• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Breakfast

Presented by Rob Cowan. Including a Free Thought after 8.30. Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Tchaikovsky Introduction (Mazeppa) CPE Bach Solo in G minor, Wq135
Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 1 and 6 8 30-10.00: Bach French Suite No 5 in G, BWV816 Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 74, No 1 Bartok Violin Concerto No 1

Contributors

Presented By: Rob Cowan.

: Classical Collection

With Sarah Walker.
Gossec Symphony in E flat, Op 5 No 2
London Mozart Players, conductor Matthias Bamert
10.15 Bizet Premier Nocturne in D Glenn Gould (piano)
10.21 Sibelius Symphony No 7 Helsinki
Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Paavo Berglund
10.44 Elgar Six Very Easy Pieces in the First Position, Op 22 Nigel Kennedy (violin), Peter Pettinger (piano) 1052 Beethoven Symphony No 9 in Dminor (Choral) Anna Tomowa-Sintow (soprano),
Agnes Baltsa (mezzo), Peter Schreier (tenor), Jose van Dam (baritone), Vienna Singverein, Berlin PO, conductor Herbert von Karajan

Contributors

Unknown: Sarah Walker.
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Piano: Glenn Gould
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Violin: Nigel Kennedy
Violin: Peter Pettinger
Soprano: Anna Tomowa-Sintow
Soprano: Agnes Baltsa
Tenor: Peter Schreier
Baritone: Jose van Dam
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

: Composer of the Week: Monteverdi

5/5. Donald Macleod visits the sites of the world's first and second public opera houses, where the composer's late operatic masterpieces first saw the light of day.
// Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria (Act 3)
Ensemble Elyma, conductor Gabriel Garrido L'lncoronazione di Poppea (excerpts)
English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner L'lncoronazione di Poppea (excerpts)
English Baroque Soloists, conductor John Eliot Gardiner
E Questa Vita un Lampo, a 5 voci (Selva Morale e Spirituale) Cantus Colin , director Konrad Junghanel (lute) Repeated at 10pm

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod
Conductor: Gabriel Garrido
Unknown: Eliot Gardiner
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Unknown: Cantus Colin
Director: Konrad Junghanel
Melanto: Guillemette Laurens (mezzo)
Eurimaco: Mario Cecchettl (tenor)
Antinoo: Marcello Vargetto (bass)
Pisandro: Fabian Schofrln (countertenor)
Anfinomo: Pablo Pollltzer (tenor)
Penelope: Gloria Bandltelli (mezzo)
Ulisse: Furlo Zanasl (baritone)
Minerva: Maria Cristina Klehr (soprano)
Seneca: Francesco Ellero Dartegna (bass)
Nero: Dana Hanchard (soprano)
Poppea: Sylvia McNair (soprano)
Valleto: Constanze Backes (soprano)
Damigella: Marlnella Pennlcchl (soprano)

: Afternoon on 3

With Louise Fryer.
Summer Festivals 2008
From the Fertoszentmiklos Festival, Hungary: Haydn Symphony No 101 in D (Clock)
Orfeo Orchestra, conductor Gyorgy Vashegyi
From the West Cork Chamber Music Festival, Ireland: Mozart String Quintet in E flat, K614 Badke Quartet
2.00 From the Bayreuth Festival:
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, (Act 3)
Bayreuth Festival Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Sebastian Weigle
4.05 From the Radio France and Montpellier Festival: Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight) Aldo Ciccolini
From the Stavanger International Chamber Music Festival:
Grieg Four Hymns, Op 74
Norwegian Soloists Choir conductor Grete Pedersen

Contributors

Unknown: Louise Fryer.
Conductor: Gyorgy Vashegyi
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Unknown: Aldo Ciccolini
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Hans Sachs: Franz Hawlata (bass-Baritone)
Veit Pogner: Artur Korn (bass)
Kunz Vogelgesang: Charles Reid (tenor)
Konrad Nachtigall: Rainer Zaun (bass)
Sixtus Beckenmesser: Michael Volle (bass)
Fritz Kothner: Markus Elche (bass)
Balthasar Zorn: Edward Randall (tenor)
Ulrich Eisslinger: Jurgen Lazar (tenor)
Augustin Moser: Stefan Helbach (tenor)
Hermann Ortel: Martin Snell (bass)
Hans Schwarz: Andreas MacCo (bass)
Hans Foltz: Diogenes Randes (bass)
Walther von Stolzing: Klaus Florian Voqt (tenor)
David: Norbert Ernst (tenor)
Eva: Michaela Kaune (soprano)
Magdalene: Carola Guber (soprano)
A Nightwatchman: Friedemann Rohlig (bass)

: In Tune

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Contributors

Presented By: Sean Rafferty.

: Performance on 3

A concert given at the Sage, Gateshead. Presented by Tom Service .
Northern Sinfonia, director Thomas Zehetmair Beethoven Overture: Egmont;
Symphony No 1 in C; Violin Concerto in D
Followed by Play to the Nation, Radio 3's celebration of amateur orchestras across the UK: Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Ian Buckle , Stockport SO, conductor Edward Warren

Contributors

Presented By: Tom Service
Director: Thomas Zehetmair
Unknown: Ian Buckle
Conductor: Edward Warren

: The Verb

Ian McMillan presents a late-night showcase of new writing, performance and global literature.

Contributors

Unknown: Ian McMillan

: Composer of the Week

Repeated from 12 noon

: The Essay

To Russia with Love
5/5. Simon Sebag Montefiore reflects on perhaps the greatest of all historical romances - that between Catherine the Great and Prince
Potemkin in 18th-century St Petersburg. <R)

Contributors

Unknown: Simon Sebag Montefiore

: World on 3

Charlie Gillett presents a session by Tartit, the female-led Tuareg group from the Timbuktu region of Mali.

Contributors

Unknown: Charlie Gillett

: Through the Night

Presented by John Shea.
Debussy Prélude a l'Apres-Midi d'un Faune
1.39 Tchalkovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor (Pathitique)
2.27 Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13
(Pathétique) 2.47 Mozart Davidde Penitente, K469
3.34 Reicha Symphony in E flat, Op 414,00 Stradella Sinfonia in D minor 4.08 Cassado Requiebros
4.13 Ovalle Azulao 4.16 Soler Fandango in D minor, P.146
4.28 A Gabrlell Ricercar del Vi tono 4.32 Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor, K130 4.53 Brahms Wiegenlied (FOnf Lieder, Op 49) 4.55 Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
5.00 Karlowlcz Smutna Opowiesc (Preludia do
Wiecznosci) (Op 13) 5.10 Zelenskl Two Choral Songs
5.17 Chopin Etudes: in E, Op 10 No 3: in E minor, Op 25 No 5
5.24 Mlelczewski VeniDomine 5.29 Gorczyckl Illuxit Sol 5.35 Agrell Flute Concerto 5.51 Schoenberq
Galathea: Mahnung (Brettl Lieder) 6.00 Matthews
Pastime Rags 6.18 Stravinsky Ragtime &23 Rachmanlnov Two Songs 6.32 Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74 6.54 Sibelius Hostkvall, Op 38, No 1

Contributors

Presented By: John Shea.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel