• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

Learning through Life:
Questions of Labour Identity

: Weather

: On Air

Presented by Andrew McGregor , including at approximately
7.05 Mendelssohn
Overture: The Hebrides
(Fmgal's Cave)
Scottish National
Orchestra, conductor
Alexander Gibson
7.15 Leclair Trio Sonata in D, Op 2 No 8 Debussy Trio
Steve Erody (cello)
7.32 Vital!, arr Resplghi Chaconne
Ingolf Turban (violin) ECO, conductor Marcello Viotti
8.05 Symphony Series: Mozart Symphony No 4 in D (K19)
Prague CO , conductor Charles Mackerras
8.21 Salnt-Saens Morceau de concert, Op 94
Michael Thompson (horn) Philip Fowke (piano)
8.39 Morton Gould Latin
American Symphonette Utah SO, conductor
Maurice Abravanel
Discs

Contributors

Presented By: Andrew McGregor
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Conductor: Prague Co
Conductor: Charles MacKerras
Horn: Michael Thompson
Piano: Philip Fowke
Piano: Morton Gould
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel

: Composer of the Week: Brahms

Marienlieder, Op 22
Bavarian Radio Chorus, conductor Colin Davis
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Clifford Curzon (piano) Budapest Quartet Discs

Contributors

Conductor: Colin Davis
Piano: Clifford Curzon

: Musical Encounters

Presented by Edward Blakeman.
Hayne van Ghizeghem Le grans regretz
Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor) Pavlo Beznosiuk (fiddle) Christopher Wilson (lute) Tom Finucane lute/viola da mano)
10.05 Mozart Clarinet
Concerto in A (K622) Karl Leister (clarinet) Academy of St Martin , conductor Neville Marriner
10.35 Nielsen Suite , Op 45 Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
11.15 Artists of the Week: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Danzl Wind Quartet in F, Op 68 No 2
11.35
Glnastera Variaciones Concertantes , Op 23
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra/Carl St Clair

Contributors

Presented By: Edward Blakeman.
Presented By: Hayne van Ghizeghem
Tenor: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Unknown: Christopher Wilson
Unknown: Tom Finucane
Clarinet: Karl Leister
Conductor: St Martin
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Conductor: Nielsen Suite
Piano: Leif Ove Andsnes
Unknown: Glnastera Variaciones Concertantes

: Music Restored

The sixth of seven concerts from this year's York Early Music Festival.
Palladian Ensemble
A selection including music by Blow, Lawes, Banister, Mattels, Locke and Vlsee Repeated from yesterday
11.30pm

: The Afternoon on Three

Presented by Paul Guinery.
1.00 New series
Birmingham Lunchtime Concert
The first in the autumn season, direct from Studio One, Pebble Mill.
Gwendolyn Mok (piano)
Ravel Sonatine; Gaspard de la nuit; Valses nobles et sentimentales
For free tickets ring: (0121) [number removed]
2.00 Schools
Together 2.20 Time and Tune 2.40 Drama
Workshop
3.00 Midweek Choice
Presented by Paul Guinery. (0171) [number removed]
Ring in by lunchtime for a chance to hear your request today.
Including
Delius Prelude: Irmelin
Welsh National Opera Orchestra, conductor
Charles Mackerras
Part Spiegel im Spiegel Tasmin Little (violin)
Martin Roscoe (piano) Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto) London Philharmonic
Orchestra and Chorus, conductor Clemens Krauss
Producer Susan Kenyon Discs WRITTEN REQUESTS: Midweek Choice. BBC Radio 3, Broadcasting House, London W1A 1AA
FAX: (0171) [number removed]
4.00 Choral Evensong
From Bristol
Cathedral.
Introit: If ye love me (Tallis) Responses (Radcliffe) Psalm 104 (Lemon, Dupuis)
First Lesson: Job 40
Office Hymn: Palms of glory, raiment bright
Canticles: Sumsion in G
Second Lesson: Mark 9, w
14-29
Anthem: They that go down to the sea in ships (Sumsion)
Organ voluntary:
Konzertsatz in E flat minor, Op 141 (Merkel) Choir directed by Christopher Brayne.
Organist Adrian Partington.

Contributors

Presented By: Paul Guinery.
Unknown: Pebble Mill.
Piano: Gwendolyn Mok
Presented By: Paul Guinery.
Conductor: Charles MacKerras
Conductor: Part Spiegel
Violin: Spiegel Tasmin Little
Piano: Martin Roscoe
Contralto: Kathleen Ferrier
Conductor: Clemens Krauss
Producer: Susan Kenyon
Organist: Christopher Brayne.
Organist: Adrian Partington.

: The Music Machine

Tommy Pearson visits Peruvian group Caliche during one of the workshops they gave at this year's Cheltenham Festival.

Contributors

Unknown: Tommy Pearson

: In Tune

With Richard Baker.
5.15 Offenbach Overture:
La Vie parisienne
6.03 Telemann Oboe
Concerto in C minor
6.30 Ruth Lowe /'// never smile again
Producer Ray Abbott

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker.
Unknown: Ruth Lowe
Producer: Ray Abbott

: LSO at the Barbican

conductor Andre Previn
Cheryl Studer (soprano) Timothy Hugh (cello)
Mozart Overture: Le Nozze di Figaro; Un moto di gioia (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Beethoven Ah! perfido Strauss Don Quixote
Concert sponsored by Sema Group pic

Contributors

Conductor: Andre Previn
Soprano: Cheryl Studer
Cello: Timothy Hugh
Unknown: Strauss Don Quixote

: An African Journey

The third of four music stories recorded in Africa and presented by David Bradnum. Deep in the heart of Senegal lie the sacred forests, home to the spirits of the bush, voices of the ancestors and powerful ceremonies, including the Bassari initiations which take place under huge forest canopies and involve a ritual death.
Last programme tomorrow
9.20pm

Contributors

Presented By: David Bradnum.

: Phantasm Play Telemann

Presented by Laurence Drefus
Three Quartets: No 10 in B minor, No 9 in G and No 12 in E minor, played on period instruments.

Contributors

Presented By: Laurence Drefus

: Voices of Africa

Guitarist and singer Ali Farka Toure from Mali, one of African music's international stars, reveals the roots of the blues in West Africa. Rpt

Contributors

Singer: Ali Farka

: Night Waves

Richard Coles ponders space movies past and present in the wake of the new release Apollo 13.
Plus the verdict from Bristol on a new production of Chekhov's Three Sisters featuring Anita Dobson and Maria Friedman.
Producer Anthony Denselow

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Coles
Unknown: Anita Dobson
Unknown: Maria Friedman.
Producer: Anthony Denselow

: Voices

Spotlight on Thomas Allen lain Bumside talks to the distinguished English baritone and dips into some of his most famous recordings.
Producer Adam Gatehouse
Repeated tomorrow at 12 noon

Contributors

Unknown: Thomas Allen
Producer: Adam Gatehouse

: Night School

Verseplay
1.20 Infant History








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel