Programme Index

Discover 9,871,544 listings and 220,948 playable programmes from the BBC

9.5 Engineering Craft Studies 10: Process of Engineering Production
9.38 Science Workshop Highlights: 2
Presenters DAVID HARGREAVES, MALCOLM MCFEE, LILIAN EVANS
Guests WENDY BEACH, VELMA BUCKLE, CAROLINE NOBLE
Director DEREK LONGBURST
Producer MICHAEL COYLE

Contributors

Presenters:
David Hargreaves
Presenters:
Malcolm McFee
Presenters:
Lilian Evans
Presenters:
Guests Wendy Beach
Director:
Derek Longburst
Producer:
Michael Coyle

with DONNY MACLEOD, MARIAN FOSTER, MARJORIE LOFTHOUSE, DAVID FREEMAN
Katharine Whitehorn of The Observer continues her cookery series in which she reveals aspects of her culinary expertise.
BBC Birmingham

Contributors

Presenter:
Donny MacLeod
Presenter:
Marian Foster
Presenter:
Marjorie Lofthouse
Presenter:
David Freeman
Guest:
Katharine Whitehorn
Editor:
Peter Bercombe

The Coral United Kingdom Professional Snooker Championship First semi-final
Steve Davis, the holder, Bill Wer beniuk, Dennis Taylor and Ray Reardon have all been playing in this half of the draw and two of them are seeded to meet today for a place in the final.
DAVID VINE introduces this afternoon's session from the Guild Hall, Preston. Commentators TED LOWE, JACK KARNEHM, CLIVE EVERTON
Summarisers JOHN PULMAN, REX WILLIAMS
Television presentation KEITH PHILLIPS and BRIAN ROGERS
Executive producer NICK HUNTER

Contributors

Unknown:
Steve Davis
Unknown:
Bill Wer
Unknown:
Dennis Taylor
Unknown:
Ray Reardon
Commentators:
Ted Lowe
Unknown:
Jack Karnehm
Unknown:
Clive Everton
Unknown:
John Pulman
Unknown:
Keith Phillips
Unknown:
Brian Rogers
Producer:
Nick Hunter

Roy Castle and Norris McWhirter
Do you know... Which brown became a blue? The longest blow on a hunting horn?
Roy and Norris discover the longest, shortest, highest, lowest, rarest, deepest, greatest - more people and things with a place in the record books.
Designer DEBBIE KNIGHT
Producer ALAN RUSSELL

Contributors

Presenter:
Roy Castle
Presenter:
Norris McWhirter
Designer:
Debbie Knight
Producer:
Alan Russell

by Avril Rowlands
The last of the series
With the bombing of the line, Andy and Alice find themselves faced with danger and with a race to avoid disaster.
(Repeat)
Book, Fire on the Line, hardback £4.95, paperback £1.75, from booksellers

Contributors

Writer:
Avril Rowlands
Producer:
Paul Stone
Executive Producer:
Anna Home
Andy Grant:
Andrew Hughes
George Grant:
Colin Douglas
Elsie Grant:
June Brown
Marjorie Grant:
Annette Ekblom
Geoffrey Green:
Philllp Joseph
Ted Jarvis:
Bill Dean
Alice Stone:
Katherine Roberts
Sergeant:
Jeremy Young

Regional Variations (2)

starring James Stewart, Maureen O'Hara, Brian Keith with Juliet Mills, Jack Elam Ben Johnson
Martha Price arrives in America with her daughter Hilary and an animal that she hopes will make their fortune: an English Here-ford bull. The Texas ranchers are sceptical and even when the animal is sold, her problems are not over. Sam Burnett has an eye to the main chance....
Screenplay by Ric HARDMAN
Produced by WILLIAM ALLAND
Director ANDREW v. MCLAGLEN. Films: pl5

Contributors

Unknown:
Ric Hardman
Produced By:
William Alland
Director:
Andrew V. McLaglen.
Sam Burnett:
James Stewart
Martha Price:
Maureen O'Hara
Alexander Bowen:
Brian Keith
Hilary Price:
Juliet Mills
Jamie Bowen:
Don Galloway
Charles Ellsworth:
David Brian
Deke Simons:
Jack Elam
Jeff Harter:
Ben Johnson
Ed Mabry:
Harry Carey Jr

A serial in four parts by Jonathan Smith dramatised by Robin Chapman starring Judi Bowker as Eileen, Christopher Guard as Wilfred
4: Physically, Wilfred seems to be recovering but the strain of his ordeal is affecting his relationship with Eileen.

Contributors

Author:
Jonathan Smith
Dramatised by:
Robin Chapman
Music composed by:
Christopher Gunning
Script Editor:
Susan A. McGregor
Film Editor:
Ian Farr
Film Editor:
Bill Wright
Photography:
Maurice Fisher
Designer:
John Bone
Producer:
Colin Shindler
Directed by:
David Green
Eileen:
Judi Bowker
Wilfred:
Christopher Guard
Mr Jenkins:
Michael Aldridge
Mr Willett:
Harold Innocent
Mrs Willett:
Rosemary Martin
Mrs Stenhouse:
Wendy Gifford
Mr Stenhouse:
Gerald Sim
Mrs Jarman:
Patsy Rowlands
Bennett:
Ellis Jones
Mr Jarman:
Artro Morris
Guy Beaufort:
Osmund Bullock

Introduced by Harry Carpenter
The top events, personalities and stories in sport from home and overseas.
The Football League Cup
Highlights from one of tonight's Fourth Round ties which are played on a single-leg knock-out basis.
Commentator BARRY DAVIES
World Cup Ski-ing
The Ladies' Downhill from Val d'lsère
Dramatic high-speed action from the traditional opening meeting of the winter sports season in the French Alps.
Commentator RON PICKERING
Figure Skating from Richmond Ice Rink
KAREN WOOD and DEBBIE COTTRILL should fight out the Ladies' title at the Multi Broadcast Figure Skating Championships of Great Britain, but today's Short Programme should also determine the favourites for the Pairs and Men's titles. Commentator ALAN WEEKS
plus news of the Coral UK Professional Snooker Championship
Television presentation: Football FRED VINER
World Cup Ski-ing FRENCH TV SERVICE
Figure Skating DAVID KENNING
Producer JIM RESIDE
Editor HAROLD ANDERSON

Contributors

Introduced By:
Harry Carpenter
Commentator:
Barry Davies
Commentator:
Ron Pickering
Unknown:
Karen Wood
Unknown:
Debbie Cottrill
Editor:
Harold Anderson

Join Michael Parkinson and his midweek guests
Music HARRY STONEHAM
Programme associate CHRIS GREENWOOD
Director BRUCE MILLIARD
Producers GRAHAM LINDSAY, GILL STRIBLING-WRIGHT
Executive producer JOHN FISHER

Contributors

Unknown:
Michael Parkinson
Unknown:
Chris Greenwood
Director:
Bruce Milliard
Producers:
Graham Lindsay
Producer:
John Fisher

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More