Programme Index

Discover 9,979,062 listings and 227,021 playable programmes from the BBC

For children of seven to nine.
Introduced by Alison Edmonds.

with Max Howard and Hilary Green.
For Schools
Children watching these programmes should, if possible, have space to move around in as they will be asked to join in with mime and improvisation.
Previously shown on Tuesday, Oct. 20
(to 9.58)

Contributors

Presenter:
Alison Edmonds
Drawings:
Maureen Roffey
Special effects:
BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Film cameraman:
Edgar Best
Film editor:
Peter Horrey
Producer:
Claire Chovil
[Actor]:
Max Howard
[Actress]:
Hilary Green

In this programme Gordon Severn explains how sound is stored on magnetic tape. He follows the story of his recorded music from the tape recorder in the studio to the disc on the record counter.
For Schools
Previously shown on Wed., Oct. 21
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter/theme music composed by:
Gordon Severn
Animations:
Alfred Wurmser
Film edited by:
James Langfield
Film edited by:
David Painter
Producer:
Geoffrey Hall

Christopher Trace looks at some early books. He sees how parchment and vellum were made and how the folded book form took the place of the scroll, while various styles of writing developed from the Roman script.
In the studio, Christopher Trace and Ewart Oakeshott
For Schools
Previously shown on Monday, Oct. 19
(to 11.58)

Contributors

Presenter:
Christopher Trace
Guest:
Ewart Oakeshott
Designer:
Gordon Roland
Scriptwriter:
Carol Goodman
Presented by:
Peggie Broadhead

Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings:
Maria Bird
Puppeteer:
Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer:
Molly Gibson
Singer:
Gladys Whitred

2.45 The Marine Stakes
for 3 year-olds only over 1 mile, 6 furlongs

3.15 The Molyneux Steeplechase Handicap
for 5 year-olds and upwards over 2 miles and about 4 furlongs of the Grand National course

3.45 The County Apprentice Handicap Plate
for 3 year-olds and upwards over 6 furlongs

In the paddock, Clive Graham

(to 15.50)

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator:
Michael Seth-Smith
Commentator:
Robert Haynes
Paddock commentator:
Clive Graham
Interviews:
Peter Bromley
Interviews:
Alan Clarke
Presented for TV by:
Ray Lakeland

The Girls of Portsmouth High School v. The Boys of the Liverpool Institute High School

Contributors

Question-Master:
Geoffrey Wheeler
Question-Master:
Paddy Feeny
Scorer:
Geoffrey Stone
Questions set by:
Boswell Taylor
Graphics:
Roy Laughton
Outside Broadcasts directed by:
Alan Rees
Outside Broadcasts directed by:
Mary Evans
Editor:
Joan Clark
Producer:
Innes Lloyd

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Reporter:
Christopher Brasher
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Brian Redhead
Reporter:
Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter:
Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer:
John Lloyd
Associate producer:
Kenneth Corden
Associate producer:
Anthony Smith
Editor:
Derrick Amoore

Regional Variations (2)

Steptoe and Son

Series 3

Episode 2: The Wooden Overcoats

Duration: 25 minutes

on BBC One West

Harold buys a job lot of coffins and stores them in the living room. Albert moves into the stable to sleep until they have been moved, leaving Harold alone in the house at night. Show more

A film series.
Starring David Niven, Charles Boyer, Gig Young, Gladys Cooper, Robert Coote as The Rogues

One of 'the family' is cheated out of a fortune at an exclusive gambling club, but needless to say the tables are soon turned.

Contributors

Alec Fleming:
David Niven
Tony Fleming:
Gig Young
Margaret St. Clair:
Gladys Cooper
Timmy St. Clair:
Robert Coote
Major Hamilton:
Patrick Knowles
Linda Tennant:
Jessica Walter
Inspector Briscoe:
John Williams
Marcel St. Clair:
Charles Boyer

...the dance sensation of the century
...the finest dance company in the world
One hundred and fifty dancers and musicians direct from Moscow under the direction of Igor Alexandrovich Moiseyev present excerpts from their treasury of more than two hundred dances.
Chiokrlie: The Lark
Zhok: Moldavian mass dance
The Football Match
The Partisans
Fight of the Urchins: comic dance from the Polar region
Yurochka: Georgie Byelorussian play dance
Bessarabian Gypsy Dance
The Samarkand Platter
The Modern Trend: satirical jive
Gopak: Ukrainian national dance

The Moiseyev Dance Company, recorded at the Royal Albert Hall, London, by arrangement with Victor Hochhauser Ltd., are appearing at the Palace Theatre, Manchester

Contributors

Dancers/musicians:
Moscow State Moiseyev Dance Company
[Company] under the direction of:
Igor Alexandrovich Moiseyev
Conductor:
Nikolai Nekrassov
Commentator:
Hywel Davies
Production assistant:
Mary David
Producer:
Derek Burrell-Davis

Introduced by Ian Trethowan with Robert McKenzie.
As the new Government prepares to meet Parliament, Gallery examines the personalities and problems behind today's political issues.

Contributors

Presenter:
Ian Trethowan
Presenter:
Robert McKenzie
Film editor:
Ken Cooper
Associate producer:
Brian Smale Adams
Producer:
Anthony Whitby

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More