Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 229,940 playable programmes from the BBC

Five weeks to the Olympic Games at Munich. Ron Pickering introduces a series of programmes about the great field events.
With Denis Watts, Mike Bull and Brian Hooper

Contributors

Presenter:
Ron Pickering
Coach:
Denis Watts
Athlete:
Mike Bull
Athlete:
Brian Hooper
Director:
John Rickword
Producer:
John Dobson

From Lord's
The first final of this new 55-over competition.

Yorkshire, under captain Geoff Boycott, have had their best start for several years and now look as if they have conquered their antipathy to limited-over cricket. Leicestershire, under the shrewd leadership of Ray Illingworth, are having a brilliant season, being the early leaders in the Sunday League and placed high in the County Championship.
Introduced by Peter West

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter West
Commentary:
Richie Benaud
Commentary:
Jim Laker
Television Presentation:
David Kenning
Television Presentation:
Richard Tilling

featuring from Ascot Britain's richest race, The King George VI and The Queen Elizabeth Stakes
Show Jumping, Cricket from Lord's, Racing from Ascot
Introduced by Frank Bough

1.15: 3.50*
The Road to Munich: The Royal International Horse Show
from the Empire Pool, Wembley
The outstanding events of this week of show jumping in which Great Britain's Olympic contenders are facing strong opposition from overseas. And this afternoon's major competition The Calor Gas International Stakes

1.40; 2.5; 2.35; 3.5; 3.50*
Cricket from Lord's: The Benson and Hedges Cup: Final: Leicestershire v Yorkshire
This afternoon's play in the first-ever final of this 55-over knockout competition.

1.50; 2.20; 2.50; 3.20*
Racing from Ascot
2.0 Blacknest Stakes (Handicap) (1 mile)
2.30 The Princess Margaret Stakes (6 furlongs)
3.0 Rous Memorial Stakes (5 furlongs)
3.40 The King George VI and The Queen Elizabeth Stakes (one and a half miles)
The great horses of Britain, Ireland, France and Italy come face-to-face in the richest race ever run in Great Britain, with £65,000 going to the winner.
Among the horses entered for the race Brigadier Gerard, unbeaten in 14 races, Roberto, winner of the Epsom Derby and Steel Pulse, winner of the Irish Sweeps Derby.

4.50* Final Score
including a recording of this afternoon's Irish Guinness Oaks, late racing results, cricket scoreboard

Grandstand Timetable:
1.15 Show Jumping: 1.40 Cricket
1.50 Racing; 2.5 Cricket
2.20 Racing; 2.35 Cricket
2.50 Racing: 3.5 Cricket
3.20 Racing; 3.50 Cricket/Show Jumping
4.50 Final Score
Timings are subject to alteration

(Harvey, not interested in being second: pages 48-51)
(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter:
Frank Bough
Commentator (Show Jumping):
Dorian Williams
Commentator (Show Jumping):
Raymond Brooks-Ward
Television presentation (Show Jumping):
Fred Viner
Commentator (Cricket):
Peter West
Commentator (Cricket):
Jim Laker
Commentator (Cricket):
Richie Benaud
Television presentation (Cricket):
David Kenning
Television presentation (Cricket):
Richard Tilling
Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
Commentator (Racing):
Julian Wilson
TV presentation (Racing):
Dennis Monger
Grandstand presented by:
Brian Venner
Editor:
Alan Hart

by J. Fenimore Cooper
A second chance to see this serial in six parts dramatised by Harry Green

"The overall production, complete with forest battles and canoe joustings, excellent... and the performances in the BBC tradition are superb." (The New York Times)

Contributors

Author:
J. Fenimore Cooper
Dramatised by:
Harry Green
Music composed and conducted by:
Dudley Simpson
Script Editor:
Alistair Bell
Designer:
David Spode
Producer:
John McRae
Director:
David Maloney
Hawkeye:
Kenneth Ives
Chingachgook:
John Abineri
Uncas:
Richard Warwick
Munro's Sergeant:
Bill Wiesener
Colonel Munro:
Andrew Crawford
Major Heyward:
Tim Goodman
Cora Munro:
Patricia Maynard
Lt Grant:
Prentis Hancock
Alice Munro:
Joanna David
Chaperone 1:
Barbara Ashcroft
Chaperone 2:
Audrey Cameron
David:
David Leland
Magua:
Philip Madoc
Webb's Staff Major:
Ken Haward
General Webb:
Noel Coleman
Webb's Sergeant:
Hilary Minster
Private Jones:
Roy Skelton

Regional Variations (2)

Top of the Form

BBC One Wales

A Western film series starring James Arness as Matt Dillon, Amanda Blake as Kitty, Milburn Stone as Doc

Beautiful and sophisticated Celia arrives in Dodge City to marry Ben Sommars, the blacksmith. Newly is convinced that she is a crook.

Contributors

Matt Dillon:
James Arness
Kitty:
Amanda Blake
Doc:
Milburn Stone
Festus Haggen:
Ken Curtis
Celia:
Melissa Murphy
Ben:
Cliff Osmond
Newly:
Buck Taylor
Blake:
Frank Marth

Tonight's adventure film stars Vincent Price, David Tomlinson, Tab Hunter, Susan Hart

Mysterious happenings greet an American girl who comes to Cornwall to claim an inheritance and finds herself held prisoner in Lyonesse - the city under the sea.
(Films: p 9)

Contributors

Screenplay:
Charles Bennet
Screenplay:
Louis M. Heywood
From "City in the Sea" by:
Edgar Allan Poe
Producer:
George Willoughby
Director:
Jacques Tourneur
The Captain:
Vincent Price
Harold:
David Tomlinson
Ben:
Tab Hunter
Jill:
Susan Hart
Ives:
John Le Mesurier
Mumford:
Henry Oscar
Dan:
Derek Newark
Simon:
Roy Patrick
George:
Anthony Selby
Bill:
Michael Heyland
Ted:
Stephen Brooke
Tom:
William Hurndell
Jack:
Jim Spearman
Harry:
Dennis Blake

with their guest Gilbert O'Sullivan
and Segment
Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter/Singer:
null Lulu
Comedian:
Dudley Moore
Singer/Pianist:
Gilbert O'Sullivan
Singers/Dancers:
null Segment
Musicians:
Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra
Choreographer:
Nigel Lythgoe
Writer:
Garry Chambers
Writer:
Tony Hawes
Writer:
Peter Robinson
Designer:
Kenneth Sharpe
Producer:
Stewart Morris

Show Jumping from the Empire Pool, Wembley featuring tonight:
The Daily Mail Cup
The final major class of the show brings together the most successful riders of the week, competing for the Victor Ludorum title and a first prize of £500.
Introduced by David Vine
(Harvey, not interested in being second: pages 48-51)

Contributors

Presenter:
David Vine
Commentator:
Dorian Williams
Commentator:
Raymond Brooks-Ward
Television Presentation:
Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation:
Fred Viner

This week Michael Parkinson talks to his special guest Shirley Temple

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter:
Michael Parkinson
Guest:
Shirley Temple
Musicians:
The Harry Stoneham Five
Designer:
Geoffrey Winslow
Director:
Brian Whitehouse
Producer:
Richard Drewett

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More