• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Sacred and Profane

With Paul Guinery.
Byrd Ecce, Virgo Concipiet
BBC Singers, conductor David Hill
7.05 Harris Faire Is the Heaven Exon
Singers, conductor Andrew Carwood
7.11 Vaughan Williams Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job)
English Northern Philharmonia, conductor David Lloyd-Jones
7.16 Schubert, arr Webern German Dances German SO, conductor Matthias Bamert
7.25 Isaac Posch Ecce Dominus
Veniet Salzburger Hofmusik , director Wolfgang Brunner
7.27 Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal.
Flesh Keep Silent
Romsey Abbey Choir, Paul Isted (organ), director Jeffrey Williams
7.31 George Antheil Trumpet Sonata Jouko Harjanne ,
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)
7.47 Buxtehude Cantata: Ihr Lieben
Christen, Freut Euch Nun
Barbara Schlick and Monika Frimmer
(sopranos), Michael Chance (alto), Christoph Pregardien (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Hanover Boys' Choir, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, director Ton Koopman
8.00 The Four Last Things Heaven
The Rev Alan Walker finds Jacob's ladder between heaven and Charing Cross.
8.15 Bach, orch Schoenberg
Schmucke Dich, 0 Liebe Seele,
BWV180 Sydney Symphony
Orchestra, conductor Edo de Waart
8.24 William Harris Bring Us, 0 Lord God Exon Singers, Patrick Russill (organ), director Andrew Carwood
8.30 Vaughan Williams Galliard of the Sons of the Morning; Altar Dance and Heavenly Pavane (Job)
English Northern Philharmonia, conductor David Lloyd-Jones
8.36 Thomas Adams Voluntary 12 Stephen Farr (organ)
8.45 Rued Langgaard Den Store Mester Kommer
Ars Nova , conductor Tamas Veto
8.47 Byrd Christe Qui Lux Es Cardinall's Musick, director Andrew Carwood
Producer Antony Pitts

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Guinery.
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Unknown: Veniet Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Unknown: Paul Isted
Director: Jeffrey Williams
Director: George Antheil
Unknown: Jouko Harjanne
Piano: Juhani Lagerspetz
Unknown: Barbara Schlick
Sopranos: Monika Frimmer
Sopranos: Michael Chance
Tenor: Christoph Pregardien
Tenor: Peter Kooy
Director: Ton Koopman
Unknown: Alan Walker
Unknown: William Harris
Singers: Patrick Russill
Director: Andrew Carwood
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Conductor: Thomas Adams
Unknown: Stephen Farr
Unknown: Mester Kommer
Conductor: Ars Nova
Conductor: Tamas Veto
Director: Andrew Carwood
Producer: Antony Pitts

: Choice of 3

Fiona Talkington and actor
John Sessions preview the Radio 3 week.

Contributors

Unknown: Fiona Talkington
Unknown: John Sessions

: Brian Kay's Sunday Morning

Rutter What Sweeter Music
Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia, conductor John Rutter
9.08 Handel Concerto a Due Cori No
1 in B flat (mvts 1-3) CPE Bach CO, conductor Hartmut Haenchen
9.15 Handel Fronda Leggiera e Mobile Gillian Fisher (soprano),
James Bowman (countertenor), the King's Consort, director Robert King
9.22 Utolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
John Ogdon (piano),
CBSO, conductor Louis Fremaux
9.30 Artists of the Week:
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A (3rd mvt)
9.35 Composer of the Week:
Quilter Suite: Where the Rainbow Ends Northern Sinfonia, conductor Richard Hickox
9.51 Cererols Serafin , Que con Dulce Armonia
Vidales Los Que Fueren de Buen Gusto Taverner Choir and Players, conductor Andrew Parrott
10.04 Shostakovich, arr Cornall Suite: Moscow-Cheryomushki Philadelphia Orchestra, conductor Riccardo Chailly
10.24 Soler Concerto for Two
Keyboards No 1 in C
Anthony Goldstone and Caroline Clemmow (pianos)
10.35 Adolphe Adam Mes Amis, Ecoutez I'Histoire (Le Postillon de Lonjumeau) Nicolai Gedda (tenor), French National Radio Orchestra, conductor Georges Pretre
10.40 Nicolai Christmas Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, conductor Karl Anton Rickenbacher
10.51 Wagner Siegfried Idyll Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
11.11 Liszt Weihnachtsbaum (mvts 3-6) Leslie Howard (piano)
11.29 Waldteufel Waltz: Roses de
Noel Gulbenkian Orchestra, conductor Michel Swierczewski
11.42 CPE Bach Trio Sonata in C,
Wql4 Florilegium
11.55 Vaughan Williams Hodie
(mvts 1-5) Elizabeth Gale (soprano), Robert Tear (tenor),
Choristers of St Paul's Cathedral, London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Richard Hickox Producer Brian Jackson
E-MAIL: bksm@bbc.co.uk

Contributors

Conductor: John Rutter
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Conductor: Handel Fronda Leggiera
Soprano: Gillian Fisher
Soprano: James Bowman
Director: Robert King
Piano: John Ogdon
Conductor: Louis Fremaux
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Conductor: Cererols Serafin
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Unknown: Anthony Goldstone
Pianos: Caroline Clemmow
Tenor: Nicolai Gedda
Conductor: Georges Pretre
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Unknown: Liszt Weihnachtsbaum
Piano: Leslie Howard
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Unknown: Vaughan Williams Hodie
Soprano: Elizabeth Gale
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Producer: Brian Jackson

: The Department Score Christmas Special

In a special edition of the quiz, Tommy Pearson pits a team of professional musicians - Thomas Ades , Robert Cohen and Sarah Leonard - against a team of Radio 3 presenters - Natalie Wheen , Humphrey Carpenter and Verity Sharp. Producer Andy Cartwright

Contributors

Unknown: Tommy Pearson
Musicians: Thomas Ades
Musicians: Robert Cohen
Musicians: Sarah Leonard
Presenters: Natalie Wheen
Presenters: Humphrey Carpenter
Presenters: Verity Sharp.
Producer: Andy Cartwright

: Christmas across Europe

Introduced by Anthony Burton.
1.00 Germany
Festive music from 18th-century
Germany: soloists, the Favorit- und
Capell Choir, Leipzig, and La Stagione , Frankfurt, are conducted by Michael Schneider in Telemann's oratorio The
Shepherds at the Manger in Bethlehem.
2.00 Denmark
Twentieth-century Danish music for Christmas and traditional songs, performed in Aarhus Cathedral by the Jutland Chamber Choir and Ensemble
2000, director Mogens Dahl.
3.00 Portugal
The Porto Cathedral Choir and National
Orchestra, conductor Manuel Ivo
Cruz, perform responsories by 18th-century composer Carvalho, plus traditional Portuguese Christmas songs.
4.00 Poland
Poulenc Christmas Motets
Lutoslawski Christmas Carols
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano), Warsaw
National Philharmonic Chorus, Warsaw
Sinfonia, conductor Antoni Wit
5.00 Slovenia
Et in Terra Pax. Marko Munih conducts the Tone Tomsic Academic Choir, the Slovenian Radio Youth Choir and SO, and soloists in Frank Martin 's oratorio for peace, composed at the end of the Second World War.
6.00 France
Christmas music by composers from 18th-century Catalonia, performed by Francis Chapelet (organ), the Radio
France Choir School and La Simphonie du Marais, director Hugo Reyne.
7.00 United Kingdom
Gallery carols and Christmas anthems from the parish churches and chapels of early-19th-century England, performed by Psalmody, director
Peter Holman. With soloists Philippa Hyde , Timothy Brown , Jennie Cassidy , Patrick McCarthy and Adrian Peacock.
8.00 Finland
A symphony by the 18th-century
Swede Johan Helmich Roman , songs by Sibelius, a work by modern-day
Estonian Arvo Part, and Finnish folk-fiddling - a Christmas potpourri with soprano Ritva-Liisa Korhonen and the Ostrobothnian Chamber
Orchestra, conductor Juha Kangas.
9.00 Iceland
Solo singers, two organists and six choirs combine in seasonal music ranging from medieval Christmas songs, through motets by Palestrina, Merulo and Buxtehude, to Icelandic Christmas hymns and songs by modern-day Icelandic composers. BBC producer Lindsay Kemp

Contributors

Introduced By: Anthony Burton.
Introduced By: La Stagione
Conducted By: Michael Schneider
Director: Mogens Dahl.
Conductor: Manuel Ivo
Soprano: Olga Pasiecznik
Unknown: Marko Munih
Unknown: Frank Martin
Unknown: Francis Chapelet
Unknown: La Simphonie
Director: Hugo Reyne.
Director: Peter Holman.
Soloists: Philippa Hyde
Soloists: Timothy Brown
Soloists: Jennie Cassidy
Soloists: Patrick McCarthy
Soloists: Adrian Peacock.
Unknown: Johan Helmich Roman
Soprano: Ritva-Liisa Korhonen
Conductor: Juha Kangas.
Producer: Lindsay Kemp

: Sunday Play: Handel's Ghosts

By Paul Barz , translated by David Tushingham. Born in 1685, Georg Friedrich Handel and Johann Sebastian Bach were the foremost composers of their age and almost exact contemporaries. In Handel's Ghosts, they meet for the first and last time in their lives.
Harpsichordist Martin Pany Director John Adams

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Barz
Translated By: David Tushingham.
Unknown: Georg Friedrich Handel
Unknown: Johann Sebastian Bach
Director: John Adams
Georg Friedrich Handel: Robert Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach: Richard Briers
Johann Christoph Schmidt: John Wells

: World Music

Music of Eden. Two programmes in which Nick St George explores the music of the Seychelles.
1: Musique Oubliée. Music which has its origins in the slave trade, and instruments such as the mulumbapart zither, part megaphone.

Contributors

Unknown: Nick St George

: Record Review

Critics' Choice
Revised repeat from yesterday 9.30am

: Through the Night

With Donald Macleod.
1.15 Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic); Mass No 6 in E flat
Julia Varady (soprano), Stella Doufexis (contralto), Christian Eisner and Lothar Odinius (tenors),
Sebastian Bluth (bass), Stuttgart Radio Chorus and SO/Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
2.55 Sebastian Dorfler (cello), Ingrid Roynesdal (piano) Miaskovsky Cello Sonata No 1 in D, Op 12 Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D821 (Arpeggione) Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
4.15 NHK SO/Jun'ichi Hirokami Ravel Menuet Antique
Grieg Peer Gynt: Suites Nos 1 and 2
5.00 Sequence

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod.
Soprano: Julia Varady
Soprano: Stella Doufexis
Contralto: Christian Eisner
Tenors: Lothar Odinius
Tenors: Sebastian Bluth
Cello: Sebastian Dorfler
Cello: Ingrid Roynesdal








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel