• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning on 3

Presented by Penny Gore . Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Debussy Rhapsody Kari Kriikku
(clarinet), Finnish RSO, conductor Jukka-Pekka Saraste Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op 71 No 3 Cyprien Katsaris (piano) Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op 11 (original scoring) Raimo Laukka (baritone), Lahti SO, conductor Osmo Vanska Mozart
String Quartet in G, KVI56 Quartetto Italiano
8.30-10.00: Rameau Concert No 2 in G (Concerts en Sextuor) Les Talens Lyriques, director
Christophe Rousset Prokofiev Violin Sonata, Op 94 Pekka Kuusisto , Raija Kerppo (piano) Mozart Symphony No 30 in D, K202 Concertgebouw Orchestra, conductor Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Contributors

Presented By: Penny Gore
Clarinet: Kari Kriikku
Piano: Cyprien Katsaris
Piano: Sibelius Karelia
Baritone: Raimo Laukka
Unknown: Pekka Kuusisto
Piano: Raija Kerppo
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

: CD Masters

With Jonathan Swain.
Ravel Don Quichotte a Dulcinée Pierre Bernac (baritone), Francis Poulenc (piano)
10.09 Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Josef Krips
10.38 Ravel Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme Felicity Palmer (soprano),
Nash Ensemble , conductor Simon Rattle
10.51 Listener Request: Schoenberg
Three Piano Pieces, Op 11 Claudio Arrau (piano)
11.06 Hoffstetter String Quartet in F Vegh Quartet
11.21 Listener Request: Musorgsky Death of Boris (Boris Godunov ) Raphael Arie (bass), LSO, conductor Josef Krips
11.30 Humphrey Searle Symphony No 2 London Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Josef Krips
11.52 Ravel Don Quichotte a Dulcinée
Martial Singher (baritone) and orchestra conducted by Piero Coppola

Contributors

Unknown: Jonathan Swain.
Baritone: Francis Poulenc
Conductor: Josef Krips
Conductor: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Piano: Claudio Arrau
Unknown: Boris Godunov
Bass: Raphael Arie
Conductor: Josef Krips
Conductor: Humphrey Searle
Conductor: Josef Krips
Conductor: Ravel Don Quichotte
Conducted By: Piero Coppola

: Composer of the Week: Frankel

2/5. Benjamin Frankel wasn't a religious man, but his Jewish roots were of fundamental importance to him. Donald Macleod introduces a concerto dedicated to the Jews who lost their lives in the Holocaust, plus a chamber work written for husband-and-wife clarinettists Frederick Thurston and Thea King.
Prelude and Final Transformation (Film: The Curse of the Werewolf) Royal Liverpool
Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Carl Davis Clarinet Quintet
Thea King (clarinet), Britten Quartet
Violin Concerto (In Memory of the Six Million) Ulf Hoelscher , Queensland SO, conductor Werner Andreas Albert
Repeated on Monday at 12 midnight

Contributors

Unknown: Benjamin Frankel
Introduces: Donald MacLeod
Clarinettists: Frederick Thurston
Clarinettists: Thea King.
Conductor: Carl Davis
Unknown: Ulf Hoelscher
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

: Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

A Russian Winter
1/4. This week Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces four piano recitals from Studio One in Broadcasting House, Glasgow, featuring Russian pianists playing the music of their compatriots and focusing on Rachmaninov. Alexander Melnikov (piano)
Scriabin Fantasy, Op 28; Two Poems, Op 32; Piano Sonata No 3, Op 23;
Piano Sonata No 9, Op 68
Rachmaninov Preludes, Op 23: No 6 in E flat; No 10 in G flat; Etude-Tableau in A minor. Op 39 No 2

Contributors

Introduces: Sara Mohr-Pietsch
Piano: Alexander Melnikov

: Afternoon Performance

BBC Philharmonic
Presented by Martin Handley.
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Llyr Williams , conductor Pascal Rophe Arensky Intermezzo in G minor, Op 13 Prokofiev Symphony No 5 Conductor Vassily Sinaisky

Contributors

Presented By: Martin Handley.
Conductor: Llyr Williams
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

: Making Tracks

In today's show for younger listeners, Angellica Bell and Adrian Dickson present music about a butterfly and music about a baby elephant, and part of Beethoven's mighty Fifth Symphony.

Contributors

Unknown: Angellica Bell
Unknown: Adrian Dickson

: Voices

Spotlight on Bernarda Fink lain Burnside talks to the Argentinian mezzo
Bernarda Fink about her career, the singers who have inspired her and her Slovenian heritage.
With music from Slovenia and Argentina and songs by Mahler, Dvorak, Schumann and Monteverdi.

Contributors

Unknown: Bernarda Fink
Unknown: Bernarda Fink

: In Tune

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music with guests and news of the arts world.

Contributors

Unknown: Sean Rafferty

: Performance on 3

Shostakovich and His Heroes
6/12. Presented by Petroc Trelawny .
Ashley Holland (baritone), BBC Philharmonic, conductor Vassily Sinaisky
Lehar 4 Waltz Sequence (The Merry Widow) Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen Shostakovich Symphony No 8
This concert series continues on Thursday at 7.30pm
RT DIRECT: A complete set of Shostakovich's Symphonies (11 CDs) is available for E25, including p&p. To order please send a cheque, payable to Selections, to: [address removed], or phone: [number removed] (national rate) quoting [number removed], or visit www.selections.com/rtdirect

Contributors

Presented By: Petroc Trelawny
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

: Music from the Americas

2/4. BBC Singers, conductor Bob Chilcott William Albright Chichester Mass

Contributors

Conductor: Bob Chilcott

: Night Waves

A review of an exhibition at the Imperial War
Museum in London that charts the history of the civilian and military uses of camouflage. Producer Anne-Marie Cole

Contributors

Producer: Anne-Marie Cole

: Late Junction

Harpsichord music by Couperin, Chinese pipa music from Wu Man , the piano of Harold Budd and the oud of Dhaffer Youssef are among Fiona Talkington 's selection tonight.

Contributors

Unknown: Wu Man
Unknown: Harold Budd
Unknown: Dhaffer Youssef
Unknown: Fiona Talkington

: Composers of the Week: Arne and Boyce

3/5. With Donald Macleod.
Boyce Dirge (Romeo and Juliet) Soloists, Opera Restor'd, director Peter Holman Arne Thomas and Sally, Act I (excerpt)
Hazel Holt (soprano), Jean Temperley (mezzo), Paul Taylor and Philip Langridge (tenors),
Northern Sinfonia, conductor Simon Preston
Boyce Solomon , Part 3 Bronwen Mills (soprano), Howard Crook (tenor), Parley of Instruments Choir and Orchestra, director Peter Holman. Arne Overture No 8 in G minor Academy of Ancient Music, director Christopher Hogwood Repeated from Wednesday at 12 noon

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod.
Director: Peter Holman
Director: Arne Thomas
Soprano: Hazel Holt
Soprano: Jean Temperley
Unknown: Paul Taylor
Tenors: Philip Langridge
Conductor: Simon Preston
Conductor: Boyce Solomon
Tenor: Howard Crook
Director: Peter Holman.
Director: Christopher Hogwood

: Through the Night

With John Shea.
Todd Manley (percussion) and ensemble
Solamente Naturali perform a selection of secular music from 1730s Slovakia at last year's Boston Early Music Festival.
1.40 Lassus M/ssa Oscuietur Me 2.04 Luys de Narvaez Los Seys L ibros del Delphin (Part 1) 2.37 Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique 3.30 Glazunov The Whole Silver Glimmering Sky, Op 59 No 6 3.33 Strauss Violin Sonata, Op 18 4.01 Nlcolai Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor
4.10 J Strauss (son), arr Schoenberg Waltz: Roses from the South 4.19 Granados Tonadillas 4.28 Tchalkovsky Hymn in Honour of SS Cyril and Methodius
4.31 Haydn Trio in A. H XV 18 4.48 Suppe Overture: Poet and Peasant 5.00 Ravel Rêves 5.01 Josquin des Pres
Nymphes des Bois/Requiem (La Déploration de Johannes Ockeghem) 5.07 Rozycki Mona Lisa G/oconda, Op 31
5.17 Chopin Fantasy in F minor, Op 49 5.31 D'lndla Felice Chi Vi Mira; Quasi tra Rose e Gigli 5.37 Bellini Casta Diva (Norma) 5.43 Bach, arr Feinberg Largo (Trio Sonata in C, BWV529 5.53 Hove Delitiae Musicae; Florida (excerpts)
6.06 Mozart String Quartet in D minor, K421
6.34 Liszt Tasso

Contributors

Unknown: John Shea.
Unknown: Todd Manley
Unknown: Solamente Naturali
Unknown: Granados Tonadillas
Unknown: Haydn Trio
Unknown: Rozycki Mona Lisa








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel