Programme Index

Discover 10,333,862 listings and 247,635 playable programmes from the BBC

Weber, transc Liszt Overture: Oberon ALFRED BRENDEL (piano)

7.14* Kummer Divertissement on themes from Weber's Der Freischutz JOHN SOLUM (flute), PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA, conducted by NEVILLE DILKES

7.29* Weber, compl Mahler Intermezzo (Die drei Pintos): NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA, conducted by KURT HERBERT ADLER

7.34* Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber: PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA, conducted by EUGENE ORMANDY

(records)

Rameau La poule
ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS, conducted by NEVILLE MARRINER
8.8* Soler Fandango in D minor: RAFAEL PUYANA (harpsichord)
8.18* Dittersdorf Sinfonia Concertante in D: STEPHEN SHINGLES (ViOla), RODNEY SLATFORD (double-bass)
ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS, conducted by NEVILLE MARRINER
8.34* Bridge Symphonic Suite: The Sea: ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA, conducted by SIR CHARLES GROVES : records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Neville Marriner
Conducted By:
Soler Fandango
Viola:
Rodney Slatford
Conducted By:
Neville Marriner
Conducted By:
Sir Charles Groves

Benjamin Britten
These programmes focus on Britten's early years, up to the production of Peter Grimes in 1945. Sinfonietta: MEMBERS OF
THE VIENNA OCTET
Phantasy Quartet
SARAH FRANCIS (oboe)
EMANUEL HURWITZ (violin) MARGARET MAJOR (viola) DEREK SIMPSON (CellO) Simple Symphony
ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA conducted by THE COMPOSER gramophone records

Contributors

Unknown:
Benjamin Britten
Unknown:
Peter Grimes
Oboe:
Sarah Francis
Violin:
Emanuel Hurwitz
Cello:
Derek Simpson

A recital given in St Alban's Abbey in 1975 by the counter-tenor, with ROBERT SPENCER (lute) JANE RYAN (baSS Viol) CHRISTOPHER HOGWOOD
(organ and harpsichord) Buxtehude Cantata: Jubilate Domino
Lute songs and lute solos by Dowland and Rosseter Couperin Deuxieme lecon de tenebres
11.0* Interval Reading
11.5* Recital, Part 2
Fricker Elegy: The Tomb of St Eulalia
Croft Suite in c minor, for harpsichord
Marais Suite in D minor, for bass viol and harpsichord
Bassanl Cantata: Nascere, nascere

Contributors

Unknown:
Robert Spencer
Unknown:
Christopher Hogwood
Unknown:
Rosseter Couperin Deuxieme
Unknown:
Croft Suite

Old and New
GILLIAN SANSOM (violin) ROGER VIGNOLES
(piano and harpsichord) MARGUERITE DOLMETSCH (viola da gamba)
Schmelzer Sonata in G minor
Aviss Transfiguration
Bach Sonata in E minor (BWV 1023)
Dohnanyi Sonata in c sharp minor. Op 21

Contributors

Violin:
Gillian Sansom
Piano:
Roger Vignoles
Viola:
Marguerite Dolmetsch

Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols BRIAN RAYNER COOK (bar)
HALLE ORCHESTRA AND CHOIR, conducted by MAURICE HANDFORD
David Gwilt Sonatina for horn and piano
IFOR JAMES, JOHN MCCABE
Eugene Goossens Symphony No 1, Op 58 ADELAIDE SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA, conducted by DAVID MEASHAM

Contributors

Conducted By:
Maurice Handford
Conducted By:
David Gwilt Sonatina
Unknown:
John McCabe
Unknown:
Eugene Goossens
Conducted By:
David Measham

in Barcelona: leader
BELA DEKANY , conductor GENNADI ROZHDESTVENSKY
SARAH WALKER (meZZO-SOp) Mozart Symphony No 31. in D major (Paris) (K 297) Wagner, orch Mottl Wes endonk Lieder
(Given on 2 October)

Contributors

Conductor:
Bela Dekany
Conductor:
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky
Conductor:
Sarah Walker
Unknown:
Mottl Wes

MIRELLA FRENI (soprano) AGNES BALTSA (contralto) JOSÉ CARRERAS (tenor)
RUGGERO RAIMONDI (bass)
VIENNA STATE OPERA CHORUS CHORUS OF THE NATIONAL
OPERA, SOFIA, chorus-master WALTER HAGEN-GROLL BERLIN PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA, conducted by HERBERT VON KARAJAN
(Austrian Radio recording from this year's Salzburg Festival)

Contributors

Bass:
Ruggero Raimondi
Conducted By:
Herbert von Karajan

A portrait of Gustave Flaubert in his last ten years (1870-80), devised and compiled by Joanna Richardson, with Denis Quilley as Flaubert

Contributors

Devised and compiled by:
Joanna Richardson
Directed By:
Piers Plowright
Flaubert:
Denis Quilley
Emil Zola:
John Rye
Ivan Turgenev:
Godfrey Kenton
Ernest Renan:
Godfrey Kenton
Guy de Maupassant:
John Levitt
Princess Mathilde:
Sonia Fraser
Théophile Gautier:
Patrick Barr
Claudius Popelin:
Peter Forest
Edmond du Goncourt:
John Bott
Anatole France:
John Livesey
José Maria de Heredia:
John Livesey
Alphonse Daudet:
Geoffrey Beevers
Madame Daudet:
Eve Karpf
Henry James:
David Bradshawe
Henri Ceard:
David Bradshawe
Maxime du Camp:
David March

Jeremy Barlow introduces a programme tracing the origins and development of seven of the tunes chosen by John Gay for The Beggar's Opera.
PATRIZIA KWELLA (SOp), PAUL ELLIOTT (tenor), JEREMY BARLOW (flutes and recorders), ALASTAIR MCLACHLAN (violin and rebec)
ROSEMARY THORNDYCRAFT (Viols), GEORGE WEIGAND (lute and cittern)
MIKE STEER (harpsichord)

Contributors

Introduces:
Jeremy Barlow
Unknown:
John Gay
Tenor:
Paul Elliott
Tenor:
Jeremy Barlow
Violin:
Alastair McLachlan
Unknown:
Rosemary Thorndycraft
Unknown:
George Weigand

BBC Radio 3

About BBC Radio 3

Live music and the arts: broadcasts more live music than any other radio network. Classical music is its core. Genres include world and new music, jazz, speech and drama.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More