Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 229,029 playable programmes from the BBC

9.38 People of Many Lands: Eastern Canada: French Canadian Farm

10.0 Look and Read

10.25-10.45 So You're Leaving Soon?: He's the Boss
Young people's relationship with authority.
Presented by David Parry-Jones
(For schools in Wales)

11.5-11.25 Scene
(Colour)

11.35 Music Time

Contributors

Presenter (So You're Leaving Soon?):
David Parry-Jones
Producer (So You're Leaving Soon?):
Elwyn Thomas

Racing from Ascot
2.30 Bingley Novices Hurdle Race, Div 2 (2 miles)
3.0 Kirk and Kirk Steeplechase Handicap(3 miles)
3.35 Jane Drewery Memorial Hurdle Race (2i miles)
4.10 Bingley Novices Hurdle Race, Div 3 (2 miles)

International Lawn Tennis: The Embassy Championships
BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you the highlights of this afternoon's play in Britain's major indoor tennis championship.
News and results from David Vine

Contributors

Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
TV Presentation (Racing):
Dennis Monger
Match commentaries (International Lawn Tennis):
Dan Maskell
Match commentaries (International Lawn Tennis):
Jack Kramer
Presenter (International Lawn Tennis):
David Vine
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis):
A.P. Wilkinson
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis):
Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis):
Fred Viner

Michael Aspel introduces your television requests.
He'll be talking to a mystery guest from the world of television, and in the studio with him will be a younger viewer to put some of your questions.

Contributors

Presenter:
Michael Aspel
Presented by:
Frances Whitaker

from Sweden
Introduced by Raymond Baxter with James Burke
Sweden - blondes, forests, and stainless steel... when you get to know the country, you may still think of blondes first but planning - or sheer foresight - would come a close second. And it's not just planning for planning's sake - it has propelled this sparsely populated country on the upper edge of Europe into the front rank of the technological and social revolution.
Raymond Baxter reports from Sweden.

Contributors

Presenter:
Raymond Baxter
Presenter:
James Burke
Producer:
John Weiley
Editor:
Lawrence Wade

A film series starring James Drury as the Virginian

It's rarely that Trampas receives a letter and they are usually all the more welcome, but these are different.

(Colour)

Contributors

The Virginian:
James Drury
Trampas:
Doug McClure
Sam Evans:
Darren McGavin
Emily Williams:
Mary-Robin Redd
Chris Williams:
Linden Chiles

by Jimmy Perry and David Croft
Starring Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier and Clive Dunn
featuring John Laurie as Pte Frazer, James Beck as Pte Walker, Arnold Ridley as Pte Godfrey and Ian Lavender as Pte Pike
with Carmen Silveria as Mrs Gray

Signature tune played by the Band of the Coldstream Guards conducted by their Director of Music, Capt Trevor L. Sharpe

Contributors

Writer:
Jimmy Perry
Writer/Producer:
David Croft
The voice of [singer, signature tune]:
Bud Flanagan
Signature tune played by:
The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Conductor:
Capt Trevor L. Sharpe
Design:
Paul Joel
Captain Mainwaring:
Arthur Lowe
Sergeant Wilson:
John Le Mesurier
Lance Corporal Jones:
Clive Dunn
Pte Frazer:
John Laurie
Pte Walker:
James Beck
Pte Godfrey:
Arnold Ridley
Pte Pike:
Ian Lavender
Mrs Gray:
Carmen Silvera
Mrs Pike:
Janet Davies
Edith Parish:
Wendy Richard
Mrs Fox:
Pamela Cundell
Miss Ironside:
Julian Burbury
Ivy Samways:
Rosemary Faith
Waitress:
Melita Manger
Serviceman:
David Gilchrist
Mrs Prosser:
Eleanor Smale
Buffet attendant:
Deirdre Costello

Regional Variations (2)

with David Kernan
Special guests Cardew Robinson, Arthur English

The Dancers: Judy Gridley, Michele Hardy, Lynda Bainbridge, Roy Jones, Albin Pahernik, Wally Michaels
and The Children
The Mike Sammes Singers

Contributors

Presenter/Singer:
Mary Hopkin
Singer:
David Kernan
Comedian:
Cardew Robinson
Comedian:
Arthur English
Dancer:
Judy Gridley
Dancer:
Michele Hardy
Dancer:
Lynda Bainbridge
Dancer:
Roy Jones
Dancer:
Albin Pahernik
Dancer:
Wally Michaels
Singers:
The Mike Sammes Singers
Musical Director:
Burt Rhodes
Musical Staging:
Gillian Lynne
Script:
Myles Rudge
Based on an idea by:
Eric Merriman
Design:
Roger Ford
Production:
Vernon Lawrence

After one hour of glamour and tension Bob Hope will crown the girl with the greatest grace, charm and personality of 1970, at the Royal Albert Hall in London.
(organised by Mecca Promotions)

Michael Aspel and Keith Fordyce introduce 60 beautiful girls who have flown in from all over the world to compete for this greatest of all beauty titles.
Nearly 28 million viewers will back their choice against those of a panel of famous judges chaired by Peter Dimmock
Guest appearance of Miss World 1969 Eva Rueber-Staier
The Lionel Blair Dancers, The Mike Sammes Singers
(Cover story: page 11)

Contributors

Award presenter:
Bob Hope
Presenter:
Michael Aspel
Presenter:
Keith Fordyce
Chairman:
Peter Dimmock
Guest:
Eva Rueber-Staier
Dancers:
The Lionel Blair Dancers
Singers:
The Mike Sammes Singers
Orchestra [conductor]:
Phil Tate
Programme Arranger:
Eric Morley
Design:
Richard Levin
Production:
Philip Lewis

A daily look at what matters in the news and out of it

Presented all this week by Kenneth Allsop with the latest news in pictures and with on-the-spot reports by Bernard Falk, James Hogg, David Lomax, Tom Mangold, Barrie Penrose, David Taylor and Denis Tuohy, and special contributions from Keith Kyle and Robert McKenzie

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Bernard Falk
Reporter:
James Hogg
Reporter:
David Lomax
Reporter:
Tom Mangold
Reporter:
Barrie Penrose
Reporter:
David Taylor
Reporter:
Denis Tuohy
Reporter:
Keith Kyle
Reporter:
Robert McKenzie
Producer of the Week:
Gordon Watts
Editor:
Anthony Smith

David Vine introduces The Final of the Men's Doubles Championship direct from the Empire Pool, Wembley
Outside broadcast cameras provide you with a courtside view of today's top match in this major international indoor tournament, where total prize money of over £25,000 has to be won together with the W.D. & H.O. Wills Trophies.

12.0* Weatherman, followed by Regional News and Weather
(all except London and Wales)

Closedown

Contributors

Presenter:
David Vine
Commentator:
Dan Maskell
Commentator:
Jack Kramer
Television Presentation:
A.P. Wilkinson
Television Presentation:
Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation:
Fred Viner

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More