• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning on

With Martin Handley. Music includes:
7.00-8.00: Beethoven 12 Variations in G on Handel's See the Conqu 'nng Hero
Comes, Wo045 Pieter Wispelwey (cello),
Lois Shapiro (piano) Bach Cantata No 132: Bereitet die Wege, Bereitet die Bahn Soloists, Ghent Collegium Vocale, Leonhardt Consort , conductor Gustav Leonhardt
8.00-9.00: Bartok Contrasts Gyorgy Pauk (violin), Kalman Berkes (clarinet),
Jeno Jando (piano) Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Jascha Heifetz , New SO, conductor Malcolm Sargent

Contributors

Unknown: Martin Handley.
Cello: Pieter Wispelwey
Piano: Lois Shapiro
Conductor: Leonhardt Consort
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Violin: Gyorgy Pauk
Violin: Kalman Berkes
Piano: Jeno Jando
Unknown: Jascha Heifetz
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

: Berlioz Day

Dennis Marks journeys through
Hector Berlioz 's colouful and eventful life. With readings from the composer's writings by Simon Russell Beale. Plus postcards from Colin Davis , John Eliot Gardiner ,
John Sessions , Raymond Blanc and Ken Russell . Berlioz's Birthplace - La Cote-Saint-Andre, near Grenoble
Messe Solennelle (excerpts) Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et
Romantique, conductor John Eliot Gardiner Then, at approximately:
9.15 Paris - Student Years Trio (Les Francs-Juges)
Soloists, LSO, conductor Colin Davis
Resurrexit (Messe Solennelle) Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et
Romantique, conductor John Eliot Gardiner Capulet 's Ball (Romeo et Juliette) LSO, conductor Colin Davis Overture: Les Francs-Juges London Classical Players, conductor Roger Norrington La Mortde Cleopatre
Jessye Norman (soprano), Paris Orchestra, conductor Daniel Barenboim
Le Roide Thule Frederica von Stade
(mezzo), Chicago SO, conductor Georg Solti Symphonie Fantastique (lstmvt) Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, conductor Colin Davis
11.00 Rome and the Abruzzi Overture: Le Carnaval Romain
Boston SO, conductor Charles Munch La Belle Voyageuse Diana Montague (mezzo), Lyon Opera Orchestra, conductor John Eliot Gardiner Méditation Religieuse (Tristia) LSO, conductor Colin Davis
La Captive Catherine Robbin (mezzo), Lyon Opera Orchestra/John Eliot Gardiner
Harold in Italy (3rd and 4th mvts) Tabea Zimmermann (viola), LSO/Colin Davis
Shrove Tuesday Scene (Benvenuto Cellini, Actl) Soloists, BBCSO/Colin Davis
12.15pm Paris - Marriage to Harriet Smithson
Symphonie Fantastique (2nd mvt) ORR, conductor John Eliot Gardiner
Dies Irae; Sanctus (Grande Messe des Morts) French Radio Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Leonard Bernstein Benvenuto Cellini (final scene)
Soloists, BBCSO, conductor Colin Davis
1.20 Berlioz and France
An exploration of Berlioz's ambiguous relationship with his native land.
1.40 Paris - Berlioz the Critic
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette) ORR, conductor John Eliot Gardiner Symphonie Funebre et Triomphale LSO, conductor Colin Davis
1.55 Drama: Harriet by Hattie Naylor .
Harriet Smithson and Hector Berlioz - was this the ultimate Romantic love story? Director Peter Kavanagh
2.10 Travels in Europe
Absence (Les Nuits d'Ete)
Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor John Barbirolli
Le Spectre de la Rose (Les Nuits d 'Ete)
Régine Crespin (soprano), Suisse Romande Orchestra, conductor Ernest Ansermet
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts) Kenneth Riegel (tenor), Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Georg Solti
Overture: Le Corsaire Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Thomas Beecham
3.30 Paris, La Cote-Saint-Andre, Weimar Marche Funebre pour la Dernière Scene d'Hamlet (Tristia) Cleveland Orchestra, conductor Pierre Boulez
L 'Enfance du Christ (excerpts) Soloists, La Chapelle Royale, Champs Elysees
Orchestra, conductor Philippe Herreweghe Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
San Francisco SO, conductor Pierre Monteux
4.15 Back to the Future
Berlioz performers and experts, including John Eliot Gardiner , Katherine Kolb and Julian Rushton , explore the three forces of Romanticism, classicism and the avant-garde at work in Berlioz's masterpieces.
4.30 Weimar, Paris - The Trojans
La Mortd'Ophelie (Tristia) Cleveland Orchestra, conductor Pierre Boulez
L 'Enfance du Christ (excerpts) Soloists, La Chapelle Royale, Champs Elysees
Orchestra, conductor Philippe Herreweghe Te Deum (extract) London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Colin Davis
Les Troyens (excerpts) Soloists, London
Symphony Orchestra, conductor Colin Davis
5.55 Baden-Baden/Paris -the Final Years Overture: Beatrice et Benedict
LSO, conductor Colin Davis
Les Troyens (final scene) Susan Graham, ORR, conductor John Eliot Gardiner Au Cimetière (Les Nuits d'Ete)
Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor John Barbirolli
7.00 La Damnation de Faust
London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Colin Davis
Producers Adam Gatehouse , David Gallagher and Andrew Lyle Executive producer Adam Gatehouse
Berlioz's Requiem is broadcast at lam Berlioz is the subject of Composer of the Week, Mon-Fri at 12 noon

Contributors

Unknown: Dennis Marks
Unknown: Hector Berlioz
Unknown: Simon Russell Beale.
Unknown: Colin Davis
Unknown: John Eliot Gardiner
Unknown: John Sessions
Unknown: Raymond Blanc
Unknown: Ken Russell
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Conductor: Colin Davis
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Conductor: Colin Davis
Conductor: Roger Norrington
Soprano: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Conductor: Georg Solti
Conductor: Colin Davis
Conductor: Charles Munch
Unknown: Diana Montague
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Conductor: Colin Davis
Unknown: Catherine Robbin
Unknown: Lyon Opera
Unknown: John Eliot Gardiner
Viola: Tabea Zimmermann
Unknown: Colin Davis
Unknown: Colin Davis
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Conductor: Colin Davis
Unknown: Hattie Naylor
Unknown: Harriet Smithson
Unknown: Hector Berlioz
Director: Peter Kavanagh
Unknown: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Soprano: Régine Crespin
Soprano: Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Tenor: Kenneth Riegel
Conductor: Georg Solti
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Unknown: John Eliot Gardiner
Unknown: Katherine Kolb
Unknown: Julian Rushton
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Conductor: Colin Davis
Conductor: Colin Davis
Conductor: Colin Davis
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Unknown: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Conductor: Colin Davis
Producers: Adam Gatehouse
Producers: David Gallagher
Producers: Andrew Lyle
Producer: Adam Gatehouse
Harriet Smithson: Fiona Shaw
Hector Berlioz Simon: Russell Beale
Faust: Giuseppe Sabbatini (tenor)
Marguerite: Enkelejda Shkosa (mezzo)
Mephistophélès: Michele Pertusi (bass)
Brander: David Wilson-Johnson (bass)

: Sunday Feature: The John Tusa Interview

John Tusa meets choreographer and dancer Merce Cunningham.

Contributors

Presenter: John Tusa
Guest: Merce Cunningham
Producer: Philip Sellars

: Andy Kershaw

Singer/songwriter Gillian Welch and guitarist David Rawlings return to the studio to play cheery new songs of love and death.

Contributors

Songwriter: Gillian Welch
Guitarist: David Rawlings

: Composer of the Week:Igor Stravinsky

With Donald Macleod.
Russian Dance (Petrushka); Ballet:
Pulcinella; Symphonies of Wind Instruments Repeated from Monday

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod.

: Through the Night

With Louise Fryer.
Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem) See also Performance on 3 at 7.30pm on Thursday
2.20 Piston Prelude and Adagio
2.30 Mozart Overture: Don Giovanni
2.35 Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G
3.10 Schumann Symphony No 2 in C 3.50 Poulenc Sept Chansons 4.00 Frescobaldl Organ Mass (excerpts) 4.15 Bach Aria Variata alia Maniera Italiana in A minor, BWV9894.30 Albicastro Trio Sonata,
Op 8 No 114.45 Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54 5.00 Debussy Prelude a I 'Apres-
Midi d'un Faune 5.10 Sandstrom Agnus Dei
5.15 Ortiz/Sandrin La Spagna; Doulce Memoire; Recercada Segonda sobre
Doulce Memoire 5.20 Duarte Trio for Three
5.25 Kodaly Nausikaa 5.30 Grainger To a Nordic Princess 5.35Tomasi Horn
Concerto 5.55 Englund Symphony No 5 (Fennica) 6.10 Dohnanyi String Quartet
No 2, Op 15 6.35Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk Theme in B minor, Op 1

Contributors

Unknown: Don Giovanni
Unknown: Maniera Italiana
Unknown: Sandstrom Agnus Dei
Unknown: Recercada Segonda
Unknown: Duarte Trio
Unknown: Kodaly Nausikaa








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel