COULL STRING QUARTET Roger Coull (violin)
Philip Gallaway (violin) David Curtis (viola)
Martin Thomas (cello)
Haydn Quartet in B flat, Op 103
Bliss Quartet No 2 BBC Birmingham

Contributors

Violin:
Roger Coull
Violin:
Philip Gallaway
Viola:
David Curtis
Cello:
Martin Thomas

Among the tangled rhymes my soul has breathed
The music she has learned when shadow-wreathed
Desire went a seeking in the night....
(DERMOT O'BYRNE )
Bax adopted this pseudonym for his many youthful poems and writings some of which he set to music. His younger contemporary was one of the many promising talents cut off in the Great War.
Bax When we are lost (1903); Enchanted fiddle (1919) W. Denis Browne (1888-1915) Arabia;
Epitaph on Salathiel Pavy; Diaphenia
Bax Glamour (1921);
Green grow the rashes o! (Robert Burns) (1918) ANTHONY RODEN (tenor)
GEOFFREY PARSONS (piano)

Contributors

Unknown:
Dermot O'Byrne
Unknown:
Denis Browne
Tenor:
Anthony Roden
Piano:
Geoffrey Parsons

direct from St John 's,
Smith Square, London Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Schoenberg Three Pieces, Op 11
Schubert Sonata in G major (D 894)
(Tickets £1.70 available from 11.0 am today, or in advance from the Box Office, tel: [number removed])
A BBC Music Guide to Schubert Piano Sonatas, by Philip Radcliffe, £1.50 from booksellers

Contributors

Unknown:
St John

Josquin Desprez De profundis clamavi HILLIARD ENSEMBLE directed by PAUL HILLIER
Telemann Ouverture a 8 in D minor
VIENNA CONCENTUS MUSICUS directed by NIKOLAUS HARNONCOURT Liszt Valse impromptu JORGE BOLET (piano)
Apostel String Quartet No 1: LA SALLE QUARTET
Brahms Symphony No 2 in D
BAVARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conducted by RAFAEL KUBEUK
A BBC Music Guide to
Brahms Orchestral Music, by John Horton , £2.25 from booksellers

Contributors

Directed By:
Paul Hillier
Directed By:
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Directed By:
Liszt Valse
Piano:
Jorge Bolet
Unknown:
La Salle
Conducted By:
Rafael Kubeuk
Music By:
John Horton

played by JAMES LANCELOT in Winchester Cathedral
Parry Fantasia and Fugue in G
Howells Psalm Prelude, Set 1 No 2
Bossi Scherzo in G minor, Op 49 No 2
Langlais Grands Jeux (from Suite Breve) BBC Bristol

Contributors

Played By:
James Lancelot

direct from the Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg.
BBC Symphony
Orchestra, leader RODNEY FRIEND conductor
Sir John Pritchard
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Mozart Symphony No 38 in D (K 504) (Prague)
Britten Nocturne for tenor, seven obbligato instruments and string orchestra

Contributors

Leader:
Rodney Friend
Conductor:
Sir John Pritchard
Tenor:
Anthony Rolfe Johnson

'Ever since the War this country has been attracted by the idea of trying to plan the entire economy ... this ambitious form of planning has, I hope, died a natural death' argues
Sir Alec Cairncross , Economic Adviser and Head of Government Economic Service, 1961-69.

Contributors

Unknown:
Sir Alec Cairncross

A selection of Indian poetry in four programmes by Prabhu Guptara
2: Blessings Tomorrow
Poems read in the original by GANESWAR MISRA, GAUTAM SACHDEV and SHANKAR SHANKARAMURTHI , and in English by MICHAEL JENNER and DEBORAH MACLAREN.
Producer PIERS PLOWRIGHT

Contributors

Unknown:
Prabhu Guptara
Unknown:
Gautam Sachdev
Unknown:
Shankar Shankaramurthi
Unknown:
Michael Jenner
Unknown:
Deborah MacLaren.
Producer:
Piers Plowright

with Charles Fox featuring the KENNY WHEELER OCTET
Kenny Wheeler (trumpet, cornet and flugel) Terry Johns (horn)
Chris Pine (trombone)
Steve Sanders (trombone, tuba)
Tony Coe (clarinet, soprano sax and flute) Stan Sulzmann (flute, soprano, alto saxophones) Chris Lawrence (bass) John Horler (piano)

Contributors

Unknown:
Charles Fox
Unknown:
Kenny Wheeler
Unknown:
Kenny Wheeler
Horn:
Terry Johns
Unknown:
Steve Sanders
Clarinet:
Tony Coe
Flute:
Stan Sulzmann
Bass:
Chris Lawrence
Piano:
John Horler

BBC Radio 3

About BBC Radio 3

Live music and the arts: broadcasts more live music than any other radio network. Classical music is its core. Genres include world and new music, jazz, speech and drama.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More