• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: On Air

With Andrew McGregor.
Telemann Flute Concerto in D
6.15 Schubert Octet in F,
D803
7.05 Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat, Op 8 No 5 (La Tempesta de mare)
7.46 Martinu La Revue de cuisine
8.05 Moszkowski Caprice espagnole
8.32 William Lloyd Webber Viola Sonatina

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew McGregor.
Unknown: William Lloyd Webber
Viola: Sonatina

: Morning Collection with Paul Gambaccini

Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor (Hen)
9.26 Handel Scherza infida
(Ariodante)
9.35 Karlowicz Stanislaw and Anne Oswiecim
Discs

Contributors

Unknown: Karlowicz Stanislaw
Unknown: Anne Oswiecim

: Musical Encounters

With Mairi Nicolson.
Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 6 No 1
10.15 Milford If It's Ever
Spring Again; The Colour; So Sweet Love Seemed
10.22 Artist of the Week:
Raphael Oleg (violin)
Faure Violin Sonata No 1 in A
10.50 Barber Capricorn Concerto
11.05 Howarth Fireworks
11.28 Barber Adagio for strings
11.37 Strauss Four Last
Songs

Contributors

Unknown: Mairi Nicolson.
Violin: Raphael Oleg

: Composer of the Week: Nielsen

With David Fanning.
Symphony No 2 (The Four Temperaments)
San Francisco SO/ Herbert Blomstedt
Three Orchestral Excerpts (Maskarade) Odense SO, conductor Edward Serov
Repeated next Wednesday
11.30pm

Contributors

Unknown: Herbert Blomstedt
Conductor: Edward Serov

: The Afternoon on Three

With Susan Sharpe.
1.00 Binningham
Lunchtime Concert
From Studio One,
Pebble Mill.
Katerina Karneus (mezzo) lain Burnside (piano) Mozart Dans un bois solitaire, K308; Oiseaux, si tous les ans, K307;
Abendempfindung, K523; Das Veilchen , K476; Als Luise die Briefe, K520
Schumann Frauenliebe und
-leben
Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3; Fur 15 Pfennige, Op 36 No 2; Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8; Cacilie, Op 27 No 2
FREE TICKETS: phone (0121) [number removed]
2.00 Schools
2.00 Together 2.20 Time and Tune 2.40 Drama
Workshop
3.00 Midweek Choice:
(0171) [number removed]
With Susan Sharpe , including Mozart Seven Minuets, K61b
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Producer Susan Kenyon Discs
4.00 Choral Evensong
From Ripon Cathedral.
Introit: Os justi (Bruckner) Responses (Tunnard) Psalms 41, 42, 43
First Lesson: Leviticus 25, wl-24
Office Hymn: God, whose city's sure foundation (Obiit) Canticles: Dyson in D
Second Lesson: Luke 5, wl-11
Anthem: Laudibus in sanctis (Byrd) Vox dei (Wilby)
Hymn: The duteous day now closeth (Innsbruck) Organ Voluntary: Thema met variaties (Andriessen) Director of music Kerry Beaumont. Assistant organist Robert Marsh.

Contributors

Unknown: Susan Sharpe.
Unknown: Katerina Karneus
Piano: Mozart Dans
Unknown: Das Veilchen
Unknown: Als Luise
Unknown: Susan Sharpe
Unknown: Vaughan Williams
Producer: Susan Kenyon
Music: Kerry Beaumont.
Organist: Robert Marsh.

: The Music Machine

Young Musicians 96
Sarah Walker introduces a programme produced by a group of students from Beath High School in Cowdenbeath, Fife, about a jazz workshop featuring the Fife Jazz Orchestra and their director Richard Michael
.

Contributors

Introduces: Sarah Walker
Director: Richard Michael

: In Tune

With Jeremy Nicholas , including
Satie, orch Milhaud Suite: Jack-in-the-box
5.30 Walton, arr
Mathieson Suite: Henry V Producer Patrick Lambert

Contributors

Unknown: Jeremy Nicholas
Producer: Patrick Lambert

: BBC Rush Hour Concert

From the Wigmore Hall, London, introduced by Fiona Talkington.
Sarah Walker (mezzo) and Roger Vignoles (piano) with a selection of songs for summer afternoons by Berlioz, Duparc, Poulenc, Debussy, Brahms, Ives, Walton, Delius, Warlock and Vaughan Williams.

Contributors

Introduced By: Fiona Talkington.
Introduced By: Sarah Walker
Piano: Roger Vignoles
Piano: Vaughan Williams.

: Cocktails

A selection of light music for the early evening evoking the glamour and elegance of prewar grand hotels.
Rpt

: Sawallisch Conducts Strauss

The second of two concerts featuring music by Strauss given last year by German conductor Wolfgang Sawallisch and the Philharmonia.
Peter Donohoe (piano) Strauss Don Juan
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra

Contributors

Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Piano: Peter Donohoe
Piano: Strauss Don Juan

: Typecasting

With Gordon Stewart.
Travesti
From Orfeo to Oktavian with Sena Jurinac , Marilyn Home and Ann Murray.

Contributors

Unknown: Gordon Stewart.
Unknown: Sena Jurinac
Unknown: Ann Murray.

: Music for Harpsichord

Carole Cerasi plays works by Jean-Henri d'Anglebert.

: Voices

New York, New York lain Burnside travels to the Big Apple to pick some of the city's songs.
Producer Adam Gatehouse

Contributors

Producer: Adam Gatehouse

: Night Waves

Richard Coles discusses the moral dilemmas faced by individuals and governments in the wake of recent war crimes as Richard Norton-Taylor 's 50th anniversary drama Nuremberg opens at
London's Tricycle Theatre. Adam Mars Jones reflects on how contemporary cinema portrays gay life.
Plus a first night review of the V and A's major William Morris exhibition.
Producer Ann Marie O'Callaghan

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Coles
Unknown: Richard Norton-Taylor
Unknown: William Morris
Producer: Ann Marie O'Callaghan

: Composer of the Week: Mendelssohn

With David Huckvale.
3: Mendelssohn in Church
Hear My Prayer, Fugue in D minor, Op 37 No 3; Motet: Mitten wir im Leben sind,
Op 23 No 3; Symphony No 5 in D (Reformation)
Repeated from last Wednesday

Contributors

Unknown: David Huckvale.

: Jazz Notes

With Digby Fairweather. A studio session from bassist
Dave Green and his trio.

Contributors

Unknown: Digby Fairweather.
Bassist: Dave Green

: Night School

1.00 Verseplay

: Through the Night

With Donald Macleod.
1.20 Euro-Concert
Mahler What the Wild
Rowers Tell Me; Gade Violin
Concerto; Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat (Spring)
2.35 Beethoven Piano
Concerto No 4 in G
3.10 Early Music
Secular songs by Lassus and partitas by composers including Biber and Muffat
5.00 Sequence Including Smetana Tabor (Ma vlast)

Contributors

Unknown: Donald MacLeod.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel