Programme Index

Discover 9,916,787 listings and 223,364 playable programmes from the BBC

9.38 Discovering Science: Water as a Solid
Introduced by Michael Underwood

10.0 Merry-go-Round: Dead Bones
a programme about fossils by Sonya Leff
Introduced by Michael Burrell

10.25-10.45 Exploration and Discovery: The Television Story
Commentary by Gary Watson

11.0-11.20 A Year's Journey: White Crystals
Introduced by Eric Simms
(Colour)

11.30-11.55 New Horizons: The Designers: 1: The Product
with two of Britain's top product designers.

12.5 Engineering Craft and Science: Unit 5: Joining Metal
Introduced by D.R.C. Holmes
(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter (Discovering Science):
Michael Underwood
Producer (Discovering Science):
Michael Totton
Writer (Merry-go-Round):
Sonya Leff
Presenter (Merry-go-Round):
Michael Burrell
Producer (Merry-go-Round):
Claire Chovil
Narrator (Exploration and Discovery):
Gary Watson
Series Editor (Exploration and Discovery):
Bill Scott
Presenter (A Year's Journey):
Eric Simms
Producer (A Year's Journey):
F. R. Elwell
Producer (New Horizons):
Barbara Parker
Presenter (Engineering Craft and Science):
D.R.C. Holmes
Producer (Engineering Craft and Science):
Nat Taylor

2.5 Maths Today: Year 1: The Size of It
Introduced by Brenda Briggs

2.30 Going to Work: Building for Us

2.55 People of Many Lands: Germany: Mainz am Rhein
Introduced by Christopher Trace
(Colour)

3.20 Twentieth-Century Focus: The Family in Society
Commentary spoken by Andrew Faulds

Contributors

Presenter (Maths Today):
Brenda Briggs
Producer (Maths Today):
John Cain
Producer (Maths Today):
Peter Weiss
Producer (Going to Work):
Barbara Parker
Presenter (People of Many Lands):
Christopher Trace
Producer (People of Many Lands):
Peggie Broadhead
Narrator (Twentieth-Century Focus):
Andrew Faulds
Producer (Twentieth-Century Focus):
Bernard Adams

by Catherine Cookson
Dramatised and directed by Anna Home

Old Mr Prodhurst has died and left Joe his decrepit horse, 'The Gladiator.' Joe is delighted until he realises the problems he has to face.

Contributors

Author:
Catherine Cookson
Dramatised by/Director:
Anna Home
Joe Darling:
Dennis Lingard
Mrs Darling:
Ursula Smith
Policeman:
Robert Pitt
Anna Billings:
Sheila Whitmill
Mr Billings:
Philip Brack
Willie Styles:
Ken Purvis
Harry Farthing:
Malcolm Terris
Mr Teliman:
Adrian Brine
Storyteller:
James Garbutt

Regional Variations (2)

Presented by Paddy Feeny

They're off! Tonight, the first three teams of young people from all over the country attempt to amaze and impress three eminent scientists, and you, with their science projects.
Off the beaten track of school science, tonight's teams have been looking at
Snails and their habits
Why water divining works
How to make telephones

In the next four weeks 12 more teams will jostle for a position in the final and a chance to represent Great Britain at an International Science Fair in Holland.
Tonight's judges are: Dr John Carthy, Professor William Kershaw, Heinz Wolff
(Radio Times People: page 4)

Contributors

Presenter:
Paddy Feeny
Judge:
Dr John Carthy
Judge:
Professor William Kershaw
Judge:
Heinz Wolff
Director:
Robin Bootle
Producer:
Karl Sabbagh

Regional Variations (2)

with David Vine featuring 50 years of world sporting action
Henry Cooper and Cliff Morgan captain two teams of sporting celebrities who try to identify and answer questions about some of the most famous incidents, events and personalities in the history of sport.
The teams this week:
Henry Cooper, Jim Laker, Gordon Banks
v
Cliff Morgan, Chester Barnes, Eddie Harty
(from Manchester)

Contributors

Presenter:
David Vine
Team captain:
Henry Cooper
Team captain:
Cliff Morgan
Panellist:
Jim Laker
Panellist:
Gordon Banks
Panellist:
Chester Barnes
Panellist:
Eddie Harty
Director:
Hazel Lewthwaite
Producer:
Nick Hunter

by David Ellis
Starring James Ellis, John Collin, Derek Waring
with Douglas Fielding

A cafe... someone waiting... wearing a stocking-mask... and carrying a gun...
(For cast list see Tuesday, page 32)

Contributors

Writer:
David Ellis
Design:
Austin Ruddy
Producer:
Ron Craddock
Director:
Morris Barry
Det-Insp Goss:
Derek Waring
Det-Sgt Haggar:
John Collin
Sgt Lynch:
James Ellis
PC Quilley:
Douglas Fielding

Regional Variations (2)

from the Palais des Sports, Lyon, France.
Featuring The Champions' Gala

A festive occasion for the outstanding performers in the Championships to celebrate their successes with a colourful exhibition of free skating.
Presented by the French Television Service

Contributors

Commentator:
Alan Weeks

Television's top reporters close in on the most interesting topics of the day.
Robin Day, Michael Charlton, Nicholas Harman, Alan Hart, Richard Kershaw, Robert MacNeil, Julian Pettifer

(Colour)

Contributors

Reporter:
Robin Day
Reporter:
Michael Charlton
Reporter:
Nicholas Harman
Reporter:
Alan Hart
Reporter:
Richard Kershaw
Reporter:
Robert MacNeil
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Editor:
Brian Wenham

Regional Variations (2)

by Robert Holmes
[Starring] John Paul, John Nolan, Joby Blanshard

"How long is it since anyone in this country died of rabies? A 10-year-old child is dead and they don't even know how she got it!"

Contributors

Writer:
Robert Holmes
Series devised by:
Kit Pedler
Series devised by:
Gerry Davis
Scientific Adviser:
Dr. C.M.H. Pedler [Kit Pedler]
Designer:
Graham Oakley
Producer:
Terence Dudley
Director:
Lennie Mayne
Dr Fane:
Frederick Treves
Geoff Hardcastle:
John Nolan
Dr Spencer Quist:
John Paul
Colin Bradley:
Joby Blanshard
Dog owner:
Laurie Webb
Philips:
David Spurling
Mary Lincoln:
Judith Furse
Pritchard:
Frederick Hall
Marge:
Jean Marlow
McAlister:
Robert Cawdron
Harry:
Garry Smith
Coroner:
Edward Evans
Policeman:
George Giles

In the presence of His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales, KG who this year presents the annual awards given for outstanding achievements in the world of dancing and music.
Peter West introduces this special St David's Day programme which includes
World Champions Rudolf and Metchthild Trautz, Bill and Bobbie Irvine, Harry Smith-Hampshire
British Champions Glyn and Anne Watkins
Sybil Marks Formation Team
Welsh Folk Dancing, Ukrainian Traditional Dancing, Welsh Off-Beaters
The Royal Welsh Male Voice Choir
conductor John Samuel
The Ray McVay Orchestra
Organised by Eric Morley and Mecca Promotions

(Colour)

Contributors

Awards Presenter:
The Prince of Wales, KG
Presenter:
Peter West
Dancer:
Rudolf Trautz
Dancer:
Metchthild Trautz
Dancer:
Bill Irvine
Dancer:
Bobbie Irvine
Dancer:
Harry Smith-Hampshire
Dancer:
Glyn Watkins
Dancer:
Anne Watkins
Formation dancers:
Sybil Marks Formation Team
Singers:
The Royal Welsh Male Voice Choir
Conductor:
John Samuel
Commentator:
Brian Hoey
Musicians:
The Ray McVay Orchestra
Organised by:
Eric Morley
Production:
Philip Lewis

Presented by David Dimbleby with the latest news in pictures and with on-the-spot reports by Bernard Falk, James Hogg, David Lomax, Tom Mangold, Barrie Penrose, David Taylor and Denis Tuohy

Contributors

Presenter:
David Dimbleby
Reporter:
Bernard Falk
Reporter:
James Hogg
Reporter:
David Lomax
Reporter:
Tom Mangold
Reporter:
Barrie Penrose
Reporter:
David Taylor
Reporter:
Denis Tuohy

Regional Variations (2)

The world's top players at Europe's most elegant indoor tennis venue.
David Vine introduces the highlights of the fourth day's play at the Royal Albert Hall.

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter:
David Vine
Commentator:
Dan Maskell
Commentator:
Bill Knight
Television Presentation:
Fred Viner
Television Presentation:
Bill Taylor
Television Presentation:
A.P. Wilkinson

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More