Programme Index

Discover 9,868,673 listings and 220,633 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (2)

This 'anthology' of pictures, poetry and prose tells the story of Winston Churchill's life and work. (1965) Show more

Regional Variations (2)

BBC coverage of the state funeral of Sir Winston Churchill at St Paul's Cathedral, presented by Richard Dimbleby. (1965) Show more

Introduced by David Coleman.

International Bobsleigh: Four-Man World Bobsleigh Championships
from 12.55
The first and second runs, held at St Moritz.
Presented by the Swiss Television Service

Racing from Windsor:
Bearwood Handicap Hurdle (over 2 miles, 120 yards)
Caversham Handicap Steeplechase (over 2 miles)
Herne the Hunter Handicap Steeplechase (over 3 miles)
The Windlesham Steeplechase

Swimming: Northern Counties v. South of Scotland
from Kingsway Baths, Lancaster.

Sports news service throughout the afternoon with the latest on today's F.A. Cup matches.
At 4.55 Results Service including: Racing Summaries, Classified football results, Rugby Union and Rugby League results

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Commentator (Bobsleigh):
Max Robertson
Commentator (Racing):
Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing):
John Vernon
Television Presentation (Racing):
Ronnie Pantlin
Commentator (Swimming):
Harry Walker
Television Presentation (Swimming):
Ray Lakeland
Presented by:
Richard Tilling
Associate Editor:
Lawrie Higgins
Associate Editor:
Alan Hart
Editor:
Cliff Morgan

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Paul Anka, Stubby Kaye, Julie Samuel, Ann Sidney (Miss World)
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Chairman:
David Jacobs
Panellist:
Paul Anka
Panellist:
Ann Sidney
Panellist:
Stubby Kaye
Panellist:
Julie Samuel
Programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Presentation:
Stewart Morris

by Dennis Spooner.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring William Hartnell, William Russell, Jacqueline Hill and Maureen O'Brien

Dr. Who gives a concert although he cannot play a note; and Nero's life is put in danger.

Contributors

Writer:
Dennis Spooner
Title Music:
Ron Grainer with the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music composed and conducted by:
Raymond Jones
Fight arranger:
Peter Diamond
Designer:
Raymond P. Cusick
Associate Producer:
Mervyn Pinfield
Producer:
Verity Lambert
Director:
Christopher Barry
Dr. Who:
William Hartnell
Ian Chesterton:
William Russell
Barbara Wright:
Jacqueline Hill
Vicki:
Maureen O'Brien
Sevcheria:
Derek Sydney
Delos:
Peter Diamond
Tavius:
Michael Peake
Woman slave:
Dorothy-Rose Gribble
Nero:
Derek Francis
Tigilinus:
Brian Proudfoot
Poppaea:
Kay Patrick
Locusta:
Ann Tirard

Written by Eric Paice.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner
See page 3

Contributors

Writer:
Eric Paice
Series created by:
Ted Willis
Designer:
Austen Spriggs
Director:
Vere Lorrimer
Production:
Ronald Marsh
George Dixon:
Jack Warner
W.P.C. Liz Harris:
Zeph Gladstone
P.C. Roberts:
Geoffrey Kenion
Station Sgt. Flint:
Arthur Rigby
P.C. Wills:
Nicholas Donnelly
P.C. Swain:
Robert Arnold
Det.-Con. Lauderdale:
Geoffrey Adams
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford:
Peter Byrne
Mary Crawford:
Anna Dawson
Jim Wade:
Manning Wilson
Miss Clark:
June Brown
W.P.C. Shirley Palmer:
Anne Carroll
Mrs. Wade:
Ruth Porcher
Huw Phillips:
Eynon Evans
Joan Phillips:
Rachel Thomas
Dean:
Maitland Moss
Mr. Waters:
John Tucker
Gareth Phillips:
Murray Evans
P.C. Burton:
Peter Thornton
Charlie Morris:
Bill Treacher
Miss Lucas:
Jeanne Mockford

in which Billy Cotton calls "Wakey-Wakey!"
with Russ Conway
Special guest stars: Roy Castle, Cilla Black, The Fourmost, Edmundson and Elliott
and the regulars: Alan Breeze, Kathie Kay, The Cotton Singers, The Malcolm Goddard Dancers, Grisha Farfel
See page 3

Contributors

Presenter/Bandleader:
Billy Cotton
Musicians:
The Billy Cotton Band
Pianist:
Russ Conway
Entertainer/guest star:
Roy Castle
Singer/guest star:
Cilla Black
Band/guest stars:
The Fourmost
Comedians/guest stars:
Edmundson and Elliott
Singer:
Alan Breeze
Singer:
Kathie Kay
Singers:
The Cotton Singers
Dancers:
The Malcolm Goddard Dancers
Trumpeter:
Grisha Farfel
Associate conductor:
Harry Rabinowitz
Costumes:
Jane Roberts
Sound:
Len Shorey
Staging:
Malcolm Goddard
Design:
Colin Pigott
Production:
Michael Hurll

A film series.
Starring David Niven, Charles Boyer, Gig Young, Gladys Cooper, Robert Coote as the Rogues
with guest star, Broderick Crawford

The Rogues' plan to substitute a fake Rembrandt for the real painting looks like misfiring when the 'original' turns out to be yet another fake.
See page 4

Contributors

Marcel St. Clair:
Charles Boyer
Tony Fleming:
Gig Young
Alec Fleming:
David Niven
Timmy St. Clair:
Robert Coote
Margaret St. Clair:
Gladys Cooper
Cavanaugh:
Broderick Crawford
Foster:
Milton Selzer
Elizabeth:
Jean Hale
Downey:
Michael Walker

by Bill Macilwraith and Donald Bull.
Starring John Robinson, Elizabeth Sellars
with Edwin Richfield, Simon Lack
Guest star, Margot van der Burgh

When an epidemic breaks out - the virus cannot be identified, and people are dying - time is the enemy.

Contributors

Writer:
Bill Macilwraith
Writer:
Donald Bull
Designer:
Keith Norman
Theme Music:
Ken Thorne
Incidental Music:
Raymond Jones
Film Cameraman:
Geoffrey Mulligan
Film Editor:
Roy Watts
Script Editor:
N.J. Crisp
Producer:
Andrew Osborn
Director:
Moira Armstrong
Pilot:
Gordon Clyde
Stewardess:
Kristine Howarth
Sir Michael Gerrard:
John Robinson
Alvarez:
David Lawton
Receptionist:
Marcia Bennett
Broadbent:
Patrick Godfrey
Lady Nora Gerrard:
Betty Cooper
Dr. Roberts:
Brian Hayes
Wife:
Bella Emberg
Man:
Reg Lever
Dr. W. Mason:
Norman Scace
Miss Banks:
Anna Churcher
Dr. Wirgman:
James Cairncross
Dr. Jack Morton:
Simon Lack
Dr. May Howard:
Elizabeth Sellars
Public Health Inspector:
John Garvin
Manager:
Ronald Mayer
Doctor:
John Swindells
Mrs. Jepson:
Margot van der Burgh
Pomeroy:
Edwin Richfield
Airline official:
David Kirk
Interviewer:
Michael Smee
Mr. Jepson:
Robert James

Introduced by Alan Weeks
brings you today's sport tonight.
Football - featuring today's Fourth Round F.A. Cup Ties:
West Ham United v. Chelsea; Peterborough United v. Arsenal; Stoke City v. Manchester United

Contributors

Presenter/Commentator (West Ham United v. Chelsea):
Alan Weeks
Commentator (Peterborough v. Arsenal):
Walley Barnes
Commentator (Stoke City v. Manchester United):
Cliff Michelmore
Presented by:
Brian Venner
Editor:
Lawrie Higgins

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More