Programme Index

Discover 9,916,787 listings and 223,347 playable programmes from the BBC

Introduced by Roy Castle and Norris McWhirter who discover the fastest-slowest-strongest-highest-toughest anyone or anything that claims to be a record breaker.
In New Zealand, Roy visits the only troupe of trained sheep in the world, and in the studio meets the world champion bowls player, David Bryant.
Designer CHRIS HULL
Producer ALAN russell
Book (same title), 11.50, from bookshops

Contributors

Introduced By:
Roy Castle
Introduced By:
Norris McWhirter
Unknown:
David Bryant.
Designer:
Chris Hull
Producer:
Alan Russell

DAVID VINE introduces a series of ten programmes of interest to rider and spectator alike. 6:Better Jumping
ANNETTE LING and her pupils tackle the matter of controlling a horse between jumps, especially during the final approach. Recorded at
Stoneleigh, Warwickshire and Rockhampton, Gloucestershire Producer joun DOBSON. BBC Bristol

Contributors

Unknown:
Annette Ling
on BBC One London

starring Guy Williams as the Robin Hood of old California in Please Believe Me
The Spanish girl's search for her mysterious father takes a more sinister turn. and The Brooch
The identity of the long-lost father is discovered.
Directed by HOLLY MORSE

Contributors

Unknown:
Guy Williams
Directed By:
Holly Morse

The Cornhill Insurance Test Series
England v India from The Oval Third day
This morning's play.
Introduced by PETER WEST
Commentators RICHIE BENALD
JIM LAKER , TED DEXTER , MIKE SMITH
TV presentation NICK HUNTER , HUW jones

Contributors

Introduced By:
Peter West
Commentators:
Richie Benald
Unknown:
Jim Laker
Unknown:
Ted Dexter
Unknown:
Mike Smith
Unknown:
Nick Hunter
Unknown:
Huw Jones

Introduced by Frank Bough
12.35
Football Focus
BOB WILSON highlights the week's main talking points and previews the big games in today's Football League programme.
1.5; 2.20; 2.50; 3.50'
Cricket: Fourth Test from The Oval
England v India
Continued coverage of the third day's play.
Commentators PETER WEST
RICHIE BENAUD , JIM LAKER
TED DEXTER and MIKE SMITH
1.35; 2.5; 2.35*:
Racing from Chester
1.45 The Ellis Barker Furs and Fashion Stakes (Ladies' Race). (I m 2f 85y)
2.15 The Crown Plus Two Apprentice Championship (Round 9). (lm 2f 85y)
2.45 The City of Chester 1900th Anniversary Stakes (7f 122y) Commentators JULIAN WILSON and JIMMY LINDLEY
2.50; 3.50; 4.30* Athletics from Crystal Palace
The GRE Gold Cup Final
Shaftesbury Harriers, the surprise winners of the Men's competition last year, and Stretford AC, holders of the Women's Jubilee Cup, defend their titles. ALLAN WELLS , MIKE MCFARLANE , MARY STEWART. DONNA HARTLEY and SHARON COLYEAR are among the international athletes taking part as well as CRAIG MASBACH , one of the world's fastest milers, who competes for Haringey.
Organised by the British Athletics League in association with Guardian Royal Exchange.
Commentators RON PICKERING and STUART STOREY
2.50; 4.15*
International Netball from Bletchley Leisure Centre England v New Zealand
Two of the strongest teams in the Commonwealth, fresh from the World Championships in Trinidad. compete in this special Robinsons Barley Water Invitational.
Commentator PAT THORNTON
3.45* Half-time Football Scores
4.40 Final Score
Today's timetable:
12.35' Football Focus: 1.5 Cricket
1.35 Racing: 1.5* Sports Round-up
2.5 Racing; 2.20 Cricket: 2.35 Racina
2.50 Athletics/Netball/Cricket
3.45 Football Scores
3.5e Athletics/Cricket; 4.15 Netball
4.30 Athletics; 4.40 Final Score
* Timings subject to alteration Television presentation
Football Focus miki MURPHY
Cricket NICK hunter and Huw JONES Racing KEITH PHILLIPS
Athletics JOHN SHREWSBURY Netball FRED VINER
Producer Grandstand MARTIN HOPKINS Editor Grandstand HAROLD ANDERSON
Theme music on Sporting Themes record (REH 348), cassette (ZCR 348)

Contributors

Introduced By:
Frank Bough
Unknown:
Bob Wilson
Commentators:
Peter West
Unknown:
Richie Benaud
Unknown:
Jim Laker
Unknown:
Ted Dexter
Unknown:
Mike Smith
Unknown:
Ellis Barker Furs
Commentators:
Julian Wilson
Commentators:
Jimmy Lindley
Unknown:
Allan Wells
Unknown:
Mike McFarlane
Unknown:
Mary Stewart.
Unknown:
Donna Hartley
Unknown:
Sharon Colyear
Unknown:
Craig Masbach
Commentators:
Ron Pickering
Commentators:
Stuart Storey
Commentator:
Pat Thornton
Commentator:
Huw Jones
Unknown:
Harold Anderson

with Esther Rantzen Reporters
Paul Heiney , Chris Serle
Featuring Oddities of the Week from Shaun Ley
And a collection of the jokes, dramas and problems that happen in real life to all members of the family, young and old.
Assistant producer PETER CAMPBELL
Executive producer ESTHER RANTZEN Producer
PATRICIA HOULIHAN

