• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: On Air

With Penny Gore.
Smetana Tabor; Blanik (Ma Vlast)
6.29 Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor (BWV 537)
6.38 Copland Suite:Billy the Kid
7.05 Purcell Portfolio:
A selection of songs
7.17 Telemann Sonata prima in A
7.32 Vllla-Lobos Valsa da
Dor
7.47 Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
8.05 Janacek, transcr
Talich Suite: The Cunning Little Vixen
8.30 Mozart Symphony No 29 in A (K201)

Contributors

Unknown: Bach Fantasia
Unknown: Vllla-Lobos Valsa

: Morning Collection with Paul Gambaccini

Myslivecek Sinfonia in B flat
9.11 Dvorak Symphony No 9 in E minor (From the New World) Discs

Contributors

Unknown: Myslivecek Sinfonia

: Musical Encounters

With Edward Blakeman.
Artist of the Week:
Gil Shaham (violin) Vivaldi Concerto in F minor (Winter) (Four Seasons)
Orpheus CO
10.10 Haydn Concerto in F (H Vllh 4)
William Bennett (flute) Neil Black (oboe)
ECO/Nicholas Cleobury
10.40 Purcell From those serene and rapturous joys (Z326) Soloists
The King's Consort, director Robert King
11.10 Pleyel Wind Partita in B flat
Consortium Classicum
11.25 Sibelius Violin
Concerto
Gil Shaham (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra/ Giuseppe Sinopoli

Contributors

Artist: Edward Blakeman.
Violin: Gil Shaham
Flute: William Bennett
Oboe: Neil Black

: Composer of the Week: Vivaldi

5: The Seasons
Lynne Walker and Michael Talbot introduce music
Vivaldi wrote for feast days and different seasons of the liturgical year.
Confitebor tibi Domine
(RV596)
In exitu Israel (RV604) Laudate pueri dominum (RV602)
Concerto in C for 2 clarinets and 2 oboes
(RV560)

Contributors

Unknown: Lynne Walker
Unknown: Michael Talbot

: The Afternoon on Three

Witt) Susan Sharpe.
1.00 Bristol Lunchtime
Concert
Bartok Plus
With Chris de Souza.
Anthony Marwood (violin) Susan Tomes (piano)
Brahms, arr Joachim Two Hungarian Dances
Soprani Violin Sonata
Bartok Violin Sonata Nol
A Classic Arts production
2.00 Schools
Let's Make a Story 2.15 Music Box 2.30 Dance
Workshop 2.50 Poetry Corner
FAIREST ISLE
3.00 Mining the Archive The Emigres
Continuing the series featuring composers from the Continent who made
Britain their home. This week, Bernard Keeffe introduces s of two German-born musicians: Berthold
Goldschmidt and Franz
Reizenstein.
Producer Susan Kenyon
FAIREST ISLE
4.20 Turns of the Century
An audio lexicon of the great English comedy performers.
Gillian Reynolds celebrates the Western Brothers.
Producer Jonathan James-Moore
4.30 Krishna Arises
Continuing this strand of North Indian music,
Shruti Sadolikar sings the Raga Bibhas, a morning raga dedicated to Krishna, accompanied by Anand
Krishna Kunte (sarangi) and Anindo Chatterjee (tabla). Producer John Thornley

Contributors

Unknown: Susan Sharpe.
Violin: Anthony Marwood
Introduces: Bernard Keeffe
Producer: Susan Kenyon
Unknown: Gillian Reynolds
Producer: Jonathan James-Moore
Music: Shruti Sadolikar
Music: Anindo Chatterjee
Producer: John Thornley

: The Music Machine

Tommy concludes his wanderings around the Web!
WEB PAGE: http://194.72.60.96/www/sadie/ musicmacl.html

: In Tune

With Natalie Wheen.
Debussy Feux dartifice
6.03 Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat
6.30 lbert Divertissement
Producer Edward Blakeman

Contributors

Unknown: Natalie Wheen.
Producer: Edward Blakeman

: Bach and Stravinsky

From St Giles'
Church,
Cripplegate, the second of two concerts this week linking the music of the two composers.
Catherine Pierard (soprano) Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo)
Mark Tucker (tenor)
Stephen Roberts (bass) City of London Sinfonia BBC Singers, conductor Richard Hickox
Bach Brandenburg
Concerto No 3 in G: Singet dem Herrn (BWV 225)
Stravinsky Concerto for Chamber Orchestra
(Dumbarton Oaks)
8.15 Stravinsky and Eternity "We commit fewer musical sins in church" said Stravinsky - but which, asks Michael Oliver , are his religious works?
8.35 Bach, arr Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings (BWV 236)
Bach Mass in G (BWV 236)

Contributors

Soprano: Catherine Pierard
Soprano: Pamela Helen Stephen
Tenor: Mark Tucker
Bass: Stephen Roberts
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Conductor: Bach Brandenburg
Unknown: Michael Oliver

: Readings from Cardus

Fritz Spiegl 's final selection from the musical criticisms of Sir Neville Cardus.

Contributors

Unknown: Fritz Spiegl
Unknown: Sir Neville Cardus.

: Hear and Now

In Memory of Luigi Nono The third tribute to Luigi
Nono includes three early works and the UK premiere of a work for six vocal and instrumental soloists and live electronics.
Ensemble Expose, conductor Roger Redgate Ingrid Ade-Jessemann ,
Monika Bair-lvenz and Lisa
Raye (sopranos)
Susanne Otto (mezzo)
Roberto Fabbriciani (flute) Christine Theus (cello) Experimental Studio of South West German Radio, director Andre Richard
Nono Canti per tredici; La fabbrica illuminata;
Polifonica-Monodia-Ritmica; Quando stanno morendo, Diario pollaco 2
(first UK performance)
To end the programme, the ensemble Accroche Note from Strasbourg give premieres of Redemption and L'evolution du vol by another featured composer, James Dillon.
Producer Paul Hindmarsh

Contributors

Conductor: Roger Redgate
Conductor: Ingrid Ade-Jessemann
Conductor: Monika Bair-Lvenz
Sopranos: Susanne Otto
Flute: Roberto Fabbriciani
Cello: Christine Theus
Director: Andre Richard
Director: Nono Canti
Unknown: James Dillon.
Producer: Paul Hindmarsh

: Britannia at the Opera

Arthur Bliss : The Olympians Bliss's only stage opera, with a libretto by J B Priestley , has not been seen since it was the first premiere to be mounted at Covent Garden after the Second World War. An old-fashioned love story is aided and abetted by the gods of Olympus, now a group of travelling players, only able to regain their deity once every hundred years. Introduced by Roderic Dunnett.
Scottish Opera Chorus, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Martyn Brabbins Rpt

Contributors

Unknown: Arthur Bliss
Unknown: J B Priestley
Introduced By: Roderic Dunnett.
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Lavatte: Gidon Saks (bass)
Mme Bardeau: Unda Ormiston (mezzo)
The Cure/Bacchus: Ryland Davies (tenor)
Hector: Ian Storey (tenor)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel