Programme Index

Discover 9,872,155 listings and 221,177 playable programmes from the BBC

Rick Jones, Dawn MacDonald, Jonathan Collins invite you to follow them to a place where anything can happen.

Contributors

Presenter:
Rick Jones
Presenter:
Dawn MacDonald
Presenter:
Jonathan Collins
Designer:
Paul Montague
Film Editor:
Roger Marsden
Scriptwriter:
John Tully
Director:
Peter Ridsdale Scott
Producer:
Cynthia Felgate

Today's Timetable
12.55 F.A. Cup Preview
1.0 Fight of the Week
1.15 Tennis
2.20 Racing
2.35 Tennis
2.50 Racing
3.5 Tennis
3.20 Racing
3.35 Tennis
3.45 Rugby League
4.30 Tennis
4.50 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

Introduced by David Coleman
featuring International Lawn Tennis: The Hard Court Championships of Great Britain
Finals Day of the world's first open tennis championships
The world's top players compete on the Centre Court at the West Hants Club, Bournemouth, the scene of a unique occasion in tennis history

Racing from Beverley
2.30 Burton Constable Sweepstakes over 11 miles
3.0 Charles Elsey Memorial Challenge Trophy over 1 1/2 miles
3.30 Tote Investors Trophy Handicap over 1 mile

Rugby League: The Championship Semi-Finals
The second half of one of today's matches

Fight of the Week: Ken Buchanan (Great Britain) v. Leonard Tavarez (France) Highlights of this top-of-the-bill contest at the National Sporting Club, where Britain's new lightweight champion has his first fight since winning the title

At 4.50 Results Service: Classified football results; Racing results; Rugby League and Rugby Union results; and throughout the afternoon the latest news of today's F.A. Cup Semi-final matches

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Commentator (International Lawn Tennis):
Dan Maskell
Commentator (International Lawn Tennis):
Jack Kramer
Commentator (International Lawn Tennis):
Peter West
Commentator (International Lawn Tennis):
Bill Knight
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis):
A.P. Wilkinson
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis):
Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis):
Peter Bale
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis):
Brian Johnson
Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Julian Wilson
Television Presentation (Racing):
Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Rugby League):
Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League):
Nick Hunter
Boxer:
Ken Buchanan
Boxer:
Leonard Tavarez
Commentator (Fight of the Week):
Simon Smith
Presented by:
Brian Venner
Editor:
Bryan Cowgill

by David Whitaker
From a story by Kit Pedler
Dr. Who starts today a new adventure in space and time
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Michael Turner, Anne Ridler, Eric Flynn
and Frazer Hines, Deborah Watling

The Tardis, with its knack of materialising in some pretty unusual places, finds itself inside a rocket drifting in space and seemingly abandoned. The Doctor and Jamie emerge with caution and find that they are not alone. In the rocket is a 'Servo Robot' which seems curiously hostile. The rocket itself is drifting in the orbit of a wheel in space - a giant space station. What's the connection, and who's controlling the robot? Could it be that the Doctor's old enemies the Cybermen have something to do with it?

Contributors

Writer:
David Whitaker
From a story by:
Kit Pedler
Title Music:
Ron Grainer
Incidental Music:
BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer:
Derek Dodd
Producer:
Peter Bryant
Director:
Tristan de Vere Cole
Victoria:
Deborah Watling
Jamie:
Frazer Hines
Dr. Who:
Patrick Troughton
Servo Robot:
Freddie Foote
Leo Ryan:
Eric Flynn
Dr. Gemma Corwyn:
Anne Ridler
Tanya Lernov:
Clare Jenkins
Jarvis Bennett:
Michael Turner
Enrico Casali:
Donald Sumpter

Regional Variations (2)

Doctor Who

Season 5

The Wheel in Space

Episode 1

Duration: 25 minutes

on BBC One West

The Doctor and Jamie are forced to abandon the TARDIS when the mercury fluid link explodes, finding themselves aboard a spacecraft called the Silver Carrier.

Simon Dee introduces a special edition live from the 1968 Golden Rose of Montreux Television Festival with stars and personalities and featuring excerpts from this year's entries.
Produced in association with the Swiss Television Service

Contributors

Presenter:
Simon Dee
Script:
Joe Steeples
Direction:
Roger Ordish
Production:
Terry Henebery

For the first time in Britain from as far East of Moscow as London is West.
The Company of over 100 performers at the Royal Albert Hall, London present a variety of songs and dances.
featuring The Omsk Ladies Choir, The Siberian Male Voice Choir, The Dance Ensemble with demonstrations of acrobatic dancing, virtuosity on the spoons, and a lifelike skating Siberian bear.
The entertainment introduced by Lydia Rusakova and Steve Race.
The Omsk-Siberian Ensemble presented by arrangement with Bill Mooney
First shown on BBC-2

Contributors

Singers:
The Omsk Ladies Choir
Singers:
The Siberian Male Voice Choir
Director of the State Ensemble:
Yuri Yurovsky
Presenter:
Lydia Rusakova
Presenter:
Steve Race
Television production:
Derek Burrell-Davis

Live from the stage of the BBC Television Theatre.
[Starring] Billy Cotton and his Band
Special guest star, Sandie Shaw
Guest stars, The Clancy Brothers and Tommy Makem; Jack Douglas
Kathie Kay, The Tiller Girls
The Cotton Singers
and introducing Jon Tremaine

See page 28

Contributors

Presenter/Bandleader:
Billy Cotton
Musicians:
Billy Cotton and his Band
Singer:
Sandie Shaw
Singers:
The Clancy Brothers
Singer:
Tommy Makem
Comedian:
Jack Douglas
Singer:
Kathie Kay
Dancers:
The Tiller Girls
Precision Routine:
Barbara Aitken
Singers:
The Cotton Singers
Performer:
Jon Tremaine
Musical Direction:
Ronnie Hazlehurst
Costumes:
Mary Woods
Script:
Eric Davidson
Design:
Roger Lowe
Associate Producer:
Terence Hughes
Producer:
Michael Hurll

Feature films with suspense, danger, excitement.
Starring Bradford Dillman, Suzy Parker, Harry Andrews
with Paul Rogers, Robert Stephens

The time is early 1944 and British Intelligence is working on its plans for the invasion of France. Captain Rawson has been planning for some time to send an agent to work with the maquis in the area to mount actions that will divert the Germans' attention from the real intended invasion area. At a crucial moment the resistance group in Pas de Calais are rounded up by the Germans. Rawson decides he can still throw the enemy off the scent, but his new plan is a particularly ruthless and cruel one-cruel, that is, for Paul Raine, the young officer chosen to carry it out...

Contributors

Screenplay:
Nigel Balchin
Screenplay:
Robert Musel
From a novel by:
Alec Waugh
Producer:
T. H. Morahan
Director:
Jack Lee
Paul Raine:
Bradford Dillman
Lucy Bowen:
Suzy Parker
Captain Rawson:
Harry Andrews
Major Spence:
Paul Rogers
Major Taylor:
John Welsh
Captain Stein:
Robert Stephens
Frank Bowen:
A.J. Brown
Henry Crow:
Martin Boddey
Ayres:
Charles Lloyd Pack

presenting:
The F.A. Cup: Semi-final
Which teams will play at Wembley on May 18? Birmingham City, West Bromwich Albion, Everton or Leeds
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports, with outside broadcast cameras, on one of today's semi-final Cup ties.

Lawn Tennis: Hard Court Championships of Great Britain: Finals Day
Edited highlights of the climax of the first open tennis championships, played this afternoon on the Centre Court of the West Hants Club, Bournemouth.
Organised by the British Lawn Tennis Association with the support of W. D. Wills and H. O. Wills
Introduced by David Coleman.

Contributors

Commentator (The F.A. Cup):
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation (The F.A. Cup):
Alec Weeks
Presenter (Lawn Tennis):
David Coleman
Commentator (Lawn Tennis):
Dan Maskell
Commentator (Lawn Tennis):
Jack Kramer
Commentator (Lawn Tennis):
Peter West
Commentator (Lawn Tennis):
Bill Knight
Television Presentation (Lawn Tennis):
Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation (Lawn Tennis):
Peter Bale
Television Presentation (Lawn Tennis):
Brian Johnson
Producer:
A.P. Wilkinson

Highlights of famous revues introduced by Alan Melville.
Starring this week Max Adrian, Ronnie Barker, Douglas Byng, Eunice Gayson, Betty Marsden, Joan Sims, Jean Telfer, Jimmy Thompson
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Presenter:
Alan Melville
Written, composed, or devised by:
Douglas Byng
Written, composed, or devised by:
David Climie
Written, composed, or devised by:
Michael Flanders
Written, composed, or devised by:
Alec Graham
Written, composed, or devised by:
Austin Melford
Written, composed, or devised by:
Annette Mills
Written, composed, or devised by/compiled by:
Peter Myers
Written, composed, or devised by:
Neville Phillips
Written, composed, or devised by:
John Pritchett
Written, composed, or devised by:
Donald Swann
Music arranged and conducted by:
Dennis Wilson
Theme music composed by:
Malcolm Lockyer
Designer:
Martin Johnson
Producer:
Robin Nash
Performer:
Max Adrian
Performer:
Ronnie Barker
Performer:
Douglas Byng
Performer:
Eunice Gayson
Performer:
Betty Marsden
Performer:
Joan Sims
Performer:
Jean Telfer
Performer:
Jimmy Thompson

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More