Programme Index

Discover 9,979,062 listings and 227,020 playable programmes from the BBC

by Saint-Saens.

Raymond Holder and Audrey Hayward (two pianos), Kenneth Sillito (violin), Margaret Cowen (violin), Harold Harriott (viola), Derek Simpson (cello), Philip Simms (double-bass), Christopher Taylor (flute), Thea King (clarinet), Eric Allen (percussion).
Introduced and conducted by Kenneth Alwyn.
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Pianist:
Raymond Holder
Pianist:
Audrey Hayward
Violinist:
Kenneth Sillito
Violinist:
Margaret Cowen
Viola:
Harold Harriott
Cellist:
Derek Simpson
Double-Bass:
Philip Simms
Flutist:
Christopher Taylor
Clarinetist:
Thea King
Percussionist:
Eric Allen
Presenter/conductor:
Kenneth Alwyn
Producer:
John Hosier

by Euripides.
Translation by Neil Curry.
Starring Jeremy Brett, John Carson, Cyril Luckham, Margot van Der Burgh
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1962
Repeated Thurs., Nov. 5, at 11.5 a.m.
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Author:
null Euripides
Translation by:
Neil Curry
Movement:
Litz Pisk
Drumming by:
Don Lawson
Special effects:
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer:
Gordon Roland
Producer:
Ronald Eyre
Pentheus:
John Carson
Dionysus:
Jeremy Brett
Messenger:
Alan Howard
Agave:
Margot van Der Burgh
Cadmus:
Cyril Luckham

Introduced by Peter West.
A visit to a furniture factory and a building site shows that in the industrial world working with wood is rather different from carpentry at school.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Friday at 9.35 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter West
Film cameraman:
Jimmy Court
Film editor:
John Griffiths
Producer:
Peter Scroggs

Christopher Trace looks at printing. He follows its development from the simple block to the complex modern press.
In the studio, Christopher Trace and Arthur Brown
For Schools
Repeated Thurs., Nov. 12, at 11.38 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Presenter:
Christopher Trace
Guest:
Arthur Brown
Designer:
Gordon Roland
Scriptwriter:
Carol Goodman
Film cameraman:
Stanley Speel
Film editor:
Robert Hill
Presented by:
Peggie Broadhead

Have you a load of earth to wheel across your garden? The mathematical idea of Translation may help to lighten the work.
Presented by David Morris.
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
Repeated Friday, Nov. 13, at 10.0 a.m.
(to 15.15)

Contributors

Presenter:
David Morris
Film edited by:
Alma Davies
Film edited by:
Michael Dunk
Studio animations:
Alfred Wurmser
Producer:
David Roseveare

From the Midlands

Contributors

Script:
Kenneth Hill
Music:
Christopher Whelen
Story editor:
John Barber
Designer:
Margaret Peacock
Producer:
Bernard Hepton
Director:
Hugh David
Rack:
John Woodnutt
Rufus Wright:
Peter Russell
Wendy Yapp:
Madeleine Mills
Eustace Madden:
George Layton
Vincent Salt:
John Baddeley
Gina Promise:
Gillian Royale
Howard:
Simon Brent
Audrey Willett:
Christina Taylor
Miss Hart:
Nancie Jackson
Vernon Salt:
Arnold Peters
Vicar:
Edward Jewesbury
Policeman:
Jon Rollason
Mrs. Yapp:
Hilary Mason
Ernest Carter:
Haydn Jones
Town Clerk:
Hugh Morton
The Mayor:
Martin Wyldeck
Kenneth Wiley:
Patrick Mower
Oakes:
Geoffrey Denton
Jolly:
Philip Garston-Jones
Fidgett:
John Gill
Mrs. Smallgood:
Margot Boyd

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Reporter:
Christopher Brasher
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Brian Redhead
Reporter:
Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter:
Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer:
John Lloyd
Associate producer:
Kenneth Corden
Associate producer:
Anthony Smith
Editor:
Derrick Amoore

with The Arthur Blake Four, Nadia Cattouse, The Settlers, New Lost City Ramblers, Robin Williamson, The Corrie Folk Trio, Paddie Bell, Pete Kerr Trio, Martin Carthy.
See page 27

Contributors

Musicians:
The Arthur Blake Four
Singer:
Nadia Cattouse
Musicians:
The Settlers
Band:
New Lost City Ramblers
Singer:
Robin Williamson
Musicians:
The Corrie Folk Trio
Singer:
Paddie Bell
Musicians:
Pete Kerr Trio
Singer/Guitarist:
Martin Carthy
Musical Associate:
Arthur Blake
Designer:
Guthrie Hutton
Director:
David Bell
Producer:
W. Gordon Smith

A new comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin Stephens
and Agnes Moorehead as Endora
with Nancy Kovack

I, Darrin, Take This Witch...
to be my lawful wedded wife.
But that's only the beginning of the trouble.

Contributors

Samantha:
Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin Stephens:
Dick York
Endora:
Agnes Moorehead
Sheila:
Nancy Kovack

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby.
with reports on People-Places-Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter:
Richard Dimbleby
Reporter:
Robin Day
Reporter:
Michael Barratt
Reporter:
Michael Charlton
Reporter:
Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter:
John Morgan
Associate producer:
Richard Francis
Assistant editor:
Christopher Railing
Editor:
David Wheeler

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner
with Barbara Hale, William Hopper, William Talman, Ray Collins

An exclusive fashion show is the setting for murder when two brothers clash over control of a department store empire.

Contributors

Character created by:
Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason:
Raymond Burr
Della Street:
Barbara Hale
Paul Drake:
William Hopper
Hamilton Burger:
William Talman
Lt. Tragg:
Ray Collins

Judge, Jive, or Just Join...
Judith Chalmers in Television's nation-wide amateur dancing competition from all corners of the United Kingdom for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.
Organised by Mecca Dancing

Geoffrey Wheeler introduces The North-West Team at the Ritz, Manchester
with Phil Moss and his Orchestra.

and
Michael Aspel comperes The West Team at the Winter Gardens Pavilion, Weston-super-Mare.
with Phil Tate and his Orchestra.

Judges based in a London studio are nominated by Members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd, the Welsh Alliance, and the All-Ireland Board of Ballroom Dancing

Contributors

Presenter:
Judith Chalmers
Compere (North West):
Geoffrey Wheeler
Musicians (North West):
Phil Moss and his Orchestra
Compere (West):
Michael Aspel
Musicians (West):
Phil Tate
Programme arranged by:
Eric Morley
Associate producer:
Ray Lakeland
Associate producer:
Peter Bale
Series produced by:
Philip Lewis

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More