Programme Index

Discover 9,867,971 listings and 220,886 playable programmes from the BBC

Introductory music for assembly
9.10 The Service tTuesday's broadcast
9.30 Interlude
9.35 MATHEMATICS
3: Base 12 numbers by James Hawthorne
9.55 MUSIC AND MOVEMENT I by RACHEL PERCIVAL
Music selected and arranged by Vera Gray
Tuesday's broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
James Hawthorne
Unknown:
Rachel Percival
Arranged By:
Vera Gray

Adapted by H. F. Garten
German for Sixth Forms series
10.50 MUSIC WORKSHOP 11
Follow-up
JOHN Huw DAVIES and the boys of All Saints' Choir School, Margaret Street , lead in some of the activities of the Music Workshop
Written and produced by William Murphy
11.0 TIME AND TUNE
Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN
Written and produced by Jenyth Worsley
11.20 TIME MARCHES ON
3: Time to Escape
Written by John Allen
Starting Points series
11.40 HIGHLAND DEVELOPMENT
Speyside and Cairngorms by Stanley Maxton
Geography series

Contributors

Adapted By:
H. F. Garten
Unknown:
John Huw Davies
Unknown:
Margaret Street
Produced By:
William Murphy
Introduced By:
John Camburn
Produced By:
Jenyth Worsley
Written By:
John Allen

Listeners' letters and points of difference aired by Renee Houston, Beryl Reid, Sheila Van Damm, Carol Binsted
In the chair, Anona Winn
(Shortened version of Monday's broadcast)

Contributors

Panellist:
Renee Houston
Panellist:
Beryl Reid
Panellist:
Sheila van Damm
Panellist:
Carol Binsted
Chairwoman:
Anona Winn

A play in verse by Ted Hughes
3: Daniel and the Lions
Living Language series
2.20 POETRY CORNER
Friday night's dream
On Saturday told
Is sure to come true Be it ever so old
2.30 MUSIC WORKSHOP I
Follow-up
FERGUS O'KELLY leads the studio class in some follow-up activities of the Music Work- shop
Written and produced by William Murphy
2.40 THE WORLD OF WORK
3: Office Jobs
Introduced by ELIZABETH FRANCIS

Contributors

Unknown:
Ted Hughes
Unknown:
Fergus O'Kelly
Produced By:
William Murphy
Introduced By:
Elizabeth Francis

Children and Primary Schools
1: The Pre-School Years
Do we need more nursery schools? What sort of education do pre- school children need?
In the first of ten programmes WILLEM VAN DER EYKEN looks at theory and practices in Nurs- ery Education today
Produced by Peter Jarvis
See page 6

Contributors

Unknown:
Willem van Der Eyken
Produced By:
Peter Jarvis

The life and music of George M. Cohan
The Prince of Broadway
A tribute to the founding father of the modern American musical, the man who composed songs such as ' Over There,' ' Mary.' and ' Give my regards to Broadway'
Introduced by STUBBY KAYE Written by Benny Green
Produced by Steve Allen
See page 61

Contributors

Unknown:
George M. Cohan
Introduced By:
Stubby Kaye
Written By:
Benny Green
Produced By:
Steve Allen

A magazine of interest to all, with older listeners specially in mind, including:
Under the Same Roof: C. P.
SNOW and PAMELA HANSFORD JOHNSON talk to Derek Parker about the pros and cons of having two writers in the house
The Palace of Weddings:
HELEN NEWMAN attends a mar- riage ' service ' in Moscow
Down the Garden Path:
JIM MIDDLETON visits a listener's garden
Drop Us a Line: your news, views, and memories
Introduced by STEVE RACE

Contributors

Unknown:
Pamela Hansford
Unknown:
Derek Parker
Unknown:
Helen Newman
Unknown:
Jim Middleton
Introduced By:
Steve Race

The Lion, the Witchand the Wardrobe
The book by C. S. Lewis abridged as a serial reading in seven parts by NAOMI LEWIS
Read by DAVID DAVIS
The Witch accepted Asian's own life in exchange for Edmund's. But when the sun rose after Asian's death, a marvellous thing happened. The Stone Table cracked, and Asian returned to life, even more glorious than before. Then he took Lucy and Susan on his back
PART 7

Contributors

Book By:
C. S. Lewis
Unknown:
Naomi Lewis
Read By:
David Davis

Latest regional news - The stories behind the headIines- Scotland Yard Calling-South- East Sport
Introduced by PADDY FEENY
Produced by the South-East news unit

Contributors

Introduced By:
Paddy Feeny

The case histories of a remarkable detective
Written by DONALD STUART starring William Franklyn with Heather Chasen , David Gregory
The Fifth Dimension
Produced by ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON

Contributors

Written By:
Donald Stuart
Unknown:
William Franklyn
Unknown:
Heather Chasen
Unknown:
David Gregory
Produced By:
Alastair Scott Johnston
Alice Monkton:
Gudrun Ure
Sexton Blake:
William Franklyn
Paula Dane:
Heather Chasen
Tinker:
David Gregory
Jack Morris:
Haydn Jones
Inspector Vincent:
Harold Kasket
Det Chief Insp Coutts:
Humphrey Morton
Mrs Boyler:
Betty Hardy
Charles Denham:
I«n Thompson

Narrator, DUNCAN CARSE
Compiled and produced by MAURICE BROWN from naval surveyors' writings since the eighteenth century and re- cordings made by them, and those who work with them, during the past months both ashore and while surveying in the Persian Gulf

Contributors

Narrator:
Duncan Carse
Produced By:
Maurice Brown

CHRISTOPHER TAYLOR and RICHARD TAYLOR (recorders) NEVILLE MARRINER and DIANA Cummtngs (violins) Joy Hall (cello)
PHILIP LEDGER (harpsichord)
Trio-Sonata No. 2, in E flat major
(Sonatas for four parts) Pure ell
Sonata in A minor. Op. 1 No. 4, for recorder and continue*. Handel
Trio-Sonata in F major, for re- corder. violin, and continuo (GHS Op. 2 No. 5) Handel
Broadcast on December 15. 1966

Contributors

Unknown:
Christopher Taylor
Unknown:
Richard Taylor
Unknown:
Neville Marriner
Violins:
Diana Cummtngs

BBC Radio 4 FM

About BBC Radio 4

Intelligent speech, the most insightful journalism, the wittiest comedy, the most fascinating features and the most compelling drama and readings anywhere in UK radio.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More