Programme Index

Discover 9,870,454 listings and 221,049 playable programmes from the BBC

9.10 Engineering Science: Magnetism and Electricity
Previously shown on Mon. and Wed.

9.38 Middle School Mathematics: Sampling
Previously shown on Monday

10.0-10.20 Television Club: A Visit to Mr. Jones
Previously shown on Monday

11.5-11.25 Spotlight: People - Politics - Problems
Previously shown on Thursday

11.35-11.55 Exploring Your World: 14: Mirrors Help
Previously shown on Tuesday

by J. G. Balard.
with Alfred Marks
Today's story: Gulliver in Space

(Alfred Marks is appearing in "Spring and Port Wine" at the Apollo Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer:
J. G. Ballard
Storyteller:
Alfred Marks
Graphics:
Hilary Hayton
Associate producer:
Molly Cox
Producer:
Joy Whitby

Introduced by Leslie Crowther.
with Peter Glaze, Valerie Walsh, Jillian Comber
Guests, The Fortunes
and 'Jig Jak'
Music by Bert Hayes and his Octet
(Bert Hayes is appearing at Butlin's Hotels, Cliftonville)

Contributors

Presenter:
Leslie Crowther
Comedian:
Peter Glaze
Singer:
Valerie Walsh
Hostess:
Jillian Comber
Band:
The Fortunes
Musicians:
Bert Hayes and his Octet
Director:
Richard Evans
Producer:
Peter Whitmore

A look at the week's feature films on BBC Television.
Introduced by Philip Jenkinson who discusses the background stories and making of:
The Palm Beach Story - Joel McCrea, Claudette Colbert
Mississippi Gambler - Tyrone Power
I Married a Witch - Veronica Lake, Fredric March
and An interview with Ernest Borgnine
This week's release: Bunny Lake is Missing
Starring Laurence Olivier
by courtesy of Columbia Pictures Corporation Ltd.

Contributors

Presenter:
Philip Jenkinson
Interviewee:
Ernest Borgnine
Presented by:
Christopher Doll

The story of a London family adapting to life in a country town.

Contributors

Devised by:
Colin Morris
Story by:
George Reed
Script:
Anthony Coburn
Producer:
Morris Barry
Director:
Michael Ferguson
Tom Lloyd:
Michael Standing
George Harbottle:
Glynn Edwards
Bill Casey:
Michael Peake
Ellis Cooper:
Alan Browning
Arthur Huntley:
Tony Steedman
Arnold Tripp:
Gerald Cross
Harry Croft:
Fredric Abbott
Bill Fletcher:
John Gill
Mary Grange:
Patsy Smart
Jeff Langley:
Michael Collins
John Furze:
Edward Burnham
Peter Connolly:
Patrick Connor
Vivienne Cooper:
Maggie Fitzgibbon
Tony Hughes:
Corin Redgrave
Young girl:
Jean Carnt
Maria Cooper:
Judy Geeson
Mr. Wilks:
William Fox
Dick Alderbeach:
Keith Smith
First local:
David Kirk
Second local:
Constance Fraser
Third local:
Christopher Godwin
Gran Hamilton:
Gladys Henson

Written by Bill Craig.
Starring Roddy McMillan as Para Handy, John Grieve as Dan Macphail, Walter Carr as Dougie and Alex McAvoy as Sunny Jim
with Archie Duncan as Mr. MacTaggart
From Scotland

Contributors

Writer:
Bill Craig
Based on the "Para Handy" characters created by:
Neil Munro
"Para Handy" theme:
Ian Gourlay
Designer:
Guthrie Hutton
Producer:
Pharic MacLaren
Para Handy:
Roddy McMillan
Dan Macphail:
John Grieve
Dougie:
Walter Carr
Sunny Jim:
Alex McAvoy
Mr. MacTaggart:
Archie Duncan

A series featuring song, music, and comedy and the best from the world of entertainment.
Starring Andy Williams
and this week's guests, Al Hirt, Tennessee Ernie Ford, The Good Time Singers, The Nick Castle Dancers
A programme recorded in America
See page 51

Contributors

Singer/presenter:
Andy Williams
Trumpeter:
Al Hirt
Guest:
Tennessee Ernie Ford
Singers:
The Good Time Singers
Dancers:
The Nick Castle Dancers

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews

Anthony Stone ...drops a rock!

Contributors

Rob Petrie:
Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie:
Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell:
Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers:
Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie:
Larry Mathews

A new monthly entertainment.
Introduced by Tony Tanner.
This edition looks at some Characteristics and Occupations for people born under Aquarius.
Guest artists: Anna Marie Holmes, David Holmes
The Zodiac Orchestra
Leader, David McCallum
See page 51

Contributors

Presenter:
Tony Tanner
Choreographer:
Alan Baker
Choreographer:
Denys Palmer
Choreographer:
Malcolm Goddard
Choreographer:
Gillian Lynne
Zodiac dancers:
Wendy Barry
Zodiac dancers:
Ray Davis
Zodiac dancers:
Sylvia Ellis
Zodiac dancers:
Lindsay Dolan
Zodiac dancers:
Kay Frazer
Zodiac dancers:
Neil Fitzwilliam
Zodiac dancers:
David Hepburn
Zodiac dancers:
Louanne Richards
Zodiac dancers:
Bob Howe
Zodiac dancers:
Maureen Willsher
Zodiac dancers:
David Toguri
Dancer:
Anna Marie Holmes
Dancer:
David Holmes
Musicians:
The Zodiac Orchestra
Orchestra leader:
David McCallum
Musical Director:
Anthony Bowles
Script:
Derek Brechin
Designer:
Lionel Radford
Producer:
Margaret Dale

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Presenter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Ian Trethowan
Reporter:
Robin Day
Reporter:
Robert McKenzie
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Michael Barratt
Deputy Editor:
Anthony Whitby
Editor:
Derrick Amoore

Derek Hart presents
Highlights from the latest Which?
Testing and comparing the goods you may want to buy-with names, prices, and Best Buys.
With the co-operation of Which?

Contributors

Presenter:
Derek Hart
Director:
Frank Smith
Producer:
Edward Mirzoeff

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More