Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 232,026 playable programmes from the BBC

England v Australia from Lord's
Live coverage of the whole of the second morning's play. introduced by PETER WEST
Commentators RICHIE BENAUD
JIM LAKER , DENIS COMPTON
Television presentation by DAVID KENNING and BILL TAYLOR

Contributors

Introduced By:
Peter West
Commentators:
Richie Benaud
Commentators:
Jim Laker
Presentation By:
David Kenning
Presentation By:
Bill Taylor

Second Test:
England v Australia from Lord's
Further coverage of the second day's play.
Glorious Goodwood
From the beautiful Sussex racecourse with its unique natural grandstand of Trundle Hill.
2.30 The Dandizette
Handicap (1 1/2 m)
3.5 The Extel Stakes (Handicap)
(1 1/4 m)
3.35 The Goodwood Selling Stakes (6f)
Commentators PETER O'SULLEVAN JIMMY LINDLEY , JOHN HANMER Introduced by JULIAN WILSON
TV presentation DENNIS MONGER Editor JONATHAN MARTIN

Contributors

Commentators:
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentators:
Jimmy Lindley
Commentators:
John Hanmer
Introduced By:
Julian Wilson
Unknown:
Dennis Monger
Editor:
Jonathan Martin

Final
Introduced by Ron Pickering Special guests
Trevor Brooking
West Ham and England star with Ann and Robbie Brightwell
Gold and silver Olympic athletes
The final of this sporting series between schools comes from Congleton in Cheshire.
Winning teams of boys and girls from the four heats face a variety of brand-new outdoor games and exciting events in the swimming pool to find out who will say ' We Are the Champions of 1975 '. Travelling with their supporting classmates from all over Britain to do battle in the final are:
DOUGLAS ACADEMY, MILNGAVIE
STOCKTON HEATH COUNTY SECONDARY
SCHOOL, APPLETON
CHIPPING CAMPDEN SCHOOL and the winners of the Southern heat
Designers DON GILES and BRYAN ELLIS
Production assistant CHRISTOPHER MANN Producer CLIVE DOIG

Contributors

Introduced By:
Ron Pickering
Designers:
Don Giles
Designers:
Bryan Ellis
Unknown:
Christopher Mann
Producer:
Clive Doig

News, interviews and analysis from your region tonight, including local weather Presented by Michael Barratt
Frank Bough , Bob Wellings Brian Widlake , Sue Lawley and Susanne Hall
Reporters BERNARD FALK
JAMES HOGG , CHRISTOPHER RAINBOW PATRICK STENSON , PHILIP TIBENHAM MARTIN YOUNG
Deputy editor STUART wruuNsoN Editor JOHN GAU

Contributors

Presented By:
Michael Barratt
Presented By:
Frank Bough
Presented By:
Bob Wellings
Presented By:
Brian Widlake
Presented By:
Susanne Hall
Reporters:
Bernard Falk
Reporters:
James Hogg
Reporters:
Christopher Rainbow
Reporters:
Patrick Stenson
Reporters:
Philip Tibenham

Regional Variations (2)

A Boy Called Nuthin'
Some of the best long stories from The Wonderful World of Disney now shown together for the first time.
With high hopes, Chicago-bred youngster Richie Caldwell goes to live with a disreputable uncle on his ramshackle ranch in the Old West but finds himself involved in a long-standing feud.
A WALT DISNEY production

Contributors

Unknown:
Richie Caldwell
Richie Caldwell:
Ronny Howard
Lester Tugwell:
Forrest Tucker
Sagebrush:
John Carroll
Laura Kate:
Donna Butterworth

The third in a series of top-class double-bills featuring some of America's finest entertainers in cabaret at the Cunard International Hotel, London

Tonight: two singing chart-topping acts reflecting all the various moods of today's quality music scene The Stylistics and Freda Payne

Contributors

Singers:
The Stylistics
Singer:
Freda Payne
Musical Director:
Richard Jones
Musical Director:
Earl Van Dyke
Musicians:
The Alan Peters Orchestra
Television Production:
Rick Gardner

with John Bassett , Doug Fisher
Ian Davidson , Hilary Pritchard with some light relief below the headlines featuring
BILL WALLIS and TONY AMBLER
Script JOHN HUDSON Music KEN GIBSON
Producer JOHN DUNCAN
Director RAY BUTT (Manchester)

Contributors

Unknown:
John Bassett
Unknown:
Doug Fisher
Unknown:
Ian Davidson
Unknown:
Hilary Pritchard
Unknown:
Bill Wallis
Unknown:
Tony Ambler
Script:
John Hudson
Music:
Ken Gibson
Producer:
John Duncan

starring Clint Eastwood with Marianne Koch
John Welles , Wolfgang Lukschy Sieghardt Rupp , Josef Egger
Into the Mexican border town of San Miguel rides the ' man with no name', a mysterious, silent stranger with a fast gun. He finds himself in the middle of a feud between two rival gangs and is forced to take sides.
Director SERGIO LEONE. Films page 8

Contributors

Unknown:
Clint Eastwood
Unknown:
Marianne Koch
Unknown:
John Welles
Unknown:
Wolfgang Lukschy
Unknown:
Sieghardt Rupp
Unknown:
Josef Egger
Director:
Sergio Leone.
The Stranger:
Cllnt Eastwood
Ramon Rojo:
John Welles
Marisol:
Marianne Koch
Silvanito:
Pepe Calvo
John Baxter:
Wolfgang Lukschy
Esteban Rojo:
Sieghardt Rupp
Benito Rojo:
Antonio Prieto
Consuela Baxter:
Margherita Lozano
Julian:
Daniel Martin
Antonio Baxter:
Carol Brown
Rubio:
Benny Reeves
Chico:
Richard Stuyvesant
Piripero:
Josef Egger

The Nationwide Building Society AAA Championships

Highlights of this evening's events on this the first day of the Championships. The finals tonight include the 100m, long jump, discus, and 10,000m, plus semi-finals for the sprints and middle distance events.

Contributors

Commentator:
David Coleman
Commentator:
Ron Pickering
TV Presentation:
John Shrewsbury

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More