• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning on 3

Presented by Penny Gore . Music includes:
7.00 8.30 : Mendelssohn Wedding March
(Incidental music: A Midsummer Night's Dream) BBCSO, conductor Malcolm Sargent
Haydn Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, H XVI 36 Emanuel Ax Robert Woodcock Flute Concerto
No 9 in E minor Rachel Brown , Parley of Instruments, director Peter Holman Schubert Nachtstuck , D672
Ian Bostrdge (tenor), Julius Drake (piano) Hoist Oriental Suite: Beni Mora , Op 29 No 1 BBCSO, conductor Malcolm Sargent
8.30 10.00 : Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B flat, Op 36 Thomas Selditz , Vladimir Stoupel (piano) Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV582 Gisbert Schneider (organ)
John Taverner 0 Splendor Gloriae
The Sixteen, conductor Harry Christophers
Elqar Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma) BBC SO, conductor Andrew Davis

Contributors

Presented By: Penny Gore
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Unknown: Rachel Brown
Director: Peter Holman
Director: Schubert Nachtstuck
Tenor: Ian Bostrdge
Tenor: Julius Drake
Unknown: Beni Mora
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Unknown: Thomas Selditz
Piano: Vladimir Stoupel
Unknown: Gisbert Schneider
Unknown: John Taverner
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Andrew Davis

: CD Masters

With Rob Cowan.
Van Eyck Batali Frans Briiggen (tenor recorder)
10.07 Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella, Op 28 Kaja Danczowska (violin), Lothar Broddack (piano)
10.19 Naudot Recorder Concerto in G, Op 17 No 5 Vienna Concentus Musicus, directors Nikolaus Harnoncourt and Frans Briiggen (recorder)
10.31 Prokofiev Symphony No 6 Boston
Symphony Orchestra, conductor Erich Leinsdorf
11.16 Handel Flute Sonata in B minor, HWV376 Frans Bruggen , Anner Bylsma (cello), Bob van Asperen (organ)
11.25 Szymanowski Myths, Op 30
Isabelle Faust (violin), Ewa Kupiec (piano)
11.47 Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte) Members of the Orchestra of the 18th Century, director Frans Bruggen (recorder)

Contributors

Unknown: Rob Cowan.
Tenor: Frans Briiggen
Violin: Kaja Danczowska
Piano: Lothar Broddack
Directors: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Directors: Frans Briiggen
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Unknown: Frans Bruggen
Cello: Anner Bylsma
Cello: Bob van Asperen
Violin: Isabelle Faust
Violin: Ewa Kupiec
Director: Frans Bruggen

: Composer of the Week: Chopin

2/5. Donald Macleod looks at how Chopin's astonishing talent, both as a composer and as a pianist, was soon opening doors for him at home and abroad.
Etude in G flat, Op 10 No 5 Murray Perahia (piano)
Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20 Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
Variations on La Ci Darem la Mano, Op 2
Emanuel Ax (piano), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, conductor Charles Mackerras Mazurkas, Op 59: No I in A minor; No 2 in A flat Vlado Perlemuter (piano)
Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise , Op 22 Artur Rubinstein (piano)
Repeated on Monday at 12 midnight

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Conductor: Charles MacKerras
Piano: Vlado Perlemuter
Unknown: Grande Polonaise
Piano: Artur Rubinstein

: Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

A recital given at Wigmore Hall in London earlier this year. Presented by Fiona Talkington.
Mark Padmore (tenor), Julius Drake (piano) Schubert Die Schone Mullerin , D795

Contributors

Presented By: Fiona Talkington.
Tenor: Mark Padmore
Tenor: Julius Drake
Unknown: Schone Mullerin

: Afternoon Performance

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
This week's programmes feature musical heroes and villains. Presented by Sandy Burnett.
Britten Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes ) Conductor Yasuo Shinozaki
Walton Cello Concerto
Paul Watkins , conductor Tuomas Ollila John Thomson Overture: Hermann
Conductor Nicholas McGegan
Sibelius Suite: Pelleas and Melisande
Conductor Tuomas Ollila
Strauss Don Juan Conductor Han Volkov

Contributors

Presented By: Sandy Burnett.
Conductor: Peter Grimes
Conductor: Yasuo Shinozaki
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Conductor: Tuomas Ollila
Conductor: John Thomson
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Conductor: Tuomas Ollila
Conductor: Han Volkov

: Voices

Spotlight on Jean-Paul Fouchecourt
Jean-Paul Fouchecourt is one of the leading interpreters of French Baroque music and is also well known for his performances of 20th-century songs - by Debussy, Poulenc, Satie and others. lain Burnside talks to him about his career and some of the singers who have influenced him.

Contributors

Unknown: Jean-Paul Fouchecourt
Unknown: Jean-Paul Fouchecourt

: In Tune

Sean Rafferty presents an update of arts news, with studio guests and music.

Contributors

Unknown: Sean Rafferty

: Performance on 3

London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Valery Gergiev
From London's Barbican Hall, the symphony Shostakovich composed in 1941 during the Siege of Leningrad, when the composer worked as a volunteer fireman. Presented by Sandy Burnett.
Mussorgsky, orch Shostakovich Prelude; Dance of the Persian Girls (Khovanshchina) Shostakovich Symphony No 7 (Leningrad)

Contributors

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Presented By: Sandy Burnett.

: Night Waves

Isabel Hilton and guests deliver the first-night verdict on Tom Stoppard 's new stage adaptation, Heroes, which stars John Hurt , Richard Griffiths and Ken Stott. Producer ArianeKoek

Contributors

Unknown: Isabel Hilton
Unknown: Tom Stoppard
Unknown: John Hurt
Unknown: Richard Griffiths
Unknown: Ken Stott.

: British Composer Awards 2005

10/16. Another of Radio 3's contenders for the Listeners' Award category.
Dai Fujikura Be Colin Currie (percussion) For details of how to vote, see yesterday

Contributors

Unknown: Dai Fujikura
Unknown: Colin Currie

: Late Junction

David Sylvian talks to Fiona Talkington , who plays songs from his new album Snow Borne
Sorrow. Plus John Fahey 's Waltz That Carried Us Away and Then a Mosguito Came and Ate Up My Sweetheart, Polish singer Maya Kleszcz and Turkish percussionist Okay Temiz.

Contributors

Talks: David Sylvian
Unknown: Fiona Talkington
Unknown: John Fahey
Singer: Maya Kleszcz

: Composers of the Week: Ockeghem and Obrecht

3/5. With Donald Macleod.
Obrecht Benedicamus in Laude; Salve Regina a 6; Gloria; Credo (Missa Malheur Me Bat)
Attrib Ockeghem Malheur Me Bat (transcr for harp by Venegas de Henestrosa) Ockeghem Aultre Venus ; Sanctus/Benedictus; Agnus Dei (Missa Caput) Repeated from Wednesday at 12 noon

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod.
Unknown: Obrecht Benedicamus
Unknown: Salve Regina
Unknown: Aultre Venus

: Through the Night

With Louise Fryer. Michel Lambert Vous Eprouver Toujours
Sévère; Ombre de Mon Amant; II N'est Point d'Amoursans Peine; Rochers Vous Etes Sourds; Vos Mépris Chaque Jour Lully Entree d'Apollon; Heureux Qui Peut Plaire; Les Echos d'Atis Le Camus Laissez Durer Nuit; Ou'une Longue
Tiédeur Ennuie; Amour, Cruel AmourVisee Theorbo Prelude Charpentier Ah! Laissez-Moi Rever Visee La Mascarade Charpentler Ruisseau Qui Nourris dans Ce Bois Visee
Chaconne Charpentier Ah! Qu'on Est Malheureux Visee Minuet Charpentier Retirons-Nous , Fuyons; Chaconne: Sans Frayeurdans Ce Bois Purcell Evening Hymn Caccini Amarille
1.56 Strauss Sinfonia Domestica 2.39 John Thomas
Grand Duet in E flat minor for two harps 2.54 Tchaikovsky Dumka , Op 59 3.04 Hummel String Trio in G 3.19 Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K330 3.39 Tchalkovsky Suite No 4 in G, Op 61 (Mozartiana) 4.04 Monteverdi Prologue: II Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria 4.13 Janacek The Wolfs Trail 4.21
Kadosa Sonatina on Hungarian Folk Songs 4.26 Dvorak Allegro Appassionato , Op 75 No 3 4.29 Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81 4.43 Nlewladomski You Grey Horse
4.46 Verdi Caro Nome (Rigoletto, Act 1) 4.52 Amic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 115.00 Strauss Befreit , Op 39 No 4
5.05 Debussy Lisle Joyeuse 5.10 Marais La Paraza
(Pieces de Viole, Book 5) 5.12 Forqueray Jupiter (Pieces de Viole, Book 1) 5.17 Gluck Overture: Iphigenia in Aulide
5.29 Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K285a 5.39 Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen (Elijah) 5.42 Handel Ballet Suite (Terpsichore) 5.53 Schubert Gesang der Geistern uberden XWassern, 0714 6.04 Wassenaer
Concerto Armonico No 5 6.15 Norman Sextet in A minor, Op 29 6.47 Dvorak Overture: The King and the Charcoal Burner 6.55 Statkowski Alia Cracovienne in D, Op 7

Contributors

Unknown: Louise Fryer.
Unknown: Michel Lambert
Unknown: Malheureux Visee
Unknown: Minuet Charpentier Retirons-Nous
Unknown: John Thomas
Unknown: Grand Duet
Harps: Tchaikovsky Dumka
Unknown: Kadosa Sonatina
Songs: Dvorak Allegro Appassionato
Unknown: Verdi Caro
Unknown: Strauss Befreit
Unknown: Mendelssohn Denn
Unknown: Norman Sextet
Unknown: Statkowski Alia Cracovienne








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel