• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning on 3

Presented by Penny Gore . Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Pfitzner Overture: Palestrina Berlin Deutsche Oper Orchestra, conductor Christian Thielemann Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie, Op 61
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano) Telemann Concerto in A minor for flute and continuo
Wilbert Hazelzet (flute), Jaap ter Linden (cello), Konrad Junghanel (lute), Jacques Ogg (harpsichord)
8.30-10.00: Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Susan Tomes (piano), Gaudier Ensemble Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Thomas Allen (baritone), Geoffrey Parsons (piano) Strauss Burleske in D minor Helene Grimaud (piano), Berlin Deutsches SO, conductor David Zinman

Contributors

Presented By: Penny Gore
Unknown: Palestrina Berlin
Piano: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Flute: Wilbert Hazelzet
Cello: Konrad Junghanel
Harpsichord: Jacques Ogg
Baritone: Thomas Allen
Baritone: Geoffrey Parsons
Piano: Strauss Burleske
Piano: Helene Grimaud
Conductor: David Zinman

: CD Masters

With Rob Cowan.
Kodaly Suite: HaryJanos Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, conductor Eduard van Beinum
10.23 Tchaikovsky On This Moonlit Night,
Op 73 No 3 Ivan Kozlovsky (tenor), unnamed pianist Serenade, Op 63 No 6 Sergei Lemeshev (tenor), unnamed pianist Frenzied Nights,
Op 60 No 6; A Dreadful Minute, Op 28 No 6 Pavel Lisitsian (baritone), Alexander Yerokhin/Naum
Walter (piano) Autumn, Op 54 No 14 Mark Reizen (bass), Abram Makarov (piano) The Mild Stars Shone for Us, Op 60 No 12 Georgy Vinogradov (tenor), Georgy Orentlikher (piano)
10.47 Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K488 Rudolph Serkin , Columbia Symphony Orchestra, conductor Alexander Schneider
11.16 Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin , Act 2
Panteleimon Nortsov (baritone), Elena Kruglikova (soprano), Ivan Koziovsky (tenor), Bolshoi Theatre Chorus and Orchestra, conductors Alexander Melik-Pashayev and Alexander Orlov

Contributors

Unknown: Rob Cowan.
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
Tenor: Ivan Kozlovsky
Tenor: Sergei Lemeshev
Baritone: Pavel Lisitsian
Unknown: Rudolph Serkin
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Unknown: Eugene Onegin
Baritone: Elena Kruglikova
Soprano: Ivan Koziovsky
Conductors: Alexander Melik-Pashayev
Conductors: Alexander Orlov

: Composer of the Week: Ellington

3/5. Donald Macleod looks at the importance of the relationship of Duke Ellington to the pianist, composer and arranger Billy Strayhorn , who composed Ellington's signature tune, Take the "A" Train, to the success of the band.
Take the "A" Train; Jack the Bear; Warm Valley; Ko-Ko; Concerto for Cootie; Cotton Tail; Rocks in My Bed; Jump for Joy; I Got it Bad (and That Ain't Good); Black, Brown and Beige Repeated on Tuesday at 12 midnight

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod
Unknown: Billy Strayhorn

: Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Fiona Talkington introduces a recital given earlier this year at London's Wigmore Hall.
Heinrich Schiff (cello), Roger Vignoles (piano) Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G, BWV1007 Lutoslawski Grave
Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99

Contributors

Introduces: Fiona Talkington
Cello: Heinrich Schiff
Cello: Roger Vignoles

: Afternoon Performance

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Presented by Edward Seckerson.
Alfven Midsummer Vigil (Swedish Rhapsody No 1) Conductor Mario Venzago
Sibelius Violin Concerto Leonidas Kavakos , conductor Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Kalevi Aho Louhi Conductor Osmo Vanska
Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551 (Jupiter) Conductor Christian Gansch

Contributors

Presented By: Edward Seckerson.
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Conductor: Leonidas Kavakos
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Conductor: Judith Weir
Conductor: Christian Gansch

: Choral Evensong

Live from Waltham Abbey with the choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.
- Introit: Miserere Nostri (Tallis). Responses:
Morley. Psalm 119, vv145-176 (Morley). First
Reading: Ecclesiastes 11. Office Hymn: Glory to Thee, My God, This Night (Tallis's Canon).
Canticles: Two in One Service (Tallis, reconstr
Andrew Johnstone ). Second Reading: 2 Timothy 2, vv14-26. Anthem: Spem in Alium (Tallis). Final Hymn: 0 Unity of Threefold Light (Third Tune). Organ Voluntary: Master Tallis's Testament
(Howells). Director of music Geoffrey Webber. Organ scholar Thomas Hewitt Jones.

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew Johnstone
Music: Geoffrey Webber.
Unknown: Thomas Hewitt Jones.

: In Tune

Sean Rafferty with music and arts news.

Contributors

Unknown: Sean Rafferty

: Performance on 3

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole, presented by Verity Sharp and featuring 15-year-old clarinet star Julian Bliss.
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, conductor Marin Alsop
Tippett Ritual Dances (The Midsummer Marriage) Copland Clarinet Concerto

Contributors

Presented By: Verity Sharp
Unknown: Julian Bliss.
Clarinet: Julian Bliss

: Twenty Minutes: Piecing Togetherthe Ice Museum

Greek explorer Pytheas claimed to have sighted the land of Thule in the oceans north of Britain, but its exact location has remained a mystery. In company with poet Simon Armitage , Kari Herbert , daughter of explorer Sir Wally Herbert , and Professor Barry Cunliffe , Joanna Kavenna goes on a northbound odyssey through Greenland, Iceland, the Baltic
States and Scandinavia in search of this lost land.

Contributors

Unknown: Simon Armitage
Unknown: Kari Herbert
Unknown: Sir Wally Herbert
Unknown: Professor Barry Cunliffe
Unknown: Joanna Kavenna

: Sibelius

Symphony No 1

: Night Waves: Undercurrents

Margaret Atwood and Karen Armstrong join
Philip Dodd to discuss the history of myth making.
Producer Kirsty Pope

Contributors

Unknown: Margaret Atwood
Unknown: Karen Armstrong
Unknown: Philip Dodd
Producer: Kirsty Pope

: British Composer Awards 2005

15/16. Another entry in the Listeners' Award category of the British Composer Awards 2005. Richard Barrett No (Resistance and Vision, Part 1) BBCSO, conductor Tadaaki Otaka
For details of how to vote, see Monday at 10.15pm

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Barrett
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

: Late Junction

Fiona Talkington features the Bobo Stenson Trio's 1998 album War Orphans, Bach from Glenn Gould , and music from Mexican-born
Fernando Corona , otherwise known as Murcof.

Contributors

Unknown: Fiona Talkington
Unknown: Bobo Stenson
Unknown: Glenn Gould
Unknown: Fernando Corona

: Composer of the Week: Chopin

4/5. Donald Macleod looks at the impact that opera had on Chopin's music.
Variations in Eon a theme from Rossini's La
Cenerentola; Nocturne in B, Op 9 No 3; Polonaise in B flat, Op 71 No 2; Grand Duo Concertante in E on themes from Meyerbeer's Robert le Diable ; Drinking Song, Op 74 No 4; Out of My Sight,
Op 74 No 1; Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2;
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23 Rptd from Thu at 12 noon

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod
Unknown: Robert Le Diable

: Through the Night

With Louise Fryer. Zsuzsa Elekes plays music by Bach (arr
Liszt), Reger, Antalffy-Zsiross and Karg-Elert on the organ of the Grand Concert Studio, Slovak Radio, Bratislava.
2.02 Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat 2.39 Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K563 3.22 Grainger Danish Folk-Music Suite 3.42 Sullivan Suite: The Tempest
4.10 Durante Concerto per Quartetto No 4 in E minor
4.21 Martinu Polkas and Etudes, Book 14.32 Rychnovsky Gloria (Missa super Et Valde Mane) 4.39 Sweelinck Christe Qui Lux Es et Dies 4.44 Mozart 0, me will ich triumphieren (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
4.48 Lipatti Romanian Dance 4.52 Shostakovich
Festive Overture 5.00 Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 6 in C minor (The Agony in the Garden) 5.08 Bach Prelude in A minor, BWV569 5.15 Morley Nolo Mortem Peccatoris.... Father, I Am Thine Only Son 5.18 Purcell, arr Bartok Voluntary in G, Z720; Prelude in C (Suite in C, Z666) 5.24 Mortelmans Epiphany (Evangelical Diptych, Part 1) 5.29 Brahms Two Motets, Op 29 5.41 Pachelbel Herzlich, tut mich verlangen; Dies sind die heilgen zehn
Gebot 5.46 Hurlebusch Concerto in A for two oboes and violin 5.58 Mozart Symphony No 23 in D, K181
6.10 Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G
6.34 Golemlnov Ballet Suite: Nestinarka

Contributors

Unknown: Louise Fryer.
Unknown: Zsuzsa Elekes
Unknown: Martinu Polkas
Unknown: Rychnovsky Gloria








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel