Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 232,048 playable programmes from the BBC

Today's events direct from Munich

10.2 Athletics: Day 1
The opening events on the first day of athletics competition.
400m Hurdles (Men): Heats: David Hemery, the reigning Olympic champion, begins his defence of his gold medal.
Long Jump (Women): Qualifying round: Sheila Sherwood, silver medallist in Mexico, is one of three British girls in action in the first field event of the Games.
100m (Men) Heats: The fastest men in the world start their gold medal campaign.
Qualifying: Women's Javelin

Rowing: 12.0, 1.10
Today's semi-finals in the regatta.

Swimming: 12.40
Heats: Men's 4x200m Freestyle Heats: Women's 100m Butterfly

News... Action... Results from all today's events
Introduced by David Vine

Timings are subject to alteration.

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter:
David Vine
Athlete:
David Hemery
Athlete:
Sheila Sherwood
Commentator (Athletics):
David Coleman
Commentator (Athletics):
Ron Pickering
Commentator (Athletics):
Norris McWhirter
Commentator (Rowing):
Peter West
Commentator (Swimming):
Alan Weeks
Commentator (Swimming):
Harry Walker

Today's events direct from Munich

Athletics: 2.55
800m (Men): Heats: Andy Carter, David Cropper and Colin Campbell run for Britain.
The first two gold medals of the Olympic athletics competitions
Long Jump Final (Women): Olympic champion: v. Viscopoleanu (Romania), Olympic record: 22 it 4} ins
20km Walk Final (Men). Britain's Paul Nihill, silver medallist in Tokyo, is a favourite for the title.
Olympic champion: v. Golubnichiy (USSR) Olympic record: 1 hr 29 mins 34.0 sees
100m (Men). Second round: The fast men again bidding for a place in tomorrow's semi-finals.
800m (Women). Heats: Rosemary Stirling, Pat Cropper and Margaret Coomber run for Britain.
10,000m (Men). Heats: David Bedford, Lachie Stewart and Dave Holt run for Britain.

Swimming
2.10 Heats: Women's 400m Individual Medley

Swimming Finals
At 5.40
The USA continues her bid to become the outstanding swimming nation of the Games
Men's 100m Butterfly
Olympic champion: D. Russell (USA) Olympic record: 55 9 secs
Women's 400m Individual Medley Olympic champion: C. Kolb (USA) Olympic record: 5 mins 8.5 secs

Boxing: 2.30
Bouts for a place in Round 2.

News... Action... Highlights including the cross-country stage of the Three Day Event.
Introduced by Frank Bough
(Guide to this week's finals: pages 15-17)

Contributors

Presenter:
Frank Bough
Commentator (Athletics):
David Coleman
Commentator (Athletics):
Ron Pickering
Commentator (Athletics):
Norris McWhirter
Commentator (Swimming):
Alan Weeks
Commentator (Swimming):
Harry Walker
Commentator (Boxing):
Harry Carpenter
Producer:
Bryan Cowgill

Discs, stars and news from this week's Top Thirty
Introduced by Noel Edmonds
Top of the Pops Orchestra
Pan's People

Contributors

Presenter:
Noel Edmonds
Musicians:
Top of the Pops Orchestra
Musical Director:
Johnny Pearson
Dancers:
Pan's People
Choreography:
Flick Colby
Sound:
Richard Chamberlain
Producer:
Johnnie Stewart

Regional Variations (2)

Written by John Warren and John Singer
Starring Dick Emery
with Pat Coombs, Sheila Bernette, Gordon Clyde, David Healy, Sam Kydd, Angus MacKay, Bill Pertwee, Jimmy Thompson

Contributors

Writer:
John Warren
Writer:
John Singer
Executive Producer:
John Ammonds
Producer:
Colin Charman
Comedian:
Dick Emery
[Actress]:
Pat Coombs
[Actress]:
Sheila Bernette
[Actor]:
Gordon Clyde
[Actor]:
David Healy
[Actor]:
Sam Kydd
[Actor]:
Angus MacKay
[Actor]:
Bill Pertwee
[Actor]:
Jimmy Thompson

Barry Took learned all about comedy as a comic in working-men's clubs. In the last of this series he returns to the North, and spends a week at Holmfirth in the West Riding, where there is a pretty lively working-men's club, and plenty of chance to observe that most engaging of all pursuits - having a good laugh.

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter:
Barry Took
Producer:
Mike Wooller
Director:
Michael Rabiger

Direct from Munich, tonight's big events and highlights of the fifth day of Olympic competition featuring:

Athletics
The stories and the action that matter on the first day of competition in the Olympic Stadium where David Bedford and David Hemery are among the athletes setting out on the quest for medals.

Three Day Event
The vital cross-country section of the competition in which Great Britain are the defending Olympic team champions.

Gymnastics Final
The gold medal round that will produce the successor to the great Vera Caslavska of Czechoslovakia women's Individual Competition

Boxing
The pick of tonight's contests at the end of the first round.

Hockey: West Germany v Pakistan
The match of the day between the host country, fourth in Mexico, and the reigning Olympic champions, Pakistan.

Swimming Finals
Highlights from the day's three medal-winning events at the Olympic Pool including
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle

and Fencing - Modern Pentathlon - Cycling - Weightlifting- Yachting

Introduced by Frank Bough
with comment and interviews by Ian Wooldridge, Chris Brasher

Contributors

Presenter:
Frank Bough
Commentator (Athletics):
David Coleman
Commentator (Athletics):
Ron Pickering
Commentator (Athletics):
Norris McWhirter
Commentator (Three Day Event):
Dorian Williams
Commentator (Gymnastics Final/Swimming Finals):
Alan Weeks
Commentator (Boxing):
Harry Carpenter
Commentator (Hockey):
Barry Davies
Commentator (Swimming Finals):
Harry Walker
Interviewer:
Ian Wooldridge
Interviewer:
Chris Brasher
Director:
Brian Venner
Director:
Richard Tilling
Editor:
Alan Chivers
Editor:
Alan Hart
Editor:
Sam Leitch
Editor:
A. P. Wilkinson
Producer:
Bryan Cowgill

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More