Programme Index

Discover 9,971,226 listings and 226,589 playable programmes from the BBC

3.15 Singleton Handicap
over five furlongs

3.50 Goodwood Cup
over two miles and five furlongs

4.20 Gordon Stakes
over one mile, three furlongs, and two hundred yards

(to 16.25)

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator:
Clive Graham
Interviewer:
Julian Wilson
Television presentation:
Dennis Monger

A film series based on stories from the American past.
Starring Ricardo Montalban
First shown on BBC-2

Contributors

Narrator:
Russell Johnson
Theme Music:
Richard Rodgers
Director:
Philip Leacock
Jean Lafitte:
Ricardo Montalban
Governor Claiborne:
John McGiver
Gambi:
Frank Silvera
Pierre Lafitte:
Paul Picerni
Grymes:
Kent Smith
Andrew Jackson:
John Anderson
Captain Loekyer:
Maxwell Reed
Domenique You:
Henry Corden
Nez Coupe:
Al Ruscio
Williams:
Wayne Heffley
Boatman:
Ken Drake

Schoolboys and girls compete in a series of contests to show their enterprise as the scientists and technologists of the future.

Paddy Feeny introduces the three teams.

The Boys of George Heriot's School demonstrate Frames of Reference: a psychological approach to road safety

The Boys of George Watson's College study Butterflies - and the effects of different food plants on their marking

The Boys of Galashiels Academy show Infra-red fog devices

The judges:
Dr. Anne McLaren, zoologist, University of Edinburgh
Dr. M. Finniston, Managing Director, Imperial Research and Development Co. Ltd.
Professor T. Cottrell, Principal, University of Stirling
Chairman, Dr. Tom Margerison

Outside broadcast from Craigroyston School, Edinburgh, based on a Science Fair held at Daniel Stewarts College and organised by the British Association for the Advancement of Science and the Sunday Times

Contributors

Presenter:
Paddy Feeny
Judge:
Dr. Anne McLaren
Judge:
Dr. M. Finniston
Judge:
Professor T. Cottrell
Chairman:
Dr. Tom Margerison
Producer:
Alec Nisbett

Introduced by David Coleman direct from Wembley and featuring the Third Place Final.

The whole of tonight's match at the Empire Stadium between the losing semi-finalists to decide the third and fourth footballing nations of the world.

Commentators Kenneth Wolstenholme and David Coleman with summaries by Jimmy Hill

Contributors

Presenter/commentator:
David Coleman
Commentator:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Summaries:
Jimmy Hill
Television presentation:
Alec Weeks
Executive producer:
Alan Chivers
Executive producer:
Bryan Cowgill

The first of two programmes on the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the start of the Spanish Civil War.

Beneath the peaceful, sunny surface of Spain lies a story of political chaos and strife.
This documentary tells that story from the turn of the century; it tells the even more violent story of the Civil War which lasted from 1936-1939, and leads up to the Spain that General Franco has created today.
Commentary written by James Morris and spoken by Dirk Bogarde.
See page 43
Second programme, 'Matador': Friday at 9.25 p.m.

Contributors

Writer:
James Morris
Narrator:
Dirk Bogarde
Compiled and produced by:
Therese Denny

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson
and the Twenty-Four Hours correspondents

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Ian Trethowan
Reporter:
Robert McKenzie
Reporter:
Robin Day
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Michael Barratt
Reporter:
Michael Parkinson
Assistant Editor:
Richard Francis
Deputy Editor:
Anthony Whitby
Editor:
Derrick Amoore

From the Third Place Final
The goals, the incidents, the men of the match, in tonight's big game at the Empire Stadium, Wembley - with comments from the Grandstand team of experts.
Introduced by David Coleman.

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Programme Editor:
Alan Hart
Programme Editor:
Lawrie Higgins

Written by Emile De Harven.
Follow Up Your French in a twenty-five-episode thriller serial.

A duel in the dark, and the seventh trail is laid.

With Monique Messine as Catherine Leger, Michel Forain as Jean Dacier
and Gisele Grimm, Gerard Buhr

(First shown on BBC-2)
(Repeated next Sunday at 11.30 a.m.)

Contributors

Writer:
Emile De Harven
Presenter:
Gisele Grimm
Presenter:
Gerard Buhr
Course devised by:
Michel Blanc
Course devised by:
Ormond Uren
Language adviser:
Denys Player
Language adviser:
John Trim
Designer:
Don Horne
Producer:
Colin Nears
Catherine Leger:
Monique Messine
Jean Dacier:
Michel Forain

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More