• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Weather

: On Air

Presented by Andrew McGregor.
Locke Curtain Tune
(The Tempest)
6.08 Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2)
7.05 Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op 12 No 4 (La casa del diavolo)
7.41 Hoist Suite de ballet,
Op 10
8.05 Purcell Portfolio:
A selection of songs
8.32 Martinu Sonata da camera
Discs

Contributors

Presented By: Andrew McGregor.
Unknown: Vaughan Williams

: Morning Collection with Paul Gambaccini

Bizet Carmen : Suite No 1
9.11 Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
9.16 Duparc Lamento ; Testament
9.24
Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings, Op 48 Discs

Contributors

Unknown: Bizet Carmen
Unknown: Duparc Lamento
Unknown: Tchaikovsky Serenade

: Musical Encounters

Presented by Piers Burton-Page .
Lampe Overture: Pyramus and Thisbe
10.10 Constant Lambert
Eight Songs of Li-Po
10.25 Brahms Cello
Sonata in E minor, Op 38
10.50 Artist of the Week:
Gwydion Brooke (bassoon) Devienne Bassoon Quartet in C, Op 73
11.05 Lampe The Lion's Aria (Pyramus and Thisbe)
11.15 Vasilije Mokranjac Study in E minor; Six Dances
11.30 Haydn Symphony No 86 in D
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Presented By: Piers Burton-Page
Unknown: Vasilije Mokranjac

: Composer of the Week: Bridge

Presented by Paul Hindmarsh.
Love went a-riding Peter Pears (tenor)
Benjamin Britten (piano) Coronation March
BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra, conductor Adrian Leaper Summer
Royal Liverpool PO, conductor Charles Groves
Cello Sonata
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Benjamin Britten (piano) The Story of My Heart New Queen's Hall Light Orchestra, conducted by the Composer

Contributors

Presented By: Paul Hindmarsh.
Tenor: Peter Pears
Piano: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Charles Groves
Cello: Mstislav Rostropovich
Piano: Benjamin Britten

: The Afternoon on Three

Presented by Susan Sharpe.
FAIREST ISLE
1.00 New series
Masque into Opera Bruce Wood begins a three-part series exploring the beginnings of the British operatic tradition. The first programme includes excerpts from court masques from the time of James I and Charles I and describes how extravagant entertainments of this kind developed in the years before the Civil War. Producer Gwen Hughes
2.00 Schools
Playtime 2.15 Time to Move 2.35 Listen!
FAIREST ISLE
3.00 British Cities
Bradford
Dave Russell introduces a portrait of musical life in Bradford from the mid-19th century to the First World War. From a northern town with a population of 13,000 in 1800, Bradford had grown to a city of over
100,000 inhabitants by 1850. Civic pride ran high, and St George 's Hall was opened in 1853. The hall and the first Bradford festival opened with Mendelssohn's St Paul , and the subscription concerts there included the first Yorkshire performances of Wagner's Tannhauser overture. In 1907,
Sam Midgley began a series of chamber concerts for the working classes featuring a wide range of instrumental and vocal music including pieces by Bridge,
William Hurlstone , Quilter and Cyril Scott. Also included in the programme are operatic excerpts from
William Wallace 's Maritana and Balfe's The Bohemian Girl, as well as part songs by Bradford's famous musical son Frederick Delius.
Producer Mark Rowlinson

Contributors

Presented By: Susan Sharpe.
Unknown: Bruce Wood
Producer: Gwen Hughes
Introduces: Dave Russell
Introduces: St George
Unknown: St Paul
Unknown: Sam Midgley
Unknown: William Hurlstone
Unknown: Cyril Scott.
Unknown: William Wallace
Unknown: Frederick Delius.
Producer: Mark Rowlinson

: The Music Machine

Interlocking
Tommy Pearson interlocks with Africa and counts his polyrhythms with assistance from Kiganda music.

Contributors

Unknown: Tommy Pearson

: In Tune

With Mairi Nicolson in Manchester, and continuing the season of nocturnes after 6.00.
5.40 Schubert Impromptu in B flat (D935 No 3)
6.04 Reid Nocturne No I in E flat
6.40 Faure Ballade in F sharp for piano and orchestra
Producer Paul Hindmarsh

Contributors

Unknown: Mairi Nicolson
Unknown: Faure Ballade
Producer: Paul Hindmarsh

: A Bach Evening

Recorded at St John's,
Smith Square, London.
Sybilla Rubens (soprano) Andreas Scholl (alto) Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Peter Kooy (bass)
Choir and Orchestra of the Ghent Collegium Vocale, conductor Philippe Herreweghe
Mass in A (BWV 234)
Cantata No 78: Jesu, der du meine Seele Mass in G minor (BWV 235)
Performance in association with the Flemish Ministry of Culture
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Soprano: Andreas Scholl
Tenor: Christoph Pregardien
Bass: Peter Kooy
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

: Hope and Glory

Continuing this week's daily exploration of the cultural politics of British musical life.
2: The Renaissance Period:
Musica Transalpina
Presented by lain Fenlon . Next programme tomorrow
9.05pm
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Presented By: Lain Fenlon

: William Walton

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor Tadaaki Otaka
Margaret Price (soprano) Strauss Don Juan ;
Freundliche Vision; Standchen; Morgen;
Heimliche Aufforderung ;
Ruhe, meine Seele; Cacilie Walton Symphony No 1
Next programme tomorrow. 7.30pm Given in the Brangwyn Hall,
Swansea, in association with Associated British Ports and Alcoa

Contributors

Soprano: Strauss Don Juan
Unknown: Heimliche Aufforderung

: Night Waves

At the start of this year's Belfast Festival,
Tony Palmer discusses the new
Trevor Griffiths ' play Who Shall Be Happy? and examines the ongoing effects of the Great
Famine, as explored in a new exhibition.
Producer Anthony Denselow
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Unknown: Tony Palmer
Unknown: Trevor Griffiths
Producer: Anthony Denselow

: Music Restored

Chris de Souza introduces the third in the current season of Early Music
Invitation Concerts from the Royal College of Music, London. The Collegium Musicum 90 Chamber
Ensemble, directed by Simon Standage , are joined by soprano Lorna Anderson in cantatas by William Hayes and John Stanley and chamber music by Arne, Boyce, Daniel Purcell and John Baston.
Producer Lindsay Kemp
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Introduces: Chris de Souza
Directed By: Simon Standage
Soprano: Lorna Anderson
Unknown: William Hayes
Unknown: John Stanley
Unknown: Daniel Purcell
Unknown: John Baston.
Producer: Lindsay Kemp

: Catch as Catch Can

7: Down with Bacchus!

: Night School

GNVQ








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel