Programme Index

Discover 9,979,062 listings and 227,021 playable programmes from the BBC

A course in human biology.

How the baby is nourished, grows, and develops in the womb.
Dr. G.S. Dawes, The Nuffield Institute for Medical Research, Oxford.
A BBC Educational broadcast
(Repeated on Tuesday at 11.15 p.m.)

Contributors

Presenter:
Dr. G.S. Dawes
Film facilities provided by:
Dr. Davenport Hooker
Film facilities provided by:
Dr. Tryphena Humphrey
Film facilities provided by:
Humphrey Rank Films Limited
Research assistant:
Myra L. Smith
Director:
Nat Taylor
Series edited by:
James McCloy

Wir sprechen Deutsch
A course of thirty lessons for beginners.

Heidi and Dieter drink coffee and eat cream cakes.
with Heidi Treutler, Dieter Geissler
Introduced by Sabine Michael and Paul Hansard.
A BBC Educational broadcast
Repeated on Thursday at 11.45 p.m.

Contributors

Presenter:
Sabine Michael
Presenter:
Paul Hansard
Designer:
Don Horne
Producer:
Colin Nears
Heidi:
Heidi Treutler
Dieter:
Dieter Geissler

See panel on facing page
Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 71

Grandstand
1.0 to 5.15
Introduced by Alan Weeks

Motoring from Chateau Impney, nr. Droitwich at 1.10, 1.50, and 2.55
The Ken Wharton Memorial Trophy
An international driving event including contestants from England, Wales, Scotland, Eire, Ulster, and Holland

Racing from Aintree
1.45 Wavertree Selling Handicap Plate over 1 mile, 5 furlongs
2.20 Grand Sefton Steeplechase over 2 miles, 71 furlongs
2.50 Ormerod Plate over 6 furlongs
3.20 Grosvenor Handicap over 1 mile, 7 furlongs
Commentators, Peter Montague-Evans, Michael Seth-Smith, Robert Haynes with Clive Graham in the paddock

Amateur Boxing from 2.30
The Grandstand Trophy from the Marina Ballroom, Penarth

Rugby League at 3.45
The Yorkshire Cup Final: Leeds v. Wakefield Trinity: Second Half
from the Fartown Ground, Huddersfield

Sports news service throughout the afternoon
At 4.50 Results Service including: Racing summaries Classified football results Rugby Union and Rugby League results

While it is hoped to keep to the above timings, they may be changed by events
At 7.0 on BBC-2 Match of the Day

Contributors

Presenter:
Alan Weeks
Commentator (Motoring):
Raymond Baxter
Television Presentation (Motoring):
Philip Lewis
Commentator (Racing):
Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator (Racing):
Michael Seth-Smith
Commentator (Racing):
Robert Haynes
Paddock Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing):
Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Amateur Boxing):
Simon Smith
Television Presentation (Amateur Boxing):
Dewi Griffiths
Commentator (Rugby League):
Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League):
Barney Colehan
Presented by:
Richard Tilling
Associate Editor:
Lawrie Higgins
Associate Editor:
Alan Hart
Editor:
Cliff Morgan

Regional Variations (2)

Doctor Who

Season 2

Planet of Giants

Planet of Giants

Duration: 25 minutes

on BBC One West

An accident in flight leads to the TARDIS and the travellers being miniaturised. Now only an inch high, the Doctor, Barbara, Ian and Susan explore an English country garden.

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
This week's panel: Petula Clark, Marianne Faithfull, Stubby Kaye, Don Wardell
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist:
Petula Clark
Panellist:
Marianne Faithfull
Panellist:
Stubby Kaye
Panellist:
Don Wardell
Chairman:
David Jacobs
Programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Presented by:
Neville Wortman

A new Western film series starring Jeff Hunter as the young Texas lawyer who finds action and adventure in his fight for individual rights and frontier justice.
and Jack Elam as Marshal George Taggart

When Temple decides to run for Mayor his ruthless, corrupt opponent is amazed and delighted to find that-apart from an occasional game of chess-the young lawyer's election campaign consists of doing absolutely nothing.

Contributors

Temple Houston:
Jeff Hunter
Marshal George Taggart:
Jack Elam

Written by Pat Dunlop.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer:
Pat Dunlop
Series created by:
Ted Willis
Film Cameraman:
David Prosser
Film Editor:
Paddy Wilson
Designer:
Austen Spriggs
Director:
David Askey
Production:
Ronald Marsh
George Dixon:
Jack Warner
P.C. Roberts:
Geoffrey Kenion
Station Sgt. Flint:
Arthur Rigby
P.C. Burton:
Peter Thornton
Drunk:
Sydney King
Det -Con. Lauderdale:
Geoffrey Adams
Mr. Gillman:
Michael Beint
W.P.C. Shirley Palmer:
Anne Carroll
Dr. Ingrams:
John Harvey
P.C. Swain:
Robert Arnold
W.P.C. Liz Harris:
Zeph Gladstone
Det -Sgt. Andy Crawford:
Peter Byrne
Mrs. Goodwin:
Natalie Kent
Mrs. Broughton:
Helen Ford
P.C. Wills:
Nicholas Donnelly
Smithy:
Jack Rodney
Casualty Officer:
Charles Rea
Mary Crawford:
Anna Dawson
Mrs. Travers:
Dorothea Phillips
Bill Chambers:
David Webb
Fred Blackwell:
Bill Treacher
Ginger:
Barry Halliday
Blackie:
Peter Bourne

Starring The Mitchell Minstrels
with John Boulter, Dai Francis, Tony Mercer
Also starring Leslie Crowther, Ken Morris and Joan Savage
and Benny Garcia, Margaret Savage, The Television Toppers
("The Black and White Minstrel Show" is appearing at the Victoria Palace, London, and at the Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield)
See page 7

Contributors

Singers:
The Mitchell Minstrels
Singer:
John Boulter
Singer:
Dai Francis
Singer:
Tony Mercer
Comedian:
Leslie Crowther
Singer:
Ken Morris
Singer:
Joan Savage
Singer:
Benny Garcia
Singer:
Margaret Savage
Dancers:
The Television Toppers
Dance Direction:
Larry Gordon
Vocal arrangements/orchestra conducted by:
George Mitchell
Orchestrations:
Alan Bristow
Orchestrations:
Ray Terry
Orchestra conducted by:
Eric Robinson
Settings:
Lionel Radford
Devised and produced by:
George Inns

Based on a story by R. Austin Freeman.
Dramatised by Robert Banks Stewart.
[Starring] Peter Copley, Paul Williamson, Patrick Newell
Guest stars, Jack May, Stephanie Bidmead

Contributors

Author:
R. Austin Freeman
Dramatised by:
Robert Banks Stewart
Film Cameraman:
Charles Lagus
Film Editor:
Roy Watts
Music composed by:
Albert Elms
Script Editor:
K. Levison
Designer:
Sally Hulke
Producer:
John Robins
Director:
John Gorrie
Percival Bland:
Jack May
Doorkeeper:
Ernest Borrow
Cloakroom girl:
Faith Curtis
Kathy:
Stephanie Bidmead
Sergeant Major:
Henry Kay
Quilter:
John Law
Stalker:
David Nettheim
Dr. Thorndyke:
Peter Copley
Polton:
Patrick Newell
Dr. Jervis:
Paul Williamson
Mrs. Brattle:
Hilda Fenemore
Porter:
Reginald Barratt
Brattle:
Edwin Brown
Fire Chief:
Michael Beint
Coroner:
Vernon Dobtcheff
Croupier:
John Frawley

at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
including The Amateur Grand Final, The Professional Grand Final
The Duel of the Giants: The Del-Roys v. George Begley and Madge Larney
and The Ronits
Israeli Folk Dance Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies, David Jacobs
Dancing to the music of Victor Silvester and his Ballroom Orchestra and Edmundo Ros and his Latin-American Orchestra

Contributors

Dancers:
The Del-Roys
Dancer:
George Begley
Dancer:
Madge Larney
Dancers:
The Ronits
Master of Ceremonies:
David Jacobs
Musicians:
Victor Silvester and his Ballroom Orchestra
Musicians:
Edmundo Ros and his Latin-American Orchestra
Commentator:
Michael Aspel
Commentator:
Elsa Wells
Presented for television by:
John Vernon

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More