• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning on 3

Presented by Penny Gore . Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 6 No 10 Les Arts Florissants, conductor
William Christie Wagner The Ride of the Valkries (Die Walkure) Berlin PO, conductor Igor Markevitch Britten/L Berkeley Suite: MontJuic, Op 9 English Chamber Orchestra, conductor Steuart Bedford Franck Psyche
Paris Orchestra, conductor Daniel Barenboim
8.30-10.00: Charpentier Miserere des Jésuites Soloists, Namur Chamber Choir,
Ensemble La Fenice, director Jean Tubery
Paganini Variations on a theme from Rossini's
Moise David Oistrakh (violin), Vladimir Yampolski (piano) Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57 (Appassionata) Daniel Barenboim

Contributors

Presented By: Penny Gore
Conductor: William Christie
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Director: Jean Tubery
Violin: David Oistrakh
Violin: Vladimir Yampolski
Unknown: Daniel Barenboim

: CD Masters

With Rob Cowan.
Adorno Kinderjahr (after Schumann's Op 68)
Frankfurt Opera House and Museum Orchestra, conductor Gary Bertini
10.12 Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor, Op 105 Adolf Busch , Rudolf Serkin (piano)
10.27 Hanns Eisler Ballade, Op 18 No 6;
Solidaritatslied Ernst Busch (vocals), chorus and orchestra conducted by the composer
Weill Das Lied vom Schlaraffenland (Der Silbersee) Ernst Busch (vocals) and orchestra conducted by Maurice de Abravanel
Eisler Kuppellied (Die Rundkopfe und die Spitzkopfe)
Dessau Lied vom Fraternisieren (Mutter
Courage und ihre Kinder) Gisela May (vocals), studio orchestra conducted by Henry Krtschil
10.42 Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A, K219
(Turkish) Busch Chamber Players, director Adolf Busch (violin)
11.10 Ullmann Variations on a theme by Mozart (Piano Sonata No 3) Edith Kraus
11.19 Krasa Brundibar (excerpt)
Disman Radio Children's Ensemble, orchestra conducted by Joza Karas
11.26 Goldschmidt String Quartet, Op 8 Mandelring Quartet

Contributors

Unknown: Rob Cowan.
Conductor: Gary Bertini
Unknown: Adolf Busch
Piano: Rudolf Serkin
Piano: Hanns Eisler
Conducted By: Maurice de Abravanel
Unknown: Gisela May
Conducted By: Henry Krtschil
Violin: Adolf Busch
Unknown: Edith Kraus
Conducted By: Joza Karas

: Composer of the Week: Louis Spohr

4/5. Today the gracious elegance of Spohr's classicism may seem obscured by the high wall of Romanticism that followed him, and the grand gestures that were to come from the pens of Berlioz, Bruckner, Mahler, Strauss and the rest. Yet Spohr was a figure whose music laid many of the foundations that these composers would build on, and today Donald Macleod considers this aspect of the composer's work.
Symphony No 4 in F (Die Weihe der Tone) (1st mvt) Budapest SO, conductor Alfred Walter Piano Trio No 1 in E minor, Op 119 New Munich Piano Trio
Symphony No 7 in C (The Earthly and Divine in Human Life) (3rd mvt) Czecho-Slovak State
Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Alfred Walter
Repeated on Wednesday at 12 midnight

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod
Conductor: Alfred Walter

: Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Glasgow City Halls Recitals
3/4. Presented by Sarah Mohr-Pietsch . Tel Aviv Trio
Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op 70 No I (Ghost) Bloch Three Nocturnes
Brahms Piano Trio in C minor, Op 101

Contributors

Presented By: Sarah Mohr-Pietsch

: Afternoon Performance

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Large Choral Works
Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch .
Weber Andante und Rondo Ungarese, Op 35 Jaroslaw Augustyniak (bassoon), conductor Takuo Yuasa
Haydn The Creation, HXXI2 Nancy Argenta and Martha McLorinan (sopranos), James Gilchrist (tenor), Peter Harvey (bass), BBC National Chorus of Wales, conductor Thierry Fischer

Contributors

Presented By: Sara Mohr-Pietsch
Bassoon: Jaroslaw Augustyniak
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Unknown: Nancy Argenta
Sopranos: Martha McLorinan
Sopranos: James Gilchrist
Tenor: Peter Harvey
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

: Brian Kay's Light Programme

Today's selection of light music includes Phyllis Tate 's Suite: London Fields and music by Leroy Anderson , Henri Rabaud and Eric Coates.

