Programme Index

Discover 10,333,862 listings and 247,582 playable programmes from the BBC

11.5-11 25 Changing Britain: New Town
Stevenage New Town is twenty-one years old. How far has its plan succeeded and how different will the New Town of the future look?
Introduced by Anthony Barker.

12.0-12.25 For Sixth Forms: Cubism and After
Shown on Monday

Contributors

Presenter (Changing Britain):
Anthony Barker
Producer (Changing Britain):
Len Brown

Make Yourself at Home
For viewers from Pakistan and India.
including
Look, Listen, and Speak
From the Midlands
Shown on Sunday
'Look, Listen, and Speak' Book 2, printed in Urdu, Hindi, Punjabi, Bengali, and English with vocabularies and revision lessons, can be obtained from booksellers, Asian grocery shops, or from BBC Publications [address removed] price 4s. 6d. (by post 5s. 2d.; crossed postal order, please, not stamps).

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Peterborough, Tacolneston, Cambridge, All North Transmitters (Except Sandale and Douglas), Kirk O' Shotts, Divis, Londonderry, Wenvoe West, Rowridge)

(to 12.50)

Contributors

Teacher (Look, Listen, and Speak):
Robert Chapman

BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you the third day's play direct from the All England Lawn Tennis Club.
Commentary:
On the Centre Court, Dan Maskell and Jack Kramer
On No. 1 Court, Peter West
News, results, summaries
In the Wimbledon studio, Harry Carpenter
(On BBC-2 from 4.55)

Contributors

Commentator (Centre Court):
Dan Maskell
Commentator (Centre Court):
Jack Kramer
Commentator (No. 1 Court):
Peter West
Presenter:
Harry Carpenter
Television Presentation:
Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation:
Brian Johnson
Television Presentation:
Richard Tilling
Television Presentation:
Dewi Griffiths
Television Presentation:
Ian Smith
Television Presentation:
Douglas Hespe
Producer:
A.P. Wilkinson

A weekly series.
Introduced by Johnny Morris with Keith Shackleton.
The World of Animals
In the wild, in the zoo, at home: a magazine of stories about animals constantly illustrating their own kind of magic.
From the South and West

Contributors

Presenter:
Johnny Morris
Presenter:
Keith Shackleton
Director:
Peter Crawford
Producer:
Douglas Thomas

Written by Dick Clements and Ian La Frenais.
Starring James Bolam as Terry and Rodney Bewes as Bob
featuring Sheila Fearn as Audrey
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Writer/Producer:
Dick Clement
Writer:
Ian La Frenais
Music:
Ronnie Hazlehurst
Designer:
Alan Hunter-Craig
Bob:
Rodney Bewes
Terry:
James Bolam
Audrey:
Sheila Fearn
Mrs. Collier:
Olive Milbourne
Mr. Collier:
Alex McDonald
George:
Barry Stanton
Cloughy:
Bartlett Mullins
Jack:
Donald McKillop
Mrs. Ferris:
Irene Richmond
Youth:
Andrew Robertson
Recruit:
Hugh Walters
Army sergeant:
Tony Caunter

by Tudor Gates.
Starring Stelio Candelli
Guest stars, Peter Jeffrey, Keith Barron

Contributors

Writer/series created by:
Tudor Gates
Series created by:
Brian Degas
Designer:
Barry Newbery
Producer:
William Slater
Director:
Max Varnel
Danny Scipio:
Stelio Candelli
Mantini:
Peter Jeffrey
Jo:
Keith Barron
Father Master:
Emrys Jones
Carla:
Toni Griffin
Tomas:
Brian Haines
Novice:
Robert Schofield
Peasant:
Stacy Davies
Enrico:
Victor C. Mercioca
Mateo:
Victor Grech
Novice Master:
Charles Thake

The second international heat in which six countries compete for the Eurovision Trophy
Transmitted live on the Eurovision network from Heysel (Palais du Centenaire), Brussels
Teams:
Great Britain: Lytham St. Annes
France: Sables d' Olonne
Belgium: Ciney
Switzerland: Lugano
Germany: Bardenburg
Italy: Orvieto

Introduced by Jean-Claude Menessier and Paule Herreman
International Referees: Messrs. Olivieri and Vampa
BBC production team:
Narrator, David Vine
Referee, Eddie Waring
Programme presented by Radiodiffusion Television Belge

Contributors

Presenter:
Jean-Claude Menessier
Presenter:
Paule Herreman
International Referee:
Mr. Olivero
International Referee:
Mr. Vampa
Narrator (BBC production team):
David Vine
Referee (BBC production team):
Eddie Waring
Programme Assistant (BBC production team):
Cecil Korer
Programme Assistant (BBC production team):
Ken Wrench
Producer (BBC production team):
Barney Colehan

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, Leonard Parkin, David Lomax

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Presenter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Ian Trethowan
Reporter:
Robert McKenzie
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Michael Barratt
Reporter:
Michael Parkinson
Reporter:
Leonard Parkin
Reporter:
David Lomax
Deputy Editor:
Anthony Whitby
Editor:
Derrick Amoore

Played by members of The Wigmore Ensemble: Terence MacDonagh (oboe), John Williams (oboe), Jack Brymer (clarinet), Basil Tchaikov (clarinet), Gwydion Brooke (bassoon), Ronald Waller (bassoon), Alan Civil (horn), Shirley Hopkins (horn)
Directed by Geoffrey Haydon

(July 12: Dvorak's Piano Quintet in A major played by the Janacek Quartet and Walter Susskind

Contributors

Oboeist (The Wigmore Ensemble):
Terence MacDonagh
Oboeist (The Wigmore Ensemble):
John Williams
Clarinettist (The Wigmore Ensemble):
Jack Brymer
Clarinettist (The Wigmore Ensemble):
Basil Tchaikov
Bassoonist (The Wigmore Ensemble):
Gwydion Brooke
Bassoonist (The Wigmore Ensemble):
Ronald Waller
Horn player (The Wigmore Ensemble):
Alan Civil
Horn player (The Wigmore Ensemble):
Shirley Hopkins
Directed by (The Wigmore Ensemble):
Geoffrey Haydon

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More