• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

Renaissance Music

: Weather

: On Air

With Andrew McGregor.
7.05 Satie Préludes flasques
7.10 Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
7.32 Symphony Series: Mozart Symphony (Die Schuldigkeit des ersten Gebots) (K35)
8.05 Mackenzie Overture:
The Cricket on the Hearth
8.20 Wolf Nun bin ich dein; Nun wandre, Maria (Geistliche Lieder)
8.30 Saint-Saens Violin
Concerto No 3 in B minor
Discs

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew McGregor.
Unknown: Thomas Tallis

: FAIREST ISLE Composer of the Week: Parry

Lewis Foreman surveys music from the years before the First World War.
Symphonic Variations LSO/Adrian Boult The Soldier's Tent
Arwel Huw Morgan (baritone)
BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Barry Wordsworth Ode on the Nativity
Teresa Cahill (soprano) Bach Choir
Royal College of Music Chorus
LPO/David Willcocks

Contributors

Unknown: Lewis Foreman
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Soprano: Teresa Cahill

: Musical Encounters

With Chris Wines in Birmingham, including Mozart Fantasy for a Musical Clock (K608) Thomas Trotter (organ)
10.12 Artist of the Week:
Frans Bruggen (flute)
Bach Sonata in A (BWV 1032)
Gustav Leonhardt
(harpsichord)
Anner Bylsma (cello)
10.26 Brahms Six Pieces, Op 118
Paul Berkowitz (piano)
10.49 Wagner Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich (Siegfried) Anne Evans (soprano)
Siegfried Jerusalem (tenor) Bayreuth Festival Orchestra, conductor Daniel Barenboim
11.01 Mozart Adagio and Allegro in F minor (K594) Thomas Trotter (organ)
11.11 Schmidt Quintet for piano left hand and strings Leon Fleisher (piano) Vermeer Quartet
11.52 Mozart Andante in F
(K616)
Thomas Trotter (organ)

Contributors

Unknown: Thomas Trotter
Flute: Frans Bruggen
Harpsichord: Gustav Leonhardt
Cello: Anner Bylsma
Piano: Paul Berkowitz
Piano: Wagner Ewig
Soprano: Anne Evans
Tenor: Siegfried Jerusalem
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Unknown: Thomas Trotter
Piano: Leon Fleisher
Unknown: Thomas Trotter

: Voices

Hey, Mr Postman lain Burnside looks out some songs with a postal mark.
Repeated from yesterday
11.30pm

Contributors

Unknown: Mr Postman

: The Afternoon on Three

Presented by Susan Sharpe.

Contributors

Presented By: Susan Sharpe.

: The boston Romantics

Another chance to hear
Margaret Juntwait 's four-part series exploring music in Boston between the end of the American Civil War and the start of the First
World War, a period during which American music gradually broke away from European influences and found a voice of its own.
The father figure of the Boston school was John
Knowles Paine (1839
1906), the first professor of music at Harvard
University, where he taught many of the Boston composers. This programme sets the Boston scene and traces
Paine's career, with excerpts from his
Symphony No 1, the Larghetto and Humoreske for violin, cello and piano and the Mass in D.

Contributors

Unknown: Margaret Juntwait
Unknown: Knowles Paine

: Schools

Radio Showcase 2.05 In the News 2.25 Something to Think About 2.40 Music
Workshop
FAIREST ISLE

: The Judgement of Paris

In 1700, a music competition was staged in London in which composers were asked to submit their version of Congreve's Judgement of Paris.
This is the first of three programmes in which you can assess the entries for yourself.
John Eccles The Judgement of Paris
Concerto Cologne
Consort of Musicke, director Anthony Rooley

Contributors

Unknown: John Eccles
Cello: Anthony Rooley

: Cello and Piano

Yehuda Hanani (cello)
Julius Drake (piano)
Grieg Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Bach Suite for solo cello
No 6 in D (BWV 1012)
Ginastera Pampeana No 2 Rpt

Contributors

Cello: Yehuda Hanani
Piano: Julius Drake
Unknown: Ginastera Pampeana
Venus: Emma Kirkby (sop)
Pallas: Evelyn Tubb (sop)
Juno: Sarah Pendlebury (sop)
Mercury: Andrew King (tenor)
Paris: Rufus Muller (tenor)

: The Music Machine

James Whale suggests a few do's and don'ts to
Vicki Moon , who needs to sharpen up her interview technique.

Contributors

Unknown: Vicki Moon

: In Tune

With Sean Rafferty in Belfast.
5.30 Wagner Overture: Tannhauser
6.03 Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute and strings
6.30 Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela
Producer David Byers

Contributors

Unknown: Sean Rafferty
Producer: David Byers

: FAIREST ISLE Musica Britannica

from St Giles's
Church,
Cripplegate, London.
Andrew Lyle introduces music by two of the most talented British composers of the early 1800s.
Linda Kitchen (soprano) Margaret Cable (mezzo) Adrian Thompson (tenor) Gwion Thomas (baritone) Taverner Choir
London Mozart Players, conductor Andrew Parrott
Cipriani Potter Symphony No 10 in G minor
7.55 An Inextricable Web
Vincent Novello 's description of the problems which hinder a wider appreciation of Wesley's music are explored by David Byers.
8.15 Samuel Wesley
Confitebor tibi, Domine

Contributors

Tenor: Adrian Thompson
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Conductor: Cipriani Potter
Unknown: Vincent Novello
Unknown: David Byers.
Unknown: Samuel Wesley

: The Colours of Music

Philip Dodd explores the love affair between art and music in the 20th century. 3: Collaborations
What drives artists and musicians to collaborate?
Last programme tomorrow 9.55pm

Contributors

Unknown: Philip Dodd

: Debut

Rogeri Trio:
Yoshiko Endo (piano)
Nadia Myerscough (violin) Peter Adams (cello)
Faure Piano Trio in D minor,
Op 120
Rawsthome Piano Trio

Contributors

Piano: Yoshiko Endo
Cello: Peter Adams

: Night Waves

As Warren Mitchell takes the title role in King Lear at the West Yorkshire
Playhouse,
Humphrey Carpenter presents a review from the opening night. Producer Anthony Denselow

Contributors

Unknown: Warren Mitchell
Unknown: Humphrey Carpenter
Producer: Anthony Denselow

: FAIREST ISLE Celtic Horizons

Third of four programmes featuring music with Celtic connections.
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, conductor Grant Llewellyn
Edward McGuire Source
Moeran Cello Concerto
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy Repeated tomorrow at 12 noon

Contributors

Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Conductor: Edward McGuire
Unknown: Daniel Jones

: Night School

Together Stories
1.30 Music for Dance 2.00
Look and Read: Spacewarp








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel