• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: A Sonata Recital

ANTONIA BUTLER (violoncello)
DENISE LASSIMONNE (pianoforte)
. (National Programme)

Contributors

Unknown: Antonia Butler

: The Children's Hour

A Quarter of an hour for the tinies.
A new game and a story by KEN FRANCIS , ' A little bit of bread and no cheese '
Another shipping talk by THE SHIPWRIGHT
ARTHUR GOULD will play his mouthorgan

Contributors

Story By: Ken Francis
Unknown: Arthur Gould

: 'The First News'.

Weather Forecast, First General News Bulletin and Bulletin for Farmers, followed by Regional Announcements

: THE ROTHWELL TEMPERANCE BAND

Conducted by N. SIDEBOTTOM
W. S. COWBOURNE (baritone) Selection, Fifty Years of Song

Contributors

Conducted By: N. Sidebottom

: THE B.B.C. DANCE ORCHESTRA

Directed by HENRY HALL
(London Regional Programme)

Contributors

Directed By: Henry Hall

: Act II of Wagner's Opera 'Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg'

(' The Mastersingers ')
Scene : A street, before the hcu-es of Pogner and Sachs
Cast in order of appearance
A Night-Watchman
Mastersingers :
Conductor, Sir
THOMAS BEECHAM , Bt.
Producer, OTTO ERHARDT
Chorus Master, ROBERT AINSWORTH
Relayed from
The Royal Opera House,
Covent Garden
(London Regional Programme)

Contributors

Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Chorus Master: Robert Ainsworth
David, Sachs's 'prentice: Martin Kremer
Magdalena, Eva's nurse: Ruth Berglund
Hans Sachs, shoemaker, a Mastersinger: Rudolf Bockelmann
Veit Pogner, goldsmith, a Mastereinger: Alexander Kipnis
Eva, Pogner's daughter: Käte Heiderseach
Walther von Stolzing, a young Knightfrom Franconia: Max Lorenz
Sixtus Beckmesser, Town Clerk: Eduard Habich
Fritz Kothner, baker: Herbert Janssen
Konrad Nachtigall, tinsmith: Samuel Worthington
Kunz Vogelgesang, furrier: Alfred Bartolitius
Hans Foltz, coppersmith: Frederick Woodhouse
Hermann Ortel, soapboiler: Ronald Stear
Balthasar Zorn, pewterer: Rolf- Scharf
Augustin Moser, tailor: Powell Lloyd
Ulrich Eisslinger, grocer: Trefor Jones
Hans Schwarz, stockingweaver: Franklyn Kelsey

: A Programme of Gramophone Records

By CHRISTOPHER STONE
(London Regional Programme)

Contributors

Unknown: Christopher Stone

: The Second News

Weather Forecast, Second General News Bulletin








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel