• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Breakfast

Presented by Rob Cowan. including a Free Thought after 8.30. Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Auber Overture: La Muette de Portici Orchestre Lamoureux, Paris, conductor Igor Markevitch
Widor Toccata (Symphony No 5) Ralph Downes (organ)
Beethoven Overture: Leonora No 3
Camerata Salzburg, conductor Roger Norrington
8.30-10.00: Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 Dmitri Alexeev (piano), English Chamber Orchestra, Jerzy Maksymiuk
Mozart VoiAveteun Cor Fedele, KV217
Lucia Popp (soprano), Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg, conductor Leopold Hager
Monteverdi Tirsi e Clori
The Consort of Musicke, director Anthony Rooley

Contributors

Presented By: Rob Cowan.
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Unknown: Ralph Downes
Conductor: Roger Norrington
Piano: Dmitri Alexeev
Unknown: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Soprano: Lucia Popp
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Director: Anthony Rooley

: Classical Collection

With Sarah Walker.
Beethoven Piano Sonata in D, Op 10 No 3 Angela Hewitt
10.26 Delibes Coppelia (Act 2, excerpt)
Orchestre du Theatre de I'Opera de Paris, conductor Jean-Baptiste Mari
10.40 Mendelssohn String Quintet No 1 in A, Op 18 Hausmusik London
11.12 Falla The Three-Cornered Hat
Teresa Berganza (mezzo), Boston Symphony Orchestra, conductor Seiji Ozawa
11.53 Trad Spanish Taranto Paco del Gastor (guitar)

Contributors

Unknown: Sarah Walker.
Unknown: Angela Hewitt
Conductor: Jean-Baptiste Mari
Unknown: Teresa Berganza
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Guitar: Paco Del Gastor

: Composer of the Week: Copland

3/5. Donald Macleod explores Copland's friendship with Mexican composer Carlos Chavez , an extraordinary meeting of minds and interests that endured for more than 50 years.
Street in a Frontier Town (Billy the Kid) (excerpt) London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by the composer
Music for the Theatre Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, conductor Hugh Wolff
Subjective (Statements) London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by the composer Short Symphony (Symphony No 2)
San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas.
El Salon Mexico Dallas Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eduardo Mata Repeated at 10pm

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod
Unknown: Carlos Chavez
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

: Afternoon on 3

With Ian Skelly.
Summer Festivals 2008
From the Styriate Festival, Austria:
Mozart Vesperae de Dominica, K321 Vienna Concentus Musicus, conductor Nikolaus Harnoncourt
1.35 Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra, conductor Valery Gergiev
Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor Latvian
National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Olari Eits
3.10 From the Baltic Sea Festival, Sweden: Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor
Mischa Maisky , Latvian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Olari Elts

Contributors

Unknown: Ian Skelly.
Unknown: Mozart Vesperae
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Conductor: Olari Eits
Unknown: Mischa Maisky
Conductor: Olari Elts

: Choral Evensong

Live from Gloucester Cathedral.
Introit: 0 Lorde, the Maker of Al Thing
- (Joubert). Responses: Sanders. Psalms: 108,
109 vvl-4, 20-30. First Lesson: Habakkuk 1, w1-H. Canticles: Cape Town Service (Joubert). Second Lesson: John 19, vv31-42. Anthem: Blest Glorious Man (Joubert). Hymn: Give Us the Wings of Faith (Edgbaston). Organ Voluntary: Passacaglia and Fugue, Op. 35 (Joubert). Director of music Adrian Partington. Assistant director of music Ashley Grote.

Contributors

Music: Adrian Partington.
Music: Ashley Grote.

: In Tune

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Contributors

Presented By: Sean Rafferty.

: Performance on 3

A concert recorded at the 2008 Saintes
Festival, Bordeaux.
Hanna Blazikova (soprano), Elisabeth Rapp
(soprano), Alex Potter (countertenor),
Malcolm Bennett (tenor), Matthias Lutze (bass), Collegium Vocale , Ghent, conductor Daniel Reusss
Handel The Ways of Zion Do Mourn: Dixit Dominus Followed by music from Pianothon, and Play to the Nation, Radio 3's celebration of amateur orchestras across the UK, including:
Jonathan Pitkin Mesh (first performance) Meadows Chamber Orchestra

Contributors

Soprano: Hanna Blazikova
Soprano: Elisabeth Rapp
Soprano: Alex Potter
Tenor: Malcolm Bennett
Tenor: Matthias Lutze
Bass: Collegium Vocale
Conductor: Daniel Reusss
Unknown: Jonathan Pitkin

: Night Waves

Anne McElvoy and biographer Duncan Wu discuss the life of 19th-century journalist William Hazlitt , a passionate, restless idealist with a colourful personal life who was hounded by the press and condemned as a radical, Jacobin and whoremonger. Producer Timothy Prosser

Contributors

Unknown: Anne McElvoy
Unknown: Duncan Wu
Unknown: William Hazlitt
Producer: Timothy Prosser

: Composer of the Week: Copland

Repeated from 12 noon

: The Essay

From Pens to Ploughshares
3/5. God Made the Countryside. Alan Crawford remembers the time he spent as a monk, and his admiration for Godfrey Blount and Maude King , writers and craftspeople who singled out the countryside as a God-given realm.

Contributors

Unknown: Alan Crawford
Unknown: Godfrey Blount
Unknown: Maude King

: Late Junction

Max Reinhardt presents a wide musical mix, including Future Pilot A.K.A.'s Prayer for Ananda, Estonian choral music from Tonu Kaljuste and Charley Patton 's Down the Dirt Road Blues.

Contributors

Unknown: Max Reinhardt
Unknown: Tonu Kaljuste
Unknown: Charley Patton

: Through the Night

Presented by Susan Sharpe.
Schnittke Viola Concerto 1.33 Henri DutiBeux Violin Concerto: L'Arbre des Songes 1.59 Boris Tishchenko Yaroslavana, Op 58 (excerpts) 2.22 Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat,
D960 3.05 Hoist Suite: The Planets 3.56 Lassus Miser, Chi Speme in Cose Mortal Pone 3.59 Schumann Overture: Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 4.08 Albinoni Concerto for two oboes, Op 9 No 9 4.19 Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci) 4.29 Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K285a 4.40 Handel Aria: Cara Sposa , Amante Cara (Rinaldo) 4.50 Leslie Pearson Dance Suite after Arbeau
5.00 Bree Overture: Le Bandit 5.07 Gade Ved solnedgang, Op 46 5.15 Mendelssohn Three Etudes, Op 104 5.23 Ravel Tzigane 5.34 Milhaud Scaramouche 5.44 Flotow Overture: Martha 5.53 Schubert Die Goffer Griechenlands, D677b
5.59 Faure Elegie, Op 24 6.06 Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 6.24 Boccherini String Quintet in E flat,
Op 10 No 2, G226 6.44 Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D

Contributors

Presented By: Susan Sharpe.
Unknown: Cara Sposa
Unknown: Amante Cara








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel