• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning on 3

With Tommy Pearson.
Haydn Divertimento in E flat for violin, horn and cello, H IV 5 Hermann Baumann (horn), Carl Suske (violin), Jurnjakob Timm (cello)
6.45 Part Fratres Gil Shaham (violin), Roger Carsson (percussion),
Gothenburg SO, conductor Neeme Jarvi
7.00 JC Bach Symphony in G minor, Op 6 No 6 Academy of Ancient Music, director Simon Standage
7.45 Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59 Martha Argerich (piano)
8.10 Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bflat,BWV1051 IIGiardinoArmonico, director Giovanni Antonini
8.50 Ravel Alborada del Gracioso (Miroirs) CBSO, conductor Simon Rattle

Contributors

Unknown: Tommy Pearson.
Horn: Hermann Baumann
Violin: Carl Suske
Violin: Jurnjakob Timm
Violin: Gil Shaham
Violin: Roger Carsson
Director: Simon Standage
Piano: Martha Argerich
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Conductor: Simon Rattle

: Composer of the Week: Satie

With Donald Macleod.
Gnossiennes No 6
Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)
Jack-in-the-Box (orch Milhaud)
BBCSO, conductor Darius Milhaud
Genevieve de Brabant (orch Desormiere) Mady Mesple (soprano), Jean-Christophe Benoit (baritone), Pierre Bertin (tenor),
National Theatre Chorus of the Paris Opera, Paris Orchestra, conductor Pierre Davaux Petite Ouverture a Danser
Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)
Je Te Veux Angela Gheorghiu (soprano), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
La Diva de I'Empire Elly Ameling (soprano), Rudolf Jansen (piano)
Tendrement Carole Farley (soprano),
Belgian RSO, conductor Jose Serebrier Poudre d'Or Aldo Ciccolini (piano)
Le Piccadilly Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, conductor Michel Plasson
Trois Morceaux en Forme de Poire Georges Auric and Jacques Fevrier (piano duet)

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod.
Conductor: Darius Milhaud
Soprano: Mady Mesple
Soprano: Jean-Christophe Benoit
Baritone: Pierre Bertin
Conductor: Pierre Davaux
Conductor: Petite Ouverture
Soprano: Veux Angela Gheorghiu
Piano: Malcolm Martineau
Soprano: Elly Ameling
Piano: Rudolf Jansen
Soprano: Carole Farley
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Piano: Aldo Ciccolini
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Conductor: Trois Morceaux
Piano: Jacques Fevrier

: Work in Progress

The poet Matthew Sweeney continues work on his project DreamSpaces.

Contributors

Unknown: Matthew Sweeney

: Masterworks

With Jonathan Swain.
Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin) Anton Heiller (harpsichord)
10.12 Walton Coronation March: Crown
Imperial BBCSO, conductor Adrian Boult
10.21 Charpentier Salve Regina
Le Concert Spirituel, director HerveNiquet
10.27 Heiller Fantasia super Salve Regina John Scott (organ)
10.43 Walton Symphony No 1 Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by the Composer

Contributors

Unknown: Jonathan Swain.
Harpsichord: Anton Heiller
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Conductor: Charpentier Salve Regina
Unknown: Heiller Fantasia
Unknown: John Scott

: Morning Performance

St Magnus Festival
Linda Ormiston introduces the second of five programmes featuring performances given last week at the St Magnus Festival. Music includes the world premiere of the BBC commission Orkney Saga 5 by Peter Maxwell Davies , played by the BBC
Philharmonic Orchestra and conducted by the composer, Beethoven's Piano Sonata in Fminor, Op 57 (Appassionata), performed by John Lill , chamber music from Psappha and from the English
Baroque Soloists, and some tunes from local players in the Orkney Traditional Music Project.

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Maxwell Davies
Unknown: John Lill

: Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music
Beyond Bach /. Lucie Skeaping introduces the first of four chamber concerts given at this year's Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music in St John's, Smith Square. Today the viol consort Phantasm perform excerpts from Bach's The Art of Fugue alongside fantasias by Purcell and arrangements by Mozart of fugues from Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier.

Contributors

Introduces: Lucie Skeaping

: The BBC Orchestra Ulster Orchestra

Dvorak Hussite Overture, Op 67 Conductor Leos Svarovsky
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Barry Douglas , conductor Takuo Yuasa Dvorak Nocturne in B, Op 40
Conductor Kenneth Montgomery Glazunov Ballet: The Seasons
Conductor Takuo Yuasa
Dvorak Symphonic Variations, Op 78 Conductor Leos Svarovsky

Contributors

Conductor: Leos Svarovsky
Conductor: Barry Douglas
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Conductor: Dvorak Nocturne
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Conductor: Leos Svarovsky

: Voices

Barbara Bonney in Recital lain Burnside introduces a recital by the American soprano given earlier this year in Salzburg, accompanied by Andre Previn (piano) and Franz Bartolomey (cello).
Mozart Eine Kleine Deutsche Kantate: Die
Ihrdes Unermesslichen Weltalls , K619; Sehnsucht nach dem Fruhling, K596; Abendempfindung, K523 Andre Previn Four Songs
Strauss Ruhe , Meine Seele ; Morgen; Das Rosenband; Wiegenlied; September Producer Clive Portbury

Contributors

Unknown: Barbara Bonney
Accompanied By: Andre Previn
Accompanied By: Franz Bartolomey
Unknown: Ihrdes Unermesslichen Weltalls
Unknown: Andre Previn
Songs: Strauss Ruhe
Songs: Meine Seele
Producer: Clive Portbury

: In Tune

With Humphrey Carpenter. Music includes at 5.40 Bernstein's Prelude, Fugue and Riffs performed by Sabine Meyer (clarinet) and Wayne Marshall (piano) with the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra under Paavo Jarvi ; at 6.00 Abbott's Alia Caccia played by Michael Thomson (horn) and Philip Fowke (piano); and at 6.45 Delibes's Ballet Suite: Sylvia played bythe
Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy.

Contributors

Unknown: Humphrey Carpenter.
Clarinet: Sabine Meyer
Clarinet: Wayne Marshall
Unknown: Paavo Jarvi
Played By: Michael Thomson
Conducted By: Eugene Ormandy.

: Performance on 3

City of London Festival
The Jacques Loussier Trio bring an unmistakable swing to the music of Bach in this concert direct from Middle Temple Hall in London. Jacques Loussier (piano),
Benoit Dunoyerde Segonzac (double bass), Andre Arpino (drums)
Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988
(excerpts): Prelude in C minor, BWV999 Italian Concerto in F, BWV971
8.20 Twenty Minutes: Cabinet of Curiosities 2: The Museum of Submarine Telegraphy Sarah LeFanu visits Porthcurno in Cornwall, once the centre of underwater telegraph communications for the entire British Empire.
8.40 Bach Gavotte in D; Air on a G String (Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BVW1068);
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D, BWV1050

Contributors

Unknown: Jacques Loussier Trio
Piano: Benoit Dunoyerde
Bass: Andre Arpino
Unknown: Bach Goldberg
Unknown: Sarah Lefanu
Unknown: Bach Gavotte

: Night Waves

Richard Coles investigates how next weekend's opening of a new bridge and tunnel link between Sweden and Denmark will change the cultural map of Europe.
Plus a review of John Updike 's latest novel, Gertrude and Claudius, a prequel to Hamlet.

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Coles
Unknown: John Updike

: Late Junction

Fiona Talkington introduces Arild Andersen 's music for the novel Kristin Lavransdatter , plus sounds from the Middle East.

Contributors

Introduces: Fiona Talkington
Unknown: Arild Andersen
Unknown: Kristin Lavransdatter

: Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain. Mozart Nehmt
Meinen Dank , IhrHolden Gonner !, K383
12.10 Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 34
12.35 Bach Trio Sonata in D, BWV527
12.50 Handel Dances from "Alcina"1.00
Relcha Symphony in E flat, Op 41 Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D2.15
Haydn Symphony No 9 in C 2.40 Debussy Estampes
3.00 4.30 BBC Schools
3.00 Playtime 3.15 Time to Move 3.35
Let's Make a Story 3.50 Drama Workshop: Victorian Dramas 4.10 The Song Tree
4.30 Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor,
BWV10434.50 Kunzen Overture:
Erik Ejegod 5.00 Lassus Motets: lam Lucis Orto Sidere; Omnia Tempus Habent; Exurgat
Deus 5.10 Vivaldi Sonata in C for oboe and violin, RV779 5.25Couperin Douzieme Concert a deux violes 5.35 Ravel Le
Tombeau de Couperin 5.50 Liszt Waltz No 6 in A minor (Soirees de Vienne)

Contributors

Unknown: Jonathan Swain.
Unknown: Mozart Nehmt
Unknown: Meinen Dank
Unknown: Ihrholden Gonner
Unknown: Handel Dances
Unknown: Erik Ejegod
Unknown: Lucis Orto








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel