Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 231,837 playable programmes from the BBC

A series of adventures set under the Big Top
With Mickey Braddock as Corky, Noah Beery as Joey the Clown, Robert Lowery as Big Tim Champion, Guinn Williams as Pete the Canvasman, Ralph Moody as Casey Perkins, George Knymas as Chief Two Knives

Casey Perkins is in trouble when Chief Two Knives decides he doesn't want the railroad going through his territory.

Contributors

Corky:
Mickey Braddock
Joey the Clown:
Noah Beery
Big Tim Champion:
Robert Lowery
Pete the Canvasman:
Guinn Williams
Casey Perkins:
Ralph Moody
Sourdough Harry:
Will Wright
Chief Two Knives:
George Knymas

Introduced by Frank Bough featuring Racing from Haydock Park including the Victor Ludo rum, one of the major 4-year-old hurdle races of the year; a top match in the third round of the Rugby League Cup; the final round of the 1969-70 Rallycross Championship; the World Figure Skating Championships; and the Rothmans International Tennis Tournament.

12.55* Football Preview
Sam Leitch introduces Grandstand's up-to-the-minute football preview, featuring the action and personalities in the news.

1.15* International Professional Tennis from the Royal Albert Hall
Highlights of the semi-finals from the Rothmans International Tennis Tournament in which sixteen of the world's top players are competing.
(Also on BBC2 at 7.35 pm)

1.55; 2.55; 4.30* Rallycross
The final round of the Rallycross Championship for the W. D.-and H. O. Wills Trophy: from the Lydden Circuit, Kent.
(Organised by the Thames Estuary Automobile Club)

1.35; 2.5; 2.35; 3.5* Racing from Haydock Park
1.45 Oyster Novices Hurdle (Div 1) (2 miles)
2.15 Wonderland Handicap Chase (2 miles)
2.45 Greenall Whitley Trial Chase (3 miles)
3.15 Victor Ludorum Hurdle (2 miles)

2.25* The World Figure Skating Championships from Ljubljana
Highlights of the week's championships
Television presentation by The Yugoslav Television Service

3.25* Rugby League Cup
One of today's top matches

4.50* Results Service
Latest football scores, racing results, and news throughout the afternoon, and the Teleprinter Service is at 4.40*
Timings are subject to alteration

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter:
Frank Bough
Presenter (Football Preview):
Sam Leitch
Commentator (International Professional Tennis):
Dan Maskell
Commentator (International Professional Tennis):
Bill Knight
TV Presentation (International Professional Tennis):
Bill Taylor
Commentator (Rallycross):
Murray Walker
TV Presentation (Rallycross):
Brian Johnson
Commentator (Racing):
Julian Wilson
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
TV Presentation (Racing):
Ray Lakeland
Commentator (The World Figure Skating Championships):
Alan Weeks
Commentator (Rugby League Cup):
Eddie Waring
TV Presentation (Rugby League Cup):
Bob Duncan
Grandstand presented for television by:
Brian Venner
Editor:
Alan Hart

Regional Variations (2)

Doctor Who

Season 7

Doctor Who and the Silurians

Episode 6

Duration: 25 minutes

on BBC One West

As the Silurian plague quickly spreads, the Doctor desperately searches for a cure. But the Silurians are aware of the Doctor's efforts and intend to stop him.

In a special edition Cliff Richard introduces Mary Hopkin in A Song for Europe 1970
Tonight Mary Hopkin sings all six Songs for Europe
Three Ships - Doug Flett/Guy Fletcher
Early in the Morning of Your Life - Alan Hawkshaw/Ray Cameron
I'm Gonna Fall in Love Again - Cyril Ornadel /Hal Shaper
You've Everything You Need - Anthony Dyball/Roger Reynolds
Can I Believe - Val Avon/Harold Spiro
Knock Knock (Who's There?) - John Carter/Geoff Stephen
Viewers are invited to select the song which will represent Great Britain in this year's Eurovision Song Contest. (See below and page 7)

(Mary Hopkin is appearing in "Dick Whittington" at the London Palladium)

Votes (on postcards, please, to arrive no later than Thursday, 12 March) should be addressed to A Song for Europe, [address removed]
(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Richard
Singer:
Mary Hopkin
Musical direction and arrangements:
Norrie Paramor
Musical direction and arrangements:
John Cameron
Musical direction and arrangements:
Johnny Arthey
Vocal backings:
The Breakaways
Vocal backings:
Brian Bennett
Vocal backings:
John Evans
Costume:
Rupert Jarvis
Sound:
Hugh Barker
Lighting:
Peter Smee
Design:
Roger Ford
Production:
Michael Hurll

Tonight's presentation in this season of feature films stars John Lund, Jeff Chandler with Susan Cabot
A tense situation develops as the murderous Geronimo prepares for an uprising against the us Cavalry, while Cochise, the Apache leader, tries to preserve the uneasy peace.

(Colour)

Contributors

Screenplay:
Gerald Drayson Adams
Producer:
Leonard Goldstein
Director:
George Sherman
Major Jim Colton:
John Lund
Cochise:
Jeff Chandler
Nona:
Susan Cabot
Neil Baylor:
Bruce Cowling
Mary Kearny:
Beverly Tyler
Lt Bascom:
John Hudson
Sgt Bernard:
Richard Egan

Starring Val Doonican in the final show of the current series
Special guest star Rod McKuen with Marian Davies
The Gillian Lynne Dancers
The Adam Singers
Directed by Cliff Adams

(Next Saturday the Black and White Minstrels return - in colour)
(Colour)

Contributors

Singer/Presenter/Special material:
Val Doonican
Singer:
Rod McKuen
Singer:
Marian Davies
Dancers:
The Gillian Lynne Dancers
Singers:
The Adam Singers
Singers directed by:
Cliff Adams
Orchestra directed by/Orchestrations:
Ken Thorne
Orchestra leader:
Alec Firman
Special Material:
Ronnie Taylor
Choreography:
Gillian Lynne
Lighting:
Richard Higham
Sound:
Hugh Barker
Design:
Brian Tregidden
Producer:
Terry Hughes

A new series of the films
Starring Raymond Burr as Robert Ironside, Don Galloway as Det-Sgt Brown, Barbara Anderson as Officer Eve Whitfield, Don Mitchell as Mark Sanger
Guest stars Jessie Royce Landis, Arthur O'Connell

Ironside's Aunt Victoria, convinced that a friend has been murdered, takes a hand at playing detective. Just to humour her, Ironside investigates.
(Raymond Burr: pages 52-55)
(Colour)

Contributors

Robert Ironside:
Raymond Burr
Det-Sgt Brown:
Don Galloway
Officer Eve Whitfield:
Barbara Anderson
Mark Sanger:
Don Mitchell
Aunt Victoria:
Jessie Royce Landis
Harvey McPhee:
Arthur O'Connell

The soccer season reaches its final, exciting month and one of the key promotion issues is highlighted in Match of the Day which comes from a well-known Football League ground.
A second match involving a prominent club in the South-East.
(Today's matches to be announced at the end of Grandstand)
(Colour)

Contributors

Commentator [first match]:
David Coleman
Commentator [second match]:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Producer:
Alec Weeks
Producer:
John McGonagle
Producer:
Jonathan Martin
Editor:
Sam Leitch

Each week: 25,000 tons of newsprint; 50 hours of news bulletins
One man, Bernard Braden and his team John Pitman, Esther Rantzen, Sean O'Reilly take a look at some of the things that happened - and some of the things that didn't.
Musical memory of the week: Marty Wilde 'A Teenager in Love' (1959)
Children of the week: Harold Williamson
Song of the week: Alex Glasgow

Contributors

Presenter:
Bernard Braden
Reporter:
John Pitman
Reporter:
Esther Rantzen
Reporter:
Sean O'Reilly
Interviewer:
Harold Williamson
Singer:
Alex Glasgow
Designer:
Don Giles
Director:
Simon Wadleigh
Producer:
Adam Clapham
Editor:
Desmond Wilcox
Editor:
Bill Morton

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More