• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Bellini Prendi I'Anel V Dono; Ah! Vorrei Trovar Parole (La Sonnambula)
Natalie Dessay (soprano), Francesco Meli (tenor) Orchestra and Choir of Lyon Opera, conductor Evelino Pido
Landi TamaiCran Tempo L'Arpeggiata Prokofiev Symphony No 1 (Classical)
Southbank Sinfonia, conductor Simon Over
8.30-10.00: BrahmsAlto Rhapsody Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia, conductor Otto Klemperer Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat, BWV1010 Jean-Guihen
Oueyras Sousa March: The Liberty Bell Eastman Wind Ensemble, conductor Frederick Fennell

Contributors

Unknown: Bellini Prendi
Soprano: Natalie Dessay
Soprano: Francesco Meli
Conductor: Evelino Pido
Unknown: Christa Ludwig
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Unknown: Oueyras Sousa
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

: Classical Collection

Presented by James Jolly.
Bach Trio Sonata in G, BWV1039 Frans Bruggen and Leopold Stastny (flutes), Herbert Tachezi (harpsichord), Nikolaus Harnoncourt (cello)
10.14 Handel Four arias (Messiah) Heddle Nash (tenor), Grace Bumbry (mezzo), Isobel Baillie
(soprano) and Donald Mclntyre (bass-baritone)
10.34 Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551 (Jupiter) Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, conductor Rene Jacobs
11.11 Liszt St Francis of Assisi Preaching to the Birds (Legends) Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
11.23 Vaughan Williams Sancta Civitas Gareth Roberts (tenor), Brian Rayner Cook (baritone), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Gennadi Rozhdestvensky

Contributors

Presented By: James Jolly.
Unknown: Frans Bruggen
Flutes: Herbert Tachezi
Harpsichord: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Tenor: Heddle Nash
Soprano: Isobel Baillie
Soprano: Donald McLntyre
Conductor: Rene Jacobs
Conductor: Liszt St Francis
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Tenor: Gareth Roberts
Tenor: Brian Rayner Cook
Conductor: Gennadi Rozhdestvensky

: Composer of the Week: John Woolrich

4/5. Machines Implacable and Fragile The composer talks to Donald Macleod about his fascination with ticking and whirring things, and his oboe concerto.
Through the Dark Leaves Eileen Hulse (soprano),
Adele Eikenes (soprano), Christine Cairns (mezzo), Orchestra of St John 's, conductor John Lubbock Dartington Doubles Composers Ensemble The Barber's Timepiece; Oboe Concerto Nicholas Daniel (oboe) BBCSO, conductor Martyn Brabbins Repeated at 8.45pm

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod
Soprano: Eileen Hulse
Soprano: Adele Eikenes
Soprano: Christine Cairns
Unknown: St John
Conductor: John Lubbock
Oboe: Nicholas Daniel
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

: Afternoon on 3

Introduced by Louise Fryer.
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert Mendelssohn and Gade Another concert in a series recorded at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in Glasgow to celebrate the chamber music of Mendelssohn and his Danish contemporary Niels Gade. Benjamin Frith (piano)
Gade Five New Aquarelles, Op 57
Mendelssohn Songs without Words Book 6, Op 67) Gade Arabesque , Op 27
Mendelssohn Fantasie in F sharp minor, Op 28 (Sonate Ecossaise)

Contributors

Introduced By: Louise Fryer.
Introduced By: Gade Another
Unknown: Niels Gade.
Piano: Benjamin Frith
Unknown: Gade Arabesque

: British Symphony Series

Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) BBC Philharmonic, conductor Gianandrea Noseda Strauss Duett-Concertino for clarinet, bassoon, string orchestra and harp Robert Plane (clarinet), Jaroslaw Augustyniak (bassoon), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, conductor Douglas Boyd Havergal Brian Symphony No 18 BBCSSO, conductor Lionel Friend
Beethoven Piano Sonata in Fsharp, Op 78 Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
Hubay Violin Concerto No 2 in E, Op 90
Hagai Shaham , BBCSSO, conductor Martyn Brabbins Ligetl Melodien BBCSSO, conductor Han Volkov Haydn Symphony No 96 in D (Miracle) BBCSO, conductor Jiri Belohlavek
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Yan Pascal Tortelier (piano)
Ulster Orchestra, conductor Boris Berezovsky Samuel Barber Dover Beach
Ronan Collett (baritone), Psophos Quartet

Contributors

Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Conductor: Strauss Duett-Concertino
Bassoon: Jaroslaw Augustyniak
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Conductor: Havergal Brian Symphony
Piano: Cedric Tiberghien
Unknown: Hagai Shaham
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Conductor: Han Volkov
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Conductor: Boris Berezovsky
Conductor: Samuel Barber
Baritone: Ronan Collett

: In Tune

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Contributors

Presented By: Sean Rafferty.

: Performance on 3

rPetroc Trelawny presents a concert in which conductor, composer and chansonnier
HK Gruber explores the world of cabaret. Christopher Richards (clarinet), Northern Sinfonia, conductor HK Gruber Stravinsky Suite No 1 Weill Berlin im Licht
John Adams Gnarly Buttons
Weill The Threepenny Opera (excerpts) Stravinsky Suite No 2
HK Gruber Frankenstein !! A pan-demonium for orchestra
Radio choices: pages 134-135

Contributors

Clarinet: Christopher Richards
Unknown: Gruber Stravinsky
Unknown: John Adams
Unknown: Gruber Frankenstein

: Composer of the Week: John Woolrich

Repeated from 12 noon

: Night Waves: Landmarks

Matthew Sweet and guests discuss D W Griffiths's controversial silent film classic The Birth of Nation. Producer Martin Smith

Contributors

Producer: Martin Smith

: Artist Focus

Sakari Oramo conducts contemporary music, beginning with Magnus Lindberg 's Chorale.

Contributors

Unknown: Sakari Oramo
Unknown: Magnus Lindberg

: The Essay

Greek and Latin Voices
4/4. Fiona Mclntosh explores why the tragedies of Euripides fascinate theatre audiences today as much as they did in Sth-century BC Athens.

Contributors

Unknown: Fiona McLntosh

: Late Junction

Fiona Talkington introduces Steve Reich and Gothic Voices, Marilyn Mazur and Jan Garbarek.

Contributors

Introduces: Fiona Talkington
Unknown: Steve Reich
Unknown: Marilyn Mazur
Unknown: Jan Garbarek.

: Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.
Including 1.00 Mahler Symphony No 7Trondheim SO, conductor Eivind Aadiand 3.35 Mozart Concerto in E flat for two pianos, K365 4.45 Grand! Plorabo Die ac Node for four voices 5.00 Delius, arr Beecham The Walk to the Paradise Garden 5.33 Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B minor, Op I No 6 6.00 Barber Agnus Dei for chorus
For full details see www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/throughthenight

Contributors

Unknown: Susan Sharpe.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel