Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 229,563 playable programmes from the BBC

Written and produced by Felicity Kinross.
This is all the earliest men left behind, and it is from these remains that the archaeologist must reconstruct their life.
Introduced by Brian Hope-Taylor.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Writer/producer:
Felicity Kinross
Presenter:
Brian Hope-Taylor

Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn.
with Kenneth Sillito (violin), Margaret Cowen (violin), Harold Harriott (viola), Keith Harvey (cello), Stuart Knussen (double-bass).
For Schools
Previously shown in September 1963
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Alwyn
Violinist:
Kenneth Sillito
Violinist:
Margaret Cowen
Viola:
Harold Harriott
Cellist:
Keith Harvey
Double-Bass:
Stuart Knussen
Producer:
John Hosier

by Sophocles.
Translated by Neil Curry.
Starring Robert Harris as Creon
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1962
Repeated on Thursday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Author:
null Sophocles
Translated by:
Neil Curry
The Chorus played by:
Christopher Banks
The Chorus played by:
Richard Burnett
The Chorus played by:
Keith Campbell
The Chorus played by:
Kenneth Keeling
The Chorus played by:
John H. Moore
The Chorus played by:
Guy Standeven
Designer:
Charles Lawrence
Producer:
David Thompson
Producer:
Christian Simpson
Creon:
Robert Harris
Antigone:
Freda Dowie
Ismene:
Sonia Fraser
Haemon:
Michael Deacon
The sentry:
Robert Gillespie
The messenger:
James Grout

Introduced by Peter West.
There are a number of Army Units which train boys between fifteen and seventeen who want to join the Army. Today's programme is about one of these: The Infantry Junior Leaders' Battalion.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Friday at 9.35 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter West
Film cameraman:
Michael Shephard
Sound recordist:
Peter Birch
Film editor:
Malcolm James
Producer:
Paul Mitchell

Written and produced by F. R. Elwell.
Three programmes about Switzerland.

English visitors know it as the Lake of Lucerne, but the history of the four cantons that surround it is the history of the beginning of Switzerland itself.
Commentary spoken by Stanley MacKenzie.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.38 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Writer/producer:
F. R. Elwell
Film cameraman:
Bill Munn
Film editor:
Sylvia Wheeler
Narrator:
Stanley MacKenzie

From the Midlands

Contributors

Music:
Christopher Whelen
Story Editor:
John Barber
Designer:
Michael Edwards
Producer:
Bernard Hepton
Director:
Julia Smith
Blousie:
Judy Child
Vernon Salt:
Arnold Peters
Fidgett:
John Gill
Wendy Yapp:
Madeleine Mills
Mrs. Yapp:
Hilary Mason
Oakes:
Geoffrey Denton
Jolly:
Philip Garston-Jones
Mrs. Smallgood:
Margot Boyd
Miss Hart:
Nancie Jackson
Major Lamb:
Ballard Berkeley
The Mayor:
Martin Wyldeck
Kenneth Wiley:
Patrick Mower
Ernest Carter:
Haydn Jones
Grubbitt:
Liam Redmond
Rufus Wright:
Peter Russell
Audrey Willett:
Christina Taylor
Eustace Madden:
George Layton
Miss Oldacre:
Elspeth Duxbury
Vicar:
Edward Jewesbury
Lucasta:
Mary Hinton

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Reporter:
Christopher Brasher
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Brian Redhead
Reporter:
Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter:
Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer:
John Lloyd
Associate producer:
Kenneth Corden
Associate producer:
Anthony Smith
Editor:
Derrick Amoore

with The Corrie Folk Trio, Paddie Bell, Nadia Cattouse, The Strawberry Hill Boys, The Arthur Blake Four, The Pete Kerr Trio, Martin Carthy.
The BBC, Edinburgh, regrets that no more ticket requests can be considered at present

Contributors

Musicians:
The Corrie Folk Trio
Singer:
Paddie Bell
Singer:
Nadia Cattouse
Musicians:
The Strawberry Hill Boys
Musicians:
The Arthur Blake Four
Singers:
The Pete Kerr Trio
Singer/Guitarist:
Martin Carthy
Musical Associate:
Arthur Blake
Designer:
Guthrie Hutton
Director:
David Bell
Producer:
W. Gordon Smith

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews

Who Owes Who What?
...either way it's a twenty-five dollar question!

Contributors

Rob Petrie:
Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie:
Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell:
Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers:
Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie:
Larry Mathews

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby.
with reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter:
Richard Dimbleby
Reporter:
Robin Day
Reporter:
Michael Barratt
Reporter:
Michael Charlton
Reporter:
Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter:
John Morgan
Associate Producer:
Richard Francis
Assistant Editor:
Christopher Railing
Editor:
David Wheeler

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
with Barbara Hale, William Hopper, Victor Maddern, Irene Tsu

A Chinese girl hires Perry Mason to locate a valuable collection of diamonds missing from her grand-father's home in Hong Kong.

Contributors

Character created by:
Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason:
Raymond Burr
Della Street:
Barbara Hale
Paul Drake:
William Hopper
Gilbert Tyrell:
Victor Maddern
Juli Eng:
Irene Tsu

A chance to see again the great ice skating champions of 1964.
Presenting from the Richmond Ice Rink:
Oleg Protopopov and Ludmilla Belousova, Marika Kilius and Hans Jurgen Baumler, Sjoukje Dijkstra, Manfred Schnelldorfer, Regine Heitzer, Inge Paul, Janet Sawbridge and David Hickinbottom.

(This programme was recorded immediately after the 1964 World Championships as a climax to the international season.)
(First transmission on April 16)

Contributors

Skater:
Oleg Protopopov
Skater:
Ludmilla Belousova
Skater:
Marika Kilius
Skater:
Hans Jurgen Baumler
Skater:
Sjoukje Dijkstra
Skater:
Manfred Schnelldorfer
Skater:
Regine Heitzer
Skater:
Inge Paul
Skater:
Janet Sawbridge
Skater:
David Hickinbottom
Co-ordinator:
Arnold Gerschwiler
Designer:
Martin Johnson
Commentator:
Alan Weeks
Producer:
A.P. Wilkinson

BBC One London

About BBC One

BBC One is a TV channel that started broadcasting on the 20th April 1964. It replaced BBC Television.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More