Contributors

Unknown:
Esther Rantzen
Unknown:
Paul Heiney
Unknown:
Chris Serle
Unknown:
Shaun Ley
Producer:
Peter Campbell
Producer:
Esther Rantzen

starring Tom Baker
A four-part story by Terry Nation
The Doctor and Romana arrive on a desolate planet, only to find that they are not the only people interested in the remains of an ancient ruined city...
(There are Dr Who exhibitions at Longleat House, Warminster, Wilts, and on Blackpool's Golden Mile)

Contributors

Writer:
Terry Nation
Incidental Music:
Dudley Simpson
Script Editor:
Douglas Adams
Designer:
Ken Ledsham
Producer:
Graham Williams
Director:
Ken Grieve
Dr Who:
Tom Baker
Romana:
Lalla Ward
Tyssan:
Tim Barlow
Cmdr Sharrel:
Peter Straker
Agella:
Suzanne Danielle
Lan:
Tony Osoba
Dalek operator:
Cy Town
Dalek operator:
Mike Mungarvan
Dalek voice:
Roy Skelton

Starring Larry Grayson with Isla St Clair
A special edition from Scarborough. Larry, Isla and the holidaymakers play some unusual outdoor games and introduce highlights from the past series.

Contributors

Presenter:
Larry Grayson
Hostess:
Isla St Clair
Orchestra conducted by:
Ronnie Hazlehurst
Programme Associate:
Tony Hawes
Production:
Marcus Plantin
Production:
Alan Boyd

starring
Rolf Harris and Roy Castle
Recorded in the Seaside Special Big Top from Poole, Dorset with guests
Amii Stewart Bernie Clifton
Candlewick Green Neil Martin
Introduced by Peter Powell
With GEOFF RICHER'S FIRST EDITION
Choreography GEOFFREY RICHER
RONNIE HAZLEHURST AND HIS ORCHESTRA Vocal direction and backing
MAGGIE STREDDER AND HER SINGERS Costume designer LINDA MARTIN Lighting BERT OATEN Designer ANNA RIDLEY
Producer MICHAEL HURLL

Contributors

Unknown:
Rolf Harris
Unknown:
Amii Stewart
Unknown:
Bernie Clifton
Unknown:
Candlewick Green
Unknown:
Neil Martin
Introduced By:
Peter Powell
Unknown:
Ronnie Hazlehurst
Unknown:
Maggie Stredder
Designer:
Linda Martin
Unknown:
Bert Oaten
Designer:
Anna Ridley

starring
Michael Caine with Joseph O'Conor , Donald Pleasence John Tarrant - an agent in the Department of Subversive Warfare - is investigating an international arms syndicate. While on his secret mission, he learns that his young son David has been kidnapped. What follows involves Tarrant in a fight not only for his son, but an attempt to uncover the spy in the midst of the espionage department.
Screenplay by LEIGH VANCE
Based on ths novel Seven Days to a Killing by CLIVE EGLETON
Directed by DON SIEGEL. Films: page 17

Contributors

Unknown:
Michael Caine
Unknown:
Joseph O'Conor
Unknown:
Donald Pleasence
Unknown:
John Tarrant
Play By:
Leigh Vance
Unknown:
Clive Egleton
Directed By:
Don Siegel.
Major John Tarrant:
Michael Caine
Sir Edward Julyan:
Joseph O'Conor
Cedric Harper:
Donald Pleasence
McKee:
John Vernon
Alex Tarrant:
Janet Suzman
Ceil Burrows:
Delphine Seyrig
Chief Supt Wray:
Joss Ackland
Alf Chesterman:
Clive Revill
Mike McCarthy:
Edward Hardwicke
Thickset MI5 man:
David Daker
Bateson:
Denis Quilley
James Stroud:
Paul Moss

Regional Variations (2)

Sportscene

BBC One Scotland

presented by Jimmy Hill
Action highlights of today's Football League programme plus the news and the views of the football personalities involved.
BBC television's soccer commentary team of JOHN MOTSON and BARRY DAVIES report from the north of England on one game from the First Division and one from the Second.
Plus Match Analysis and the Late Night Pools Check.
Producers JOHN MCGONAGLE , JIM RESIDE Series producer ALEC WEEKS Editor MIKE. MURPHY
Match of the Day Annual. £1.50, from bookshops from 8 September

Contributors

Presented By:
Jimmy Hill
Unknown:
John Motson
Unknown:
Barry Davies
Producers:
John McGonagle
Producers:
Jim Reside
Producer:
Alec Weeks
Editor:
Mike. Murphy

Two brothers search for their long-lost sister held by the Cheyenne. starring Kurt Russell as Morgan ' Two Persons ' Baudine Tim Matheson as Quentin Baudine Portrait of a Gunfighter
The 16-year-old boy saved by the Baudines turns out to be a natural-born gunslinger and none too particular about the target.
Written by RON BISHOP
Directed by JERRY LONDON

Contributors

Unknown:
Kurt Russell
Unknown:
Baudine Tim Matheson
Written By:
Ron Bishop
Directed By:
Jerry London
Minter:
Andrew Stevens
Sheriff Coe:
Frank Marth
Jack Bell:
John Ireland
Slavens:
Robert Phillips
Brewster Minter:
Arthur Franz

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More