Programme Index

Discover 10,221,762 listings and 238,640 playable programmes from the BBC

A cavalcade of comedy and cliff-hanging from the golden age of film
with Douglas Fairbanks, Charlie Chaplin, Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Houdini, Pearl White, Harry Langdon, Ben Turpin, Charlie Chase, Snub Pollard, Mack Sennett, Fatty Arbuckle, Mabel Normand, Ford Sterling, Boris Karloff, Warner Oland, Ruth Roland, Al St John, The Keystone Cops, The Sennett Bathing Beauties and Cameo, the Wonder Dog

Contributors

Narrator:
Jay Jackson
Music:
Jack Shaindlin
Producer:
Robert Youngson

Highlights of the Festival held in June, 1970, at RAF Station Hullavington including solo displays by the men's and women's aerobatics champions Igor Egorov and Svetlana Savitskaya, the American ace Bob Herendeen and the display by the world's finest aerobatic team The Red Arrows.

Contributors

Aerobatic pilot:
Igor Egorov
Aerobatic pilot:
Svetlana Savitskaya
Aerobatic pilot:
Bob Herendeen
Aerobatic team:
The Red Arrows
Commentator:
Raymond Baxter
Television Presentation:
Dennis Monger
Television Presentation:
Douglas Hespe
Television Presentation:
Alan Chivers

featuring Racing, Show-Jumping Rugby League
Introduced by Frank Bough

1.35; 2.5; 2.45* Racing from Kempton Park
The second day of the big holiday meeting
1.45 Rendlesham Stakes (over five furlongs)
2.15 Coventry Stakes (over one mile)
2.55 Queen's Prize (Handicap) (over two miles)
At 4.25 A recording of the Irish Grand National from Fairyhouse

2.25; 3.5; 4.30* Show-Jumping from the All England Jumping Course, Hickstead:
The Wills Grand Prix
The premier competition of this five-day international meeting with a first prize of £400

3.45* Rugby League from Salford: Salford v Wigan

5.0* Results Service

Grandstand timetable:
1.35 Racing
1.55 Sports Round-up
2.5 Racing
2.25 Show-jumping
2.45 Racing
3.5 Show-jumping
3.45 Rugby League
4.30 Show-jumping
5.0 Results Service
Timings are subject to alteration in order to keep up to date with events

Contributors

Presenter:
Frank Bough
Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
TV Presentation (Racing):
Bob Duncan
Commentator (Show-Jumping):
Dorian Williams
Commentator (Show-Jumping):
Raymond-Brooks Ward
TV Presentation (Show-Jumping):
Alan Mouncer
TV Presentation (Show-Jumping):
Fred Viner
Commentator (Rugby League):
Eddie Waring
TV Presentation (Rugby League):
Nick Hunter
Grandstand presented for television by:
Brian Venner
Editor:
Alan Hart

A tiny island in the sub-Antarctic is the home of the world's largest sea-birds - wandering albatrosses. They share Bird Island with vast numbers of fur, leopard and elephant seals; with penguins, and a wide variety of other birds. For 18 months three scientists worked through storm, sunshine and blizzard, studying the wandering albatrosses and filming this unique record of the wildlife of Bird Island.
(from Bristol: first shown on BBC2)

Contributors

Narrator:
Dick Graham
Filmed and directed by:
Lancelot Tickell (US Antarctic Research Program)
Presented by:
Ned Kelly

A look at some of Walt Disney's adventure and comedy films.
Introduced by Harry Secombe from his home in Surrey Films include:
Swiss Family Robinson, Dumbo, The Wild Country, The Sword in the Stone, The Hunting Instinct (Donald Duck), The Barefoot Executive, The Aristocats
Films by courtesy of Walt Disney Productions
[Recorded]

Contributors

Presenter:
Harry Secombe
Presented by:
Richard Evans

An Easter holiday show featuring nine international acts including horses, chimps and tigers introduced by The Magnificent White-face Clown Francesco with more hindrance than help from the augustes Enrico and Ernesto

Prancing Arab Stallions
presented by Yasmin Smart the 17-year-old granddaughter of Billy

Comedy Contortions the long and the short of it on the horizontal bar The Merkys featuring Merkl Merkys and his partner Rolando, who should have represented the Philippines at the Mexico Olympics but didn't

Cheerful Chimpanzees
presented by Billy and Marion Dash

Whirling Wheels of the Bicycling Biasinis

Learning to Ride with those hilarious Italian clowns
The Francescos

Ferocious Bengal Tigers
trained and presented by Charles Illeneb

Brick Building in Mid-Air
on the swinging trapeze of Sebastian with his unique swinging trapeze act

Tables on her Toes
fabulous foot juggling by Miss Baranton

Horse Rescues Man
Cossack riding at its best the stupendous Golgojews who are believed to be one of the only two authentic Cossack acts in the West.

(Billy Smart's Touring Circus is now appearing in Birmingham)

Contributors

Presenter/Clown:
null Francesco
Clown:
null Enrico
Clown:
null Ernesto
Rider:
Yasmin Smart
Contortionist:
Merkl Merkys
Contortionist:
Rolando Merkys
Chimpanzees presented by:
Billy Dash
Chimpanzees presented by:
Marion Dash
Cyclists:
The Bicycling Biasinis
Clowns:
The Francescos
Trained and presented by (Bengal Tigers):
Charles Illeneb
Trapeze artist:
null Sebastian
Foot juggler:
Miss Baranton
Cossack riders:
The Golgojews
Circus direction:
The Smart Brothers
Musical Director:
Ken Griffin
Producer:
Mary David

Starring Jack Lemmon, Virna Lisi, Terry-Thomas in one of the great film comedies
with Claire Trevor, Eddie Mayehoff

Stanley Ford, creator of a successful strip cartoon character 'Brash Brannigan, Secret Agent,' lives an idyllic bachelor life in a luxurious home smoothly run by his manservant, Charles. But one night at a party Stanley gets very drunk and wakes up next morning to find himself married to a beautiful Italian blonde.
(This Week's Films: page 9)

Contributors

Director:
Richard Quine
Stanley Ford:
Jack Lemmon
Mrs Ford:
Virna Lisi
Charles:
null Terry-Thomas
Edna:
Claire Trevor
Harold Lampson:
Eddie Mayehoff
Judge Blackstone:
Sidney Blackmer
Tobey Rawlins:
Max Showalter
Dr Bentley:
Jack Albertson
District Attorney:
Alan Hewitt
Harold's secretary:
Mary Wickes

A musical journey. Tommy Steele steps back in time to London of the early 1900s to explore the poverty and the hilarity that influenced the boy who would become the best clown in the world.
(See p.6)

Contributors

Presenter/Writer:
Tommy Steele
Music arranged and conducted by:
Peter Knight
Cameraman:
John Wyatt
Film Editor:
Tony Woollard
Producer:
John Gibson

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More