Programme Index

Discover 9,979,407 listings and 227,146 playable programmes from the BBC

Starring Mike Hope and Albie Keen
with Peter Goodwright as Crumble, Ruth Kettlewell as Mrs Grapple
and special guests The Skating Fontaines

Mike persuades the Crazy House inmates to perform his version of 'The Saga of Robin Hood.'

Contributors

Writer:
Mike Craig
Writer:
Lawrie Kinsley
Additional material:
Hope and Keen
Additional material/Producer:
Paul Ciani
Music:
The Tom Gilhooly Trio
Designer:
Colin Green
Comedian:
Mike Hope
Comedian:
Albie Keen
Crumble:
Peter Goodwright
Mrs Grapple:
Ruth Kettlewell
Skaters:
The Skating Fontaines

Chingachook sets out with his white friend, the Lone Hunter, on a dangerous quest in Huron.
With Gojko Mitic, Rolf Romer, Lilo Grahn, Helmut Schreiber, Jurgen Frohriep, Andrea Drahota, Horst Preusker, Karl Zugowski

Contributors

[Actor]:
Gojko Mitic
[Actor]:
Rolf Romer
[Actress]:
Lilo Grahn
[Actor]:
Helmut Schreiber
[Actor]:
Jurgen Frohriep
[Actress]:
Andrea Drahota
[Actor]:
Horst Preusker
[Actor]:
Karl Zugowski

Kamel Khalfallah of Dar Chabane in Tunisia and Keith Powell of Rawmarsh in Yorkshire, look at life in each others' homes.
A BBC/RTT co-production
[Repeat]

Contributors

Subject:
Kamel Khalfallah
Subject:
Keith Powell
Director:
Tim Byford
Director:
Fatma Skandrani
Producer:
Molly Cox

Regional Variations (2)

Cricket: Glamorgan v Nottinghamshire

BBC One Wales

starring Nina, Trio Athenee, Alan Price and Georgie Fame, The Johnstons and Alastair McDonald
BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra
leader Ian Tyre
conductor Iain Sutherland

(Colour)

Contributors

Singer:
null Nina
Musicians:
Trio Athenee
Singer/Musician:
Alan Price
Singer/Musician:
Georgie Fame
Musicians:
The Johnstons
Singer/Musician:
Alastair McDonald
Musicians:
BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra
Orchestra Leader:
Ian Tyre
Conductor:
Iain Sutherland
Musical Arranger:
Nicky Walsh
Designer:
Jim Longmuir
Producer:
Iain MacFadyen

A live spectacular from the English Channel where tonight Britain's most powerful warship the 43,000-ton aircraft carrier Ark Royal leads a flotilla of the Western Fleet.
Raymond Baxter reports.
The ships: aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal; frigates HMS Galatea, Euryalus; submarine HMS Sealion; Royal Fleet auxiliaries Olmeda, Regent. The aircraft: fixed wing Phantoms, Buccaneers, Gannets; helicopters Sea King, Wessex, Wasp; and one of the first Harriers to use an aircraft carrier.
('The greatest flying club': pages 46-48)

Contributors

Commentator:
Raymond Baxter
Assistant Commentator:
Commander Lyn Middleton, RN
Directed for television by:
Alan Chivers
Directed for television by:
Dennis Monger
Directed for television by:
William Cave

Regional Variations (2)

Paul Temple

Series 4

The Guilty Must Die

Duration: 50 minutes

on BBC One West

Paul goes away to the country for a few days leaving Steve to witness a murder... Show more

Robert Robinson takes a look at July 1952 - a sporting month.
Little Mo won the Ladies' Singles at Wimbledon, Emil Zatopek won the Olympic 10,000 metres at Helsinki, the krm broke down again at Silverstone and the United States took away the Blue Riband from the Queen Mary.

Contributors

Presenter:
Robert Robinson
Director:
Will Wyatt
Producer:
Iain Johnstone

Regional Variations (2)

'Steddfod 71

BBC One Wales

Harry Secombe, comedian, singer and more recently, writer, talks to Michael Aspel about his early days, his rise to stardom, life with the Goons and about his family.

He also chooses scenes from some of his favourite films including a comedy sequence featuring Spencer Tracy and a look at two of the cinema's most famous supporting actors.
(From Manchester)

Contributors

Interviewee:
Harry Secombe
Interviewer:
Michael Aspel
Director:
Peggy Walker
Producer:
John Buttery

Regional Variations (2)

Sportsreel from Scotland

BBC One Scotland

David Coleman introduces match action from the semi-finals of the Watney Cup.
Barry Davies and Alan Weeks are the commentators at the semi-final stage of this pre-season tournament featuring the highest-scoring teams in the four Divisions of the Football League.

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Commentator:
Barry Davies
Commentator:
Alan Weeks
Television Presentation:
Alec Weeks
Television Presentation:
John McGonagle
Editor:
Sam Leitch

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More