Contributors

Unknown: Phyllis Tate
Music By: Leroy Anderson
Music By: Henri Rabaud
Music By: Eric Coates.

: In Tune

Sean Rafferty with music, guests and arts news.

Contributors

Unknown: Sean Rafferty

: Performance on 3

One of Bach's most neglected major choral works, the Easter Oratorio, recorded last night at St David's Hall, Cardiff. Presented by Louise Fryer. Joanne Lunn (soprano), Alison Browner (mezzo), James Gilchrist (tenor), Matthew Hargreaves
(baritone), BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales, conductor Nicholas Kraemer
Bach Nun ist das He/7 und die Kraft (Cantata No 50); Sinfonia Concerto (Cantata No 174); Der Himmel lacht, die Erdejubiliert (Cantata No 31); Easter Oratorio, BWV249

Contributors

Presented By: Louise Fryer.
Soprano: Joanne Lunn
Soprano: Alison Browner
Tenor: James Gilchrist
Tenor: Matthew Hargreaves
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Conductor: Bach Nun

: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Conductor Han Volkov
Gyorqy Ligeti Melodien
Kevin Volans strip-weave

Contributors

Conductor: Han Volkov
Conductor: Gyorqy Ligeti Melodien
Conductor: Kevin Volans

: Belief

4/5. Joan Bakewell talks to the president of the Royal Society and Astronomer Royal, Lord Martin Rees , about the nature of his beliefs.

Contributors

Talks: Joan Bakewell
Unknown: Lord Martin Rees

: Late Junction

Mark Russell with music from Brazilian multi-instrumentalist and composer Hermeto Pascoal , Czech violinist and vocalist Iva Bittova , studies for prepared piano by John Wolf Brennan and a field recording of workers singing in a tobacco-grinding factory in the Dominican Republic.

Contributors

Unknown: Mark Russell
Unknown: Hermeto Pascoal
Unknown: Iva Bittova
Unknown: John Wolf Brennan

: Composers of the Week:Andrea and Giovanni Gabriell

5/5. With Donald Macleod.
Andrea Gabrieli Vieni , Vieni Himeneo, Cantiam di Dio G Gabrieli Lieto Godea Sedendo; Udite, Chiare e Generosi Figli King's Consort and Choir, director Robert King Dulcis Jesu Taverner Consort, Choir and Players, conductor Andrew Parrott Canzon IV; Sonata XIII; Canzon VII; Canzon VIII London
Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble, director Andrew Parrott In Ecclesiis Taverner Choir, London
Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble, director Andrew Parrott Repeated from Friday

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod.
Unknown: Andrea Gabrieli
Unknown: G Gabrieli
Director: Robert King
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Director: Andrew Parrott
Director: Andrew Parrott

: Through the Night

With Louise Fryer.
Choral Music for Good Friday: Arvo Part Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi Secundum Joannem Ars Nova, Athelas Sinfonietta , director Paul Hillier
2.12 Haydn The Seven Last Words, H XX Ic (excerpts)
2.43 Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
3.22 Elgar Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma)
3.52 Monteverdi Vattene Pur , Crudel 3.59 Durante
Concerto per Quartetto No 3 in E flat 4.09 D Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C, Kk420 4.14 Mozart Parto , Parto (La Clemenza di Tito) 4.21 Kreisler Syncopation
4.24 Dutilleux Flute Sonatine 4.33 De Colncy Ja pour Yver 4.38 Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
4.49 Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
5.00 Messemaeckers Grande Marche Funebre
5.08 Palestrina Tribulatione Civitatum 5.13 Glazunov Chant du Menestrel, Op 715.18 Schubert Nacht und
Traume, D827 5.22 Saint-Sains Danse Macabre , Op 40
5.30 Pierre de La Rue Kyrie (Missa Sancto Job)
5.35 Bloch Meditation and Processional 5.42 Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
5.54 Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde) 6.11
Prlull Cor Mio , Deh, Non Languire 6.15 Chopin Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38 6.23 Strauss Tod und Verklarung
6.47 Villa-Lobos Kyrie; Gloria (Missa Sao Sebastiao)

Contributors

Unknown: Louise Fryer.
Unknown: Athelas Sinfonietta
Director: Paul Hillier
Unknown: Monteverdi Vattene Pur
Unknown: Mozart Parto
Unknown: Palestrina Tribulatione Civitatum
Unknown: Saint-Sains Danse MacAbre
Unknown: Wagner Liebestod
Unknown: Prlull Cor Mio
Unknown: Strauss Tod








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel