Programme Index

Discover 9,871,860 listings and 221,177 playable programmes from the BBC

featuring The Gillette Cup Final: Lancashire v Sussex
Introduced by Frank Bough direct from Lord's

Outside broadcast cameras bring you County Cricket's day of the year, when in front of more than 20,000 supporters Lancashire and Sussex fight out the Final of this great knock-out competition.
Lancashire, making their first Cup Final appearance, are going for a unique treble, bidding to win the Gillette Cup, County Championship, and John Player League in the same season.
Sussex, twice winners of the Cup, are making their fourth appearance in the Final.
(Gillette Cup Final: pages 3-4)

Also in Grandstand:

12.55* Football Preview
Sam Leitch introduces Grandstand's up-to-the-minute preview.

1.10* International Moto-Cross: The British 500 cc Moto-Cross Grand Prix
Highlights of this week's big race at Farleigh Castle, Wilts.

1.20*; 2.20*; 2.50* Racing from Ripon
1.30 Ripley Handicap Stakes (over 1 mile)
2.30 Ripon Autumn Handicap Stakes (over If miles)
3.0 Champion Two Years Old Trophy 1970

2.0* Show Jumping
Britain's leading show jumpers compete in the Everest Double Glazing Championship at Burghley.

4.55* Results Service
including Classified football, rugby, and racing results; reports on the day's outstanding fixtures.

Contributors

Presenter:
Frank Bough
Commentator (The Gillette Cup Final):
Peter West
Commentator (The Gillette Cup Final):
Denis Compton
Commentator (The Gillette Cup Final):
Richie Benaud
Commentator (The Gillette Cup Final):
Jim Laker
Commentator (The Gillette Cup Final):
Ted Dexter
TV Presentation (The Gillette Cup Final):
Nick Hunter
Presenter (Football Preview):
Sam Leitch
Commentator (International Moto-Cross):
Murray Walker
Commentator (Racing):
Julian Wilson
Commentator (Racing):
Raleigh Gilbert
TV Presentation (Racing):
Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Show Jumping):
Dorian Williams
TV Presentation (Show Jumping):
Richard Tilling
Grandstand presented by:
Brian Venner
Grandstand presented by:
Bob Duncan
Editor:
Alan Hart

Introduced by Derek Fowlds
with Herman's Hermits, Alan Kemble and Christine

Contributors

Presenter:
Derek Fowlds
Musicians:
Herman's Hermits
Unicycle/Balancing act:
Alan Kemble and Christine
Script:
George Martin
Music:
The Bert Hayes Sextet
Designer:
Diana Bates
Producer:
Johnny Downes

Tonight's feature film starring Audie Murphy, Dan Duryea

A notorious gunman and the cow-hand he saved from hanging fall out over a blonde.
(Philip Jenkinson: see facing page)

Contributors

Director:
Harry Keller
Ben Lane:
Audie Murphy
Frank Jesse:
Dan Duryea
Kelly:
Joan O'Brien
Boone:
George Wallace
Mustanger:
Roy Barcroft
Puncher:
Bob Steele

In tonight's show Lulu introduces her special guests Dusty Springfield, Norman Vaughan, Mac Davis and Johnny Johnson and The Bandwagon
The Douglas Squires Dozen, Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra
(This Week Sounds: page 10)
(Next Saturday: Harry Secombe's own show)

Contributors

Singer/Presenter:
null Lulu
Singer:
Dusty Springfield
Comedian:
Norman Vaughan
Singer:
Mac Davis
Musicians:
Johnny Johnson and The Bandwagon
Dancers:
The Douglas Squires Dozen
Musicians:
Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra
Choreography:
Douglas Squires
Musical Arrangements:
Alan Roper
Script:
Eric Merriman
Make-up:
Nathalie Calfe
Costumes:
Anne McKay
Sound:
Larry Goodson
Lighting:
Bill Millar
Designer:
Martin Collins
Producer:
Stewart Morris
Producer:
Colin Charman

A film series starring Raymond Burr as Robert Ironside, with Don Galloway as Detective-Sergeant Brown, Barbara Anderson as Officer Eve Whitfield and Don Mitchell as Mark Sanger.
Guest stars Jackie Coogan Jr, Johnny Seven, Dana Elcar

The State Prison: a desperate escape plan by dangerous men - who take Ironside and Mark as hostages.

(Colour)
(Next Saturday: the Last Night of the Proms, from the Royal Albert Hall)

Contributors

Robert Ironside:
Raymond Burr
Detective-Sergeant Brown:
Don Galloway
Officer Eve Whitfield:
Barbara Anderson
Mark Sanger:
Don Mitchell
[Actor]:
Jackie Coogan Jr
[Actor]:
Johnny Seven
[Actor]:
Dana Elcar

Featuring Two top First Division matches
Introduced by David Coleman
Analysis from Bob Wilson
The start of the September action in the new 'Goal of the Month' competition.
Action from two prominent Northern rivals.

Action from two prominent Southern rivals.

The goals scored in these two Colour matches will be shown at the end of the month and viewers will be asked to nominate their 1-2-3 selections.

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Analysis:
Bob Wilson
Commentator (Match 1):
Kenneth Wolstenholme
TV Presentation (Match 1)/Producer:
Alec Weeks
Commentator (Match 2):
Barry Davies
TV Presentation (Match 2):
John McGonagle
Presented by:
Jonathan Martin
Editor:
Sam Leitch

Reporter Harold Williamson
In the second and final programme we meet again some of the children who delighted viewers of Braden's Week.
Bernard Braden introduces his own selection of some of the most memorable visits that Harold Williamson took into the private world of children.
They give their thoughts, views, and opinions on such subjects as Adam and Eve, marriage, witches, war, and how to be a snowflake.

Contributors

Reporter:
Harold Williamson
Presenter:
Bernard Braden
Director:
Simon Wadleigh
Editor:
Desmond Wilcox
Editor:
Bill Morton

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More