Programme Index

Discover 10,246,848 listings and 242,831 playable programmes from the BBC

9.10 Engineering Science: Electromagnetic Induction
Previously shown on Mon. and Wed.

9.38 Middle School Mathematics: Chance
Previously shown on Monday

10.0-10.20 Television Club: Sixty Years Ago
Previously shown on Monday

11.5-11.25 Spotlight
People - Politics - Problems
Previously shown on Thursday

11.35-11.55 Exploring Your World: 15: Small and Far
Previously shown on Tuesday

Introduced by Leslie Crowther.
With Peter Glaze, Valerie Walsh, Jillian Comber
Guests, The Four Pennies
and 'Jig Jak'
(Bert Hayes is appearing at Butlin's Hotels, Cliftonville)

Contributors

Presenter:
Leslie Crowther
Comedian:
Peter Glaze
Singer:
Valerie Walsh
Hostess:
Jillian Comber
Band:
The Four Pennies
Musicians:
Bert Hayes and his Octet
Director:
Richard Evans
Producer:
Peter Whitmore

A look at the week's feature films on BBC Television.
Introduced by Philip Jenkinson who discusses the background stories and making of:
Animal Crackers - Marx Brothers
The Truth about Women - Laurence Harvey, Julie Harris
Bedtime Story - Fredric March, Loretta Young
This week's film releases:
Our Man Flint - James Coburn, Lee J. Cobb
by courtesy of Twentieth Century-Fox
Thunderball - Sean Connery
by courtesy of United Artists

Contributors

Presenter:
Philip Jenkinson
Presented by:
Christopher Doll

Contributors

Devised by:
Colin Morris
Story by:
George Reed
Script:
John O'Toole
Producer:
Morris Barry
Director:
David Giles
Tom Lloyd:
Michael Standing
Ellis Cooper:
Alan Browning
Philip Cooper:
Jeremy Bulloch
Gerry Hatch:
Iain Gregory
Vivienne Cooper:
Maggie Fitzgibbon
Maria Cooper:
Judy Geeson
Harry Croft:
Fredric Abbott
George Harbottle:
Glynn Edwards
Sue:
Eileen Helsby
Celia Blatchford:
Barbara Keogh
Marlene:
Christina Currie
Jenny:
Gillian Royale
Mary Grange:
Patsy Smart
Miss Fitzmeyer:
Dorothy Black
Lance Cooper:
Raymond Hunt
Arthur Huntley:
Tony Steedman
Herbert Hatch:
Neville Barber
Bill Fletcher:
John Gill
Jeff Langley:
Michael Collins
Gran Hamilton:
Gladys Henson
Town Clerk:
Frederick Peisley

Written by Bill Craig.
Starring Roddy McMillan as Para Handy, John Grieve as Dan Macphail, Walter Carr as Dougie and Alex McAvoy as Sunny Jim
with Harry Walker as Gillespie and Hamish Wilson as Constable Fraser
From Scotland

Contributors

Writer:
Bill Craig
Based on the Para Handy characters created by:
Neil Munro
Para Handy theme:
Ian Gourlay
Designer:
Guthrie Hutton
Producer:
Pharic MacLaren
Para Handy:
Roddy McMillan
Dan Macphail:
John Grieve
Dougie:
Walter Carr
Sunny Jim:
Alex McAvoy
Gillespie:
Harry Walker
Constable Fraser:
Hamish Wilson

A series featuring song, music, and comedy and the best from the world of entertainment.
Starring Andy Williams
and this week's guests, Polly Bergen, Jonathan Winters, The Nick Castle Dancers
A programme recorded in America
See page 51

Contributors

Singer/Presenter:
Andy Williams
Guest:
Polly Bergen
Comedian:
Jonathan Winters
Dancers:
The Nick Castle Dancers

This listing contains language that some may find offensive.

Tito Gobbi introduces Great Characters in Opera
The fifth of seven programmes featuring the great Italian baritone in some of his most famous operatic roles.
New Symphony Orchestra
Leader, Yfrah Neaman
Conducted by Edward Downes
March 11: Don Giovanni
See page 51

Contributors

Presenter/Baritone:
Tito Gobbi
Musicians:
New Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra leader:
Yfrah Neaman
Orchestra conducted by:
Edward Downes
Chorus-Master:
Bowles Bevan
Designer:
Marilyn Taylor
Producer:
Patricia Foy
Michelle:
Tito Gobbi
Giorgetta:
Marie Collier
Luigi:
Charles Craig
Frugola:
Elizabeth Bainbridge
Talpa:
Eric Garrett
Tinca:
John Lanigan
[Actress]:
Joanne Brown
[Actress]:
Jessie Cash
[Actor]:
Nicholas Curtis

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt
and the Twenty-Four Hours correspondents

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Presenter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Ian Trethowan
Reporter:
Robin Day
Reporter:
Robert McKenzie
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Michael Barratt
Deputy Editor:
Anthony Whitby
Editor:
Derrick Amoore

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More