Programme Index

Discover 10,325,417 listings and 247,284 playable programmes from the BBC

A lively new look at words and letters With DONALD GEE
BOB HOSKINS and LORD VIC FEATHER
Script by BARRY TOOK Adviser
CATHERINE moorhousb
Director BARBARA derkow
Producer DAVID HARGREAVES
Book (same title), 11.00, from bookshops

Contributors

Unknown:
Donald Gee
Unknown:
Bob Hoskins
Script By:
Barry Took
Unknown:
Catherine Moorhousb
Director:
Barbara Derkow
Producer:
David Hargreaves

Introduced by Tony Gubba featuring the latest news from the Olympic Games in Montreal and Cricket: Fourth Test
England v
The West Indies from Headingley
The opening day of the vital Fourth Test Match.
Commentators RICHIE BENAUD and JIM LAKER
Outside broadcast presentation by DAVID KENNING and BILL TAYLOR .

Contributors

Introduced By:
Tony Gubba
Commentators:
Richie Benaud
Presentation By:
David Kenning
Presentation By:
Bill Taylor

Bagpuss, an old cloth cat, lives with his friends in the window of Emily's shop ... where anything can happen. by PETER FIRMIN and OLIVER POSTGATE
Music by SANDRA kerr and JOHN paulknkb

Contributors

Unknown:
Peter Firmin
Music By:
Sandra Kerr

Introduced by Frank Bough
Featuring the Olympic Games and Test Cricket
The Olympic Games
Five Finals from the fourth day of competition in Montreal
Gymnastics Final
RON PICKERING reports on the event in which the Japanese seem sure to maintain their domination
Men's Individual Overall
Olympic champion: S Kato (Japan)
Diving Final
ALAN WEEKS reports from the Olympic Pool as another gold medal is decided
Men's Springboard
Olympic champion: V. Vasin (USSR) British representatives: C. Snode , T. Simpson
Fencing Final
PETER WEST reports on Fencing's first gold medal of the Games
Men's Foil
Olympic champion: W. Woyda (Poland)
Weightlifting Final
DAVID VINE reports on the weight in which Russia's p. KORAL has led the world rankings
The Lightweight Championship
Olympic champion: M. Kirihanov (USSR)
Shooting Final
PETER WEST reports on the event in which the USA took both the gold and the silver medals at Munich
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions
Olympic champion: J. Writer (USA)
Yachting BOB FISHER reports on the Olympic Regatta - with three races gone and four to go in the quest for six gold medals.
Boxing
HARRY CARPENTER reports from the Olympic ringside.
Cricket: Fourth Test
England v
The West Indies
This afternoon's play in the Fourth Test match at Headingley.
Commentators RICHIE BENAUD and JIM LAKER

Contributors

Introduced By:
Frank Bough
Unknown:
Ron Pickering
Unknown:
C. Snode
Unknown:
T. Simpson
Unknown:
Peter West
Unknown:
W. Woyda
Unknown:
David Vine
Unknown:
M. Kirihanov
Unknown:
Peter West
Unknown:
Yachting Bob Fisher
Unknown:
Harry Carpenter
Commentators:
Richie Benaud

Introduced by Frank Bough brings you up to date with the gold medal action from Montreal and all the latest news by satellite. DAVID COLEMAN looks forward to the athletics competition which begifis in the new Olympic Stadium tomorrow.

Contributors

Introduced By:
Frank Bough
Unknown:
David Coleman

Bob Hope celebrates 25 Years in Television with a special programme of highlights from his popular American series featuring Frank Sinatra, Bing Crosby, John Wayne together with many stars of stage and screen.

Contributors

Comedian:
Bob Hope
Presented by:
Richard Drewett
Producer:
Paul W. Keyes

Introduced by Frank Bough Swimming Finals
At 12.0 midnight Semi-final: Women's 100m Breaststroke alan WEEKS and HAMILTON BLAND report live on four more gold medal events at the Olympic Pool
Men's 400m Freestyle
Olympic champion and record holder: B. Cooper (Aus) 4:00.27
World record: B. Goodell (USA) 3: 53.08 World best 1976: Goodell 3:53.08; G. Converse (USA) 3:53.70; D. Northway (USA) 3:56.48
British best: B. Brinkley 4:01.37
Women's 100m Butterfly
Olympic champion and record holder: M. Aoki (Jap) 1:03.34
World record: K. Ender (DDR) 1:00.13
World best 1976: Ender 1:00.13; A. Pollack (DDR) 1:01.02: R. Gabriel-Kother (DDR) 1:01.39
British best: S. Jenner 1:04.11
Women's 200m Freestyle
Olympic champion and record holder: S. Gould (Aus) 2:03.56
World record: K. Ender (DDR) 1:59.78
World best 1976: Ender 1:59.78: B. Krause (DDR) 2:00.27; S. Babashoff (USA) 2:00.69
British best: S. Barnard 2:08.0
Men's 4xl00m Medley. Relay
Olympic champions and world record holders: USA 3:48.16
Gymnastics Final At 1.15
RON PICKERING reports as the world's finest women gymnasts demonstrate their skill and agility
The Women's Individual Apparatus Olympic champions: Vault: K. Janz IDDR)
Asymmetric Bars: K. Janz (DDR) Beam Exercise: 0. Korbut (USSR) Floor Exercise: 0 Korbut (USSR)
Modern Pentathlon
DAVID VINE reports on the cross-country stage, the fifth and final discipline which will decide the medals.
Cycling Final
DAVID SAUNDERS reports from the Montreal Velodrome as another Cycling gold medal is decided
The Individual Pursuit including Rowing, Boxing, Basketball and Hockey.
Commentators peter.west
HARRY CARPENTER , STUART STOREY and BARRY DAVIES
Timings are subject to alteration.

Contributors

Introduced By:
Frank Bough
Unknown:
B. Cooper
Unknown:
B. Goodell
Unknown:
G. Converse
Unknown:
D. Northway
Unknown:
B. Brinkley
Unknown:
M. Aoki
Unknown:
K. Ender
Unknown:
R. Gabriel-Kother
Unknown:
S. Jenner
Unknown:
S. Gould
Unknown:
K. Ender
Unknown:
B. Krause
Unknown:
S. Babashoff
Unknown:
S. Barnard
Unknown:
Ron Pickering
Unknown:
K. Janz
Unknown:
David Vine
Unknown:
David Saunders
Unknown:
Harry Carpenter
Unknown:
Stuart Storey
Unknown:
Barry Davies

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More

About this data

This data is drawn from the data stream that informs BBC's iPlayer and Sounds. The information shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was/is subject to change and may not be accurate. More