Programme Index

Discover 10,238,965 listings and 242,491 playable programmes from the BBC

Make Yourself at Home
For viewers from Pakistan and India.
Including:
Look, Listen, and Speak
From the Midlands
(Shown on Sunday)

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Peterborough, Tacolneston, Cambridge, All North Transmitters (Except Sandale and Douglas), Kirk O' Shotts, Divis, Londonderry, Wenvoe West, Rowridge)

Contributors

Teacher (Look, Listen, and Speak):
Robert Chapman

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru yn cael eu cyflwyno.
gan Harri Gwynn, Hywel Gwynfryn, Mary Middleton ac Arwel Ellis Owen.
Today: Welsh topical magazine
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

(to 13.53)

Contributors

Unknown:
Harri Gwynn
Unknown:
Hywel Gwynfryn
Unknown:
Mary Middleton
Unknown:
Arwel Ellis Owen

Racing from Newmarket

2.30 Botesdale Handicap
over one mile and a half

3.15 Two Thousand Guineas Stakes
over one mile

3.45 March Handicap
over two miles

4.15 Palace House Stakes
over five furlongs

and
Cricket: Worcestershire v. India
from Worcester
Further commentary.

Contributors

Racing commentaries:
Peter O'Sullevan
Racing commentaries:
Clive Graham
Racing commentaries:
John Penney
Interviews:
Julian Wilson
Presented for television by:
Philip Lewis

A weekly series.
Introduced by Johnny Morris with Keith Shackleton.
The World of Animals
In the wild, in the zoo, at home: a magazine of stories about animals constantly illustrating their own kind of magic.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter:
Johnny Morris
Presenter:
Keith Shackleton
Director:
Peter Crawford
Producer:
Douglas Thomas

News and views from London and the South-East
with Michael Aspel, Richard Baker, Michael Sullivan, Robert Williams#

Followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter:
Michael Aspel
Presenter:
Richard Baker
Reporter:
Michael Sullivan
Reporter:
Robert Williams

A animal adventure series starring Marshall Thompson as Dr. Marsh Tracy, Cheryl Miller as Paula Tracy and Yale Summers as Jack Dane
with Hedley Mattingly and Hari Rhodes
aided and abetted by Clarence and Judy

A tame bear has to be tracked down when he becomes a danger to the Reservation.
See page 35

Contributors

Dr. Marsh Tracy:
Marshall Thompson
Paula Tracy:
Cheryl Miller
Jack Dane:
Yale Summers
District Officer Hedley:
Hedley Mattingly
Mike Makula:
Hari Rhodes

The television magazine which reports on what's new today for those interested in tomorrow.
Introduced by Raymond Baxter.
A weekly look at the world's fast-changing scientific, technological, and medical scene.

Contributors

Presenter:
Raymond Baxter
Producer:
Michael Barnes
Producer:
Peter Bruce
Producer:
Michael Weigall
Editor:
Max Morgan-Witts

Written by Dick Clement and Ian La Frenais.
Starring Rodney Bewes as Bob and James Bolam as Terry
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Writer/Producer:
Dick Clement
Writer:
Ian La Frenais
Music:
Ronnie Hazlehurst
Design:
Geoff Kirkland
Terry:
James Bolam
Bob:
Rodney Bewes
Singer:
Jessie Robins
Jack:
Donald McKillop
Cloughy:
Bartlett Mullins
Blakey:
Richard Moore
Rhona:
Dilys Watling
Freddy:
Bernard Spear
Mr. Collier:
Alex McDonald
Mrs. Collier:
Olive Milbourne

by Allan Prior.
[Starring] Stratford Johns as Det. Chief Supt. Barlow, Frank Windsor as Det. Chief Insp. Watt, Norman Bowler as Det.-Sgt. Hawkins, Dan Meaden as Det.-Con. Box and Robert Keegan as Mr. Blackitt

Contributors

Writer:
Allan Prior
Designer:
David Myerscough Jones
Producer:
David E. Rose
Director:
David Askey
Det. Chief Supt. Barlow:
Stratford Johns
Det. Chief Insp. Watt:
Frank Windsor
Det.-Sgt. Hawkins:
Norman Bowler
Det.-Con. Box:
Dan Meaden
Mr. Blackitt:
Robert Keegan
Mortimer:
Henry McGee
Duke:
Peter Jeffrey
Dolly:
Patsy Smart
Framley:
Geoffrey Chater
Maitland:
Richard Butler
Madge:
Wendy Gifford
Benny:
Bert Palmer
McGarry (Scotchman):
Roy Hanlon
Boy:
Peter Hempson

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, Leonard Parkin, David Lomax

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Presenter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Ian Trethowan
Reporter:
Robert McKenzie
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Michael Barratt
Reporter:
Michael Parkinson
Reporter:
Leonard Parkin
Reporter:
David Lomax
Editor:
Derrick Amoore

by Dennis Potter.
With Patrick Magee, Joseph O'Conor

See page 35

Contributors

Writer:
Dennis Potter
Designer:
John Cooper
Producer:
Lionel Harris
Director:
Gareth Davies
First Conservative M.P.:
Ballard Berkeley
Second Conservative M.P.:
Lionel Gamlin
First Labour M.P.:
Walter Hall
Second Labour M.P.:
Raymond Witch
Liberal M.P.:
John Saunders
James Player:
Patrick Magee
Miles:
Tony Holland
Gillian:
Patricia Lawrence
Thompson:
Gordon Whiting
Sir David Browning:
Joseph O'Conor
Manservant:
Keith Campbell
News-reader:
John Benson
Hawkins:
Donald Hewlett
Richard Browning:
Geoffrey Chater
Police Sergeant:
Peter Welch
Ciara:
Anna Calder-Marshall
Maid:
Betty Turner
Karl:
John Golightly

The first of two programmes featuring excerpts from the Semi-final Round.
Rafael Orozco, Viktoria Postnikova, Semyon Kruchin, Aleksei Nasedkin, Peter Toperczer playing music by Mozart, Schubert, Beethoven, Liszt, and Slavicky.

"None of us can remember so high a standard in a piano competition." (William Glock, Chairman of the Jury)
(Next programme: Wednesday, May 17)
See page 36

Contributors

Pianist:
Rafael Orozco
Pianist:
Viktoria Postnikova
Pianist:
Semyon Kruchin
Pianist:
Aleksei Nasedkin
Pianist:
Peter Toperczer
Narrator/Producer:
John Drummond

